Ministry of Labour & Employment
20.36 Lakh New Workers Enrolled under ESI Scheme in July, 2025
Over 48 per cent of New Registrations Comprise Young People under 25 Years of Age
4.33 Lakh Female Employees Enrolled in the ESI Scheme
31,146 New Establishments Registered under ESI Scheme in July, 2025
26 SEP 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 20.36 lakh new employees have been added in the month of July, 2025.
31,146 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2025 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Head
June 2025
July 2025
Growth
Number of newly registered employees during the month
19,37,314
20,36,008
98,694
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 20.36 lakh employees added during the month, 9.85 lakh employees amounting to around 48.37% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.33 lakh out of total 20,36,008 employees added in July, 2025. Besides, a total of 88 transgender employees have also registered under ESI Scheme in the month of July, 2025 which attests to the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जुलाई, 2025 तक 20.36 लाख नए श्रमिक ईएसआई स्कीम के अंतर्गत नामांकित होंगे
नए पंजीकरणों में 48 प्रतिशत से अधिक 25 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा
ईएसआई स्कीम में 4.33 लाख महिला कर्मचारी नामांकित
जुलाई, 2025 में ईएसआई स्कीम के तहत 31,146 नए प्रतिष्ठान पंजीकृत
26 SEP 2025 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के अनंतिम पेरोल आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि जुलाई, 2025 में 20.36 लाख नए कर्मचारी जुड़े हैं।
जुलाई, 2025 तक 31,146 नए प्रतिष्ठानों को ईएसआई स्कीम के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे में लाया गया है, जिससे अधिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित होगी।
शीर्ष
जून 2025
जुलाई 2025
वृद्धि
माह के दौरान नए पंजीकृत कर्मचारियों की संख्या
19,37,314
20,36,008
98,694
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि माह के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 20.36 लाख कर्मचारियों में से 9.85 लाख कर्मचारी, जो कुल पंजीकरण का लगभग 48.37 प्रतिशत है, 25 वर्ष तक की आयु वर्ग के हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पेरॉल डेटा का जेंडर-वार विश्लेषण प्रदर्शित करता है कि जुलाई, 2025 में जोड़े गए कुल 20,36,008 कर्मचारियों में से महिला सदस्यों का शुद्ध नामांकन 4.33 लाख रहा है। इसके अलावा, जुलाई, 2025 के महीने में ईएसआई स्कीम के तहत कुल 88 ट्रांसजेंडर कर्मचारियों ने भी पंजीकरण कराया है, जो समाज के हर वर्ग को इसका लाभ पहुंचाने की ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रमाणित करता है।
पेरॉल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा सृजन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।