Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.36 Lakh New Workers Enrolled under ESI Scheme in July, 2025
Over 48 per cent of New Registrations Comprise Young People under 25 Years of Age
4.33 Lakh Female Employees Enrolled in the ESI Scheme
31,146 New Establishments Registered under ESI Scheme in July, 2025
26 SEP 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.36 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2025.
31,146 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Head
June 2025
July 2025
Growth
Number of newly registered employees during the month
19,37,314
20,36,008
98,694
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.36 lakh employees added during the month, 9.85 lakh employees amounting to around 48.37% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.33 lakh out of total 20,36,008 employees added in July, 2025. Besides, a total of 88 transgender employees have also registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2025 which attests to the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
જુલાઈ 2025 સુધીમાં ESI યોજના હેઠળ 20.36 લાખ નવા કામદારોની નોંધણી કરવામાં આવશે
નવી નોંધણીઓમાં 48 ટકાથી વધુ 25 વર્ષથી ઓછી ઉંમરના યુવાનો છે
4.33 લાખ મહિલા કામદારો ESI યોજનામાં નોંધાયેલી છે
જુલાઈ 2025માં ESI યોજના હેઠળ 31,146 નવી સ્થાપનાઓ નોંધાઈ
26 SEP 2025 1:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી રાજ્ય વીમા નિગમ (ESIC)ના કામચલાઉ પગારપત્રક ડેટા દર્શાવે છે કે જુલાઈ 2025માં 20.36 લાખ નવા કર્મચારીઓ ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
જુલાઈ 2025 સુધીમાં 31,146 નવી સંસ્થાઓને ESI યોજનાના સામાજિક સુરક્ષા કવચ હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવી હતી, જેનાથી વધુ કામદારો માટે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ હતી.
ટોચ
જૂન 2025
જુલાઈ 2025
વધારો
મહિના દરમિયાન નવા નોંધાયેલા કર્મચારીઓની સંખ્યા
19,37,314
20,36,008
98,694
ડેટા દર્શાવે છે કે મહિના દરમિયાન ઉમેરાયેલા કુલ 20.36 લાખ કર્મચારીઓમાંથી, 9.85 લાખ કર્મચારીઓ, (જે કુલ નોંધણીના લગભગ 48.37 ટકા છે) 25 વર્ષ સુધીની વય જૂથના છે.
વધુમાં પગારપત્રકના ડેટાના જેન્ડર મુજબ વિશ્લેષણ દર્શાવે છે કે જુલાઈ 2025માં ઉમેરાયેલા કુલ 20,36,008 કર્મચારીઓમાંથી મહિલા સભ્યોની ચોખ્ખી નોંધણી 4.33 લાખ હતી. વધુમાં, જુલાઈ 2025માં કુલ 88 ટ્રાન્સજેન્ડર કર્મચારીઓએ પણ ESI યોજના હેઠળ નોંધણી કરાવી હતી, જે સમાજના દરેક વર્ગને તેના લાભો પહોંચાડવા માટે ESICની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રમાણિત કરે છે.
પગારપત્રકનો ડેટા કામચલાઉ છે કારણ કે ડેટા જનરેશન એક સતત ચાલતી પ્રક્રિયા છે.