AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush signs agreement with WHO to co-host 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine in New Delhi
25 SEP 2025 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush today signed an agreement with the World Health Organization (WHO) to co-host the 2nd WHO Global Summit on Traditional Medicine on the theme “Restoring balance for people and planet: The science and practice of well-being”.
The Summit will be held in New Delhi from 17th to 19th December 2025.
The agreement signing took place in the presence of Union Minister of State for Ayush (IC), Shri Prataprao Jadhav, and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, during the 2nd Summit Planning Group Meeting convened to monitor activities and progress for the upcoming Summit.
The Global Summit will serve as an important international platform bringing together experts, policymakers, and stakeholders to advance the role of traditional medicine in global health and sustainable development.
The Ministry of Ayush, in partnership with WHO, reaffirmed its commitment to fostering evidence-based traditional medicine practices that contribute to human and planetary well-being.

ആയുഷ്‌
ന്യൂഡൽഹി വേദിയാകുന്ന പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള രണ്ടാമത് WHO ഗ്ലോബൽ ഉച്ചകോടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയവും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയും (WHO) ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
25 SEP 2025 7:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജനങ്ങളുടെയും ഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെയും സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ വീണ്ടെടുക്കൽ: ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ ശാസ്ത്രവും പ്രയോഗവും (Restoring balance for people and planet: The science and practice of well-being) എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള രണ്ടാമത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന ഗ്ലോബൽ ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് സംയുക്തമായി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിക്കാൻ, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുമായി ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
2025 ഡിസംബർ 17 മുതൽ 19 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി നടക്കുക.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും പുരോഗതിയും വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി ചേർന്ന ആസൂത്രണ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് യോഗത്തിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ആയുഷ് സഹമന്ത്രി (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല), ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ്‌റാവു ജാദവ്, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പിട്ടത്.
ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിലും പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, വിദഗ്ദ്ധർ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ ഒരുമിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദി ആയിരിക്കും ഗ്ലോബൽ ഉച്ചകോടി.
മനുഷ്യന്റെയും ഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യുന്ന തെളിവുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളെ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം WHO-യുമായി ചേർന്ന് വീണ്ടും ആവർത്തിച്ച് ഉറപ്പിച്ചു.