Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ‘ANDROTH’, SECOND IN ASW-SWC SERIES
A shining symbol of India’s growing maritime self-reliance
23 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its second state-of-the-art Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), Androth, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on 06 Oct 2025. The commissioning ceremony will be presided over by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The event marks the formal induction of the second of the sixteen ASW-SWC ships into the Indian Navy.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, with over 80% indigenous components, Androth is a testament to the Government of India's vision of Aatmanirbharta and a shining symbol of India’s growing maritime self-reliance. Constructed under the guidance of the Directorate of Ship Production and the oversight of the Warship Overseeing Team in Kolkata, Androth was handed over to the Indian Navy on 13 Sept 2025 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166488).
The name ‘Androth’ holds strategic and symbolic significance, derived from Androth Island in the Lakshadweep archipelago, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its vast maritime territories.
In its previous avatar, INS Androth (P69) served the nation with distinction for over 27 years before being decommissioned. The commissioning of the new Androth honours the legacy and spirit of her predecessor.
Fitted with advanced weapon and sensor suites, modern communication systems, and waterjet propulsion, Androth is equipped to detect, track, and neutralise underwater threats with precision. Its cutting-edge capabilities also enable it to undertake maritime surveillance, Search and Rescue operations, and coastal defence missions across the spectrum of threats.
The commissioning of Androth marks another step forward in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture. The ship will not only augment the Navy’s anti-submarine warfare capabilities but also reaffirm the nation’s resolve to design, develop, and build world-class warships through indigenous efforts.
R829.jpeg)
6QJB.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी श्रृंखला के दूसरे जहाज ‘आन्द्रोत’ को अपने