Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Celebrates Swachhata Hi Seva 2025 with Nationwide Cleanliness Drives and Voluntary Shramdaan
25 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) is actively participating in the Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2025 campaign from September 17 to October 2 across its various organizations and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) nationwide. Embracing the festive spirit under the theme “Swachhotsav,” the campaign motivates citizens to contribute to the nation’s cleanliness efforts through activities such as walkathons, nukkad nataks (street plays), competitions, and more. Additionally, cleanliness drives are being conducted by DoT’s PSUs and field offices throughout the country.
In response to the call for a simultaneous nationwide shramdaan event, “Ek Din, Ek Ghanta, Ek Saath,” a voluntary shramdaan activity was held at the DoT Headquarters on September 25, 2025, at 8:00 AM near the Metro Station Parking at Patel Chowk, New Delhi. The event was led by senior officers of DoT HQ, with enthusiastic participation from officials and staff.
The Department of Telecommunications remains committed to enhancing citizen services and ensuring better delivery for all.
Walkathon organized by NCA-T, Ghaziabad and TCIL ltd.
Mega Shramdaan near Metro Station Parking, Patel Chowk, New Delhi
<><><<>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग राष्ट्रव्यापी सफाई अभियान और स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान गतिविधियों के साथ स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2025 मना रहा है
25 SEP 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग अपने विभिन्न संगठनों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के माध्यम से देश भर में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक सक्रिय रूप से स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2025 अभियान चला रहा है। "स्वच्छोत्सव" थीम के तहत उत्सव की भावना के साथ यह अभियान नागरिकों को वॉकथॉन, नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रतियोगिताओं आदि जैसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से देश के स्वच्छता प्रयासों में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, देश भर में दूरसंचार विभाग के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं।
देशभर में राष्ट्रव्यापी श्रमदान कार्यक्रम, "एक दिन, एक घंटा, एक साथ" के आह्वान पर, दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय में 25 सितंबर, 2025 को सुबह 8:00 बजे, नई दिल्ली स्थित पटेल चौक मेट्रो स्टेशन पार्किंग के पास एक स्वैच्छिक श्रमदान गतिविधि आयोजित की गई। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व दूरसंचार विभाग मुख्यालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने किया और इसमें अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ कर्मचारियों ने भी उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
दूरसंचार विभाग नागरिक सेवाओं को बढ़ाने तथा सभी के लिए बेहतर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
वॉकथॉन का आयोजन एनसीए-टी, गाजियाबाद और टीसीआईएल लिमिटेड द्वारा किया गया
नई दिल्ली के पटेल चौक मेट्रो स्टेशन पार्किंग के पास मेगा श्रमदान
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa