Ministry of Earth Sciences
NCMRWF Signs MoU with NSIL to Establish Two Direct Broadcast Network (DBNet ) Stations in India under Mission Mausam, Strengthening Weather Forecasting and Global Climate Monitoring
23 SEP 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with New Space India Limited (NSIL), the commercial arm of the Department of Space (DoS) today in Prithvi Bhavan, New Delhi. This MoU aims to establish two Direct Broadcast Network (DBNet) stations — one in Delhi/NCR and the other in Chennai — as part of the Mission Mausam project of MoES.
DBNet is a global operational framework designed for the real-time acquisition of satellite data from Low Earth Orbit (LEO) satellites. It plays a critical role in Numerical Weather Prediction (NWP) and supports a wide range of applications, including weather forecasting, cyclone monitoring, and climate research. By directly receiving and processing satellite signals within minutes of transmission, DBNet stations ensure rapid data availability, hence significantly improving the accuracy and timeliness of weather forecasts and related services.
The proposed DBNet stations will be capable of receiving direct broadcast data from various existing Indian and international Earth Observing System (EOS) satellites, including Oceansat, NOAA, and MetOp. The system architecture is designed to be scalable, allowing future integration of next-generation EOS satellite data reception.
Key Benefits:
• Timeliness for NWP: The primary advantage of DBNet is the near real-time availability of LEO satellite data, which is essential for generating high-resolution, short- to medium-range weather forecasts.
• Reduced Data Latency: Unlike traditional satellite data acquisition methods that involve delayed transmission to central ground stations, DBNet captures data directly as satellites pass overhead, overcoming latency issues and enabling faster data delivery.
• Rapid Processing: NCMRWF will complete the full data processing chain within 5 minutes of a satellite overpass, ensuring timely ingestion of these datasets into MoES’s NWP models for across-scale forecasting.
• Global Contribution: In alignment with the World Meteorological Organization’s (WMO) core satellite data policy, the processed DBNet data will be disseminated to international operational users via WMO’s next-generation data exchange platform, the WMO Information System – 2.0 (WIS 2.0). This will strengthen India’s contribution in improving the global DBNet coverage and enhancing the international availability of EOS satellite data within 30 minutes.
Through this initiative, India reaffirms its commitment to advancing regional and global weather prediction capabilities and supporting international efforts in weather forecasting and climate monitoring, hence disaster risk reduction.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मिशन मौसम पहल के अंतर्गत एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ ने भारत में दो प्रत्यक्ष प्रसारण नेटवर्क (डीबीनेट) स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए एनएसआईएल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं वैश्विक जलवायु निगरानी को मजबूत करना है
23 SEP 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय मध्यम अवधि मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र (एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ) ने आज पृथ्वी भवन, नई दिल्ली में अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) की वाणिज्यिक शाखा, न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएसआईएल) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय की मिशन मौसम पहल के भाग के रूप में दो प्रत्यक्ष प्रसारण नेटवर्क (डीबीनेट) स्टेशन स्थापित करना है, जिसमें पहला दिल्ली/एनसीआर में और दूसरा चेन्नई में स्थापित करना है।
डीबीनेट एक वैश्विक परिचालन संरचना है जिसे निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (एलईओ) उपग्रहों से वास्तविक समय में उपग्रह डेटा अधिग्रहण के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और मौसम पूर्वानुमान, चक्रवात निगरानी एवं जलवायु अनुसंधान सहित कई प्रकार के अनुप्रयोगों का समर्थन करता है। प्रसारण के कुछ ही मिनटों के अंदर उपग्रह संकेतों को सीधे प्राप्त एवं संसाधित करके, डीबीनेट स्टेशन त्वरित डेटा उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं संबंधित सेवाओं की सटीकता तथा समयबद्धता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होता है।
प्रस्तावित डीबीनेट स्टेशन ओशनसैट, एनओएए और मेटऑप सहित विभिन्न मौजूदा भारतीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पृथ्वी अवलोकन प्रणाली (ईओएस) उपग्रहों से सीधे प्रसारण डेटा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। इस प्रणाली को मापनीय बनाया गया है जिससे अगली पीढ़ी के ईओएस उपग्रह डेटा रिसेप्शन का भविष्य में एकीकरण संभव हो सकेगा।
मुख्य लाभ:
• एनडब्ल्यूपी के लिए समयबद्धता: डीबीनेट का प्राथमिक लाभ एलईओ उपग्रह डेटा की लगभग वास्तविक समय पर उपलब्धता है, जो उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन, लघु से मध्यम-दूरी के मौसम पूर्वानुमान तैयार करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
• डेटा विलंबता में सुधार: पारंपरिक उपग्रह डेटा अधिग्रहण विधियों के विपरीत, जिसमें केंद्रीय जमीनी स्टेशनों पर विलंबित प्रसारण शामिल है, डीबीनेट उपग्रहों के ऊपर से गुजरते समय सीधे डेटा प्राप्त कर लेता है जिससे विलंबता संबंधी समस्याओं पर काबू पाया जा सकता है और तेजी से डेटा वितरण संभव हो सकता है।
• तीव्र प्रासेसिंग: एनसीएमआरडब्ल्यूएफ उपग्रह के उपर से गुजरने के 5 मिनट के अंदर संपूर्ण डेटा प्रासेसिंग श्रृंखला को पूरा कर लेगा, जिससे इन डेटासेटों को समय पर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडल में सम्मिलित किया जा सकेगा, जिससे व्यापक स्तर पर पूर्वानुमान लगाया जा सकेगा।
• वैश्विक योगदान: विश्व मौसम विज्ञान संगठन (डब्ल्यूएमओ) की मुख्य उपग्रह डेटा नीति के अनुरूप, संसाधित डीबीनेट डेटा को डब्ल्यूएमओ की अगली पीढ़ी के डेटा एक्सचेंज प्लेटफॉर्म, डब्ल्यूएमओ सूचना प्रणाली - 2.0 (डब्ल्यूआईएस 2.0) के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिचालन उपयोगकर्ताओं तक प्रसारित किया जाएगा। इससे वैश्विक डीबीनेट कवरेज में सुधार लाने और 30 मिनट के भीतर ईओएस उपग्रह डेटा की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में भारत का योगदान मजबूत होगा।
इस पहल के माध्यम से भारत क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मौसम पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं को आगे बढ़ाने तथा मौसम पूर्वानुमान एवं जलवायु निगरानी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों का समर्थन करने तथा आपदा जोखिम में कमी लाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है।