Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri CP Radhakrishnan commences First State Visit with Prayers at Kanak Durga Temple
Graces Vijayawada Utsav 2025 as Chief Guest; lauds Andhra Pradesh’s Cultural and Economic Progress
Navratri Celebrates Shakti and Women’s Empowerment, Says Vice President
Andhra Pradesh Emerging as hub of Innovation and Inclusive Growth: Vice President
24 SEP 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri CP Radhakrishnan today graced the Vijayawada Utsav 2025 at Punnamy Ghat in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh, as the Chief Guest. The event marked a vibrant celebration of culture, spirituality, and development, coinciding with the auspicious occasion of Navratri. Earlier today, on his maiden state visit to Andhra Pradesh, Vice-President, Shri CP Radhakrishnan was accorded a warm welcome at Vijayawada airport by Governor, Shri S. Abdul Nazeer, Chief Minister, Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu. He also received Guard of Honour during his arrival.
The Vice-President witnessed a series of cultural performances that showcased the rich artistic traditions of Andhra Pradesh, followed by an audio-visual presentation on the significance of the Vijayawada Utsav. The festival, celebrated across five locations in the city, is a vibrant showcase of Andhra Pradesh’s cultural richness, spiritual heritage, and developmental achievements.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President began by bowing to Bharat Mata and quoted one poem of Saint Bharathiyar in Tamil which means that we may be speaking 18 different languages but our thinking and dharma is always one. He described the Vijayawada Utsav as the one of the largest cultural festival in the world and expressed his wish for it to continue for another hundred years, linking people across generations and regions.
Speaking on the significance of Navratri, Shri Radhakrishnan said, “Navratri is the only festival celebrated continuously for nine days, and it is dedicated solely to goddesses-not gods. This reflects the importance our society and culture place on women.” The Vice President shared his spiritual experience at the Kanak Durga Temple and Goddess Annapurni, who represents nourishment and compassion. “There can be no act more sacred than feeding the poor. That is the true worship of the goddess,” he said.
The Vice President praised the people of Vijayawada for their warmth and affection, noting that while the city is known for its heat and spicy food, its people are the coolest in the country. He expressed confidence that Vijayawada is among the fastest-growing cities in India and will soon become one of Bharat’s most marvelous urban cities.
The Vice President commended Andhra Pradesh’s farmers for their tireless efforts in feeding the nation and acknowledged the state’s fertile land and hardworking spirit. Andhra Pradesh is not only producing rice for itself but for the entire country, he noted. Shri Radhakrishnan highlighted the state’s rapid strides in education, healthcare, infrastructure, public welfare, and urban planning. He remarked that Andhra Pradesh’s economic growth is among the highest in the country and that the state is emerging as a hub for technology and innovation, particularly in IT and biotechnology.
Expressing deep gratitude for the love and affection shown by the people during his first official visit outside Delhi, the Vice President said, this is my very first yatra as Vice President, and it is an honour to begin it in Vijayawada. He described the Vijayawada Utsav as a source of pride for the entire Telugu community and a showcase of Telugu culture to the world.
Concluding his address, he offered prayers to Goddess Kanak Durga for the health and happiness of all citizens and the continued progress of Andhra Pradesh.
