AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signs agreement with WHO to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today signed an agreement with the World Health Organization (WHO) to co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine on the theme “Restoring balance for people and planet: The science and practice of well-being”.
The Summit will be held in New Delhi from 17th to 19th December 2025.
The agreement signing took place in the presence of Union Minister of State for Ayush (IC), Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, during the 2nd Summit Planning Group Meeting convened to monitor activities and progress for the upcoming Summit.
The Global Summit will serve as an important international platform bringing together experts, policymakers, and stakeholders to advance the role of traditional medicine in global health and sustainable development.
The Ministry of Ayush, in partnership with WHO, reaffirmed its commitment to fostering evidence-based traditional medicine practices that contribute to human and planetary well-being.

وزارت آیوش
وزارت آیوش نے نئی دہلی میں روایتی طب پر دوسرے ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی سربراہ اجلاس کی مشترکہ میزبانی کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
25 SEP 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
"انسانوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے توازن کی بحالی: فلاح و بہبود کی سائنس اور مشق" کے موضوع پر روایتی طب پر دوسرے ڈبلیو ایچ او عالمی سربراہ کی مشترکہ میزبانی کرنے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے آج عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔
یہ چوٹی کانفرنس 17 سے 19 دسمبر 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
معاہدے پر دستخط مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو اور آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں دوسری سمٹ پلاننگ گروپ میٹنگ کے دوران عمل میں آئے جو آئندہ سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے سرگرمیوں اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے بلائی گئی تھی۔
عالمی سربراہ اجلاس عالمی صحت اور پائیدار ترقی میں روایتی ادویات کے کردار کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ماہرین، پالیسی سازوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ شراکت میں، ثبوت پر مبنی روایتی ادویات کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو انسانوں اور کرہ ارض کی بھلائی میں تعاون دیتے ہیں۔