The event was attended by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Sri Satya Kumar Yadav, Hon'ble Minister of Health, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kandula Durgesh, Tourism Minister, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Kesineni Sivanath, Member of Parliament.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کنک درگا مندر میں دعاؤں کے ساتھ اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے کا آغاز کیا
وجے واڑہ اتسو 2025 میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ، آندھرا پردیش کی ثقافتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی تعریف کی
نوراتری شکتی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کا جشن ہے : نائب صدر جمہوریہ
آندھرا پردیش، اختراع اور جامع ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
24 SEP 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج آندھرا پردیش کے شہر وجے واڑہ میں پنامی گھاٹ پر وجے واڑہ اتسو 2025 میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں نوراتری کے مبارک موقع پر ثقافت ، روحانیت اور ترقی کا ایک پرجوش جشن منایا گیا ۔ اس سے قبل آج ، آندھرا پردیش کے پہلے سرکاری دورے پر ، نائب صدر جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن کا وجے واڑہ ہوائی اڈے پر گورنر جناب ایس عبدل نذیر اور وزیر اعلی جناب این چندرابابو نائیڈو نے پرتپاک استقبال کیا ۔ انہیں گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھا جس میں آندھرا پردیش کی بھرپور فنکارانہ روایات کی نمائش کی گئی ، جس کے بعد وجے واڑہ اتسو کی اہمیت پر ایک آڈیو ویژول پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ یہ تہوار ، جو شہر کے پانچ مقامات پر منایا جاتا ہے ، آندھرا پردیش کی ثقافتی دولت ، روحانی ورثے اور ترقیاتی کامیابیوں کی ایک متحرک نمائش ہے ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت ماتا کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے تقریب کا آغاز کیا اور تمل زبان میں سنت بھارتیار کی ایک نظم کا ذکر کیا جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ہم 18 مختلف زبانیں بول رہے ہوں گے لیکن ہماری سوچ اور دھرم ہمیشہ ایک ہے ۔ انہوں نے وجے واڑہ اتسو کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ثقافتی تہواروں میں سے ایک قرار دیا اور اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ مزید سو سال تک جاری رہے ، جس سے تمام نسلوں اور خطوں کے لوگ آپس میں مربوط رہیں۔
نوراتری کی اہمیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب رادھا کرشنن نے کہا ، ‘‘نوراتری واحد تہوار ہے جو مسلسل نو دن تک منایا جاتا ہے ، اور یہ صرف دیوی دیوتاؤں کے لیے وقف ہے نہ کہ محض دیوتاؤں کے لیے ۔ اس تہوار سے ہمارے معاشرے اور ثقافت میں خواتین کی اہمیت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کنک درگا مندر میں اپنے روحانی تجربے اور دیوی انا پورنی کے بارے میں بتایا ، جو غذائیت اور ہمدردی کی دیوی ہے ۔ ‘‘غریبوں کو کھانا کھلانے سے زیادہ مقدس کوئی کام نہیں ہو سکتا ۔ یہی دیوی کی حقیقی عبادت ہے ۔ ’’
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے وجئے واڑہ کے لوگوں کی گرم جوشی اور پیار کے لیے تعریف کی ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ یہ شہر اپنے گرم اور مسالہ دار کھانوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، لیکن اس کے لوگ ملک میں سب سے ٹھنڈے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وجے واڑہ ہندوستان کے سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والے شہروں میں سے ایک ہے اور جلد ہی ہندوستان کے سب سے شاندار شہروں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آندھرا پردیش کے کسانوں کو ملک کو کھانا کھلانے میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے سراہا اور ریاست کی زرخیز زمین اور محنت کے جذبے کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش نہ صرف اپنے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے چاول پیدا کر رہا ہے ۔ جناب رادھا کرشنن نے تعلیم ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، بنیادی ڈھانچے ، عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور شہری منصوبہ بندی میں ریاست کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آندھرا پردیش کی اقتصادی ترقی ملک میں سب سے زیادہ ہے اور ریاست ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ، خاص طور پر آئی ٹی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی میں۔
دہلی سے باہر اپنے پہلے سرکاری دورے میں لوگوں کے پیار کے تئیں گہرا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ نائب صدر کے طور پر یہ میرا پہلا سفر ہے اور وجے واڑہ میں اس کا آغاز کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ انہوں نے وجے واڑہ اتسو کو پوری تیلگو برادری کے لیے فخر کا باعث اور دنیا کے سامنے تیلگو ثقافت کی نمائش قرار دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے دیوی کنک درگا سے تمام شہریوں کی صحت اور خوشی اور آندھرا پردیش کی لگاتار ترقی کے لیے دعا کی ۔
اس تقریب میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر صحت جناب ستیہ کمار یادو ، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر سیاحت جناب کنڈولا درگیش ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب کیسینی شیواناتھ نے شرکت کی ۔
…………………….
ش ح، ا س ۔ ت ح
Uno-6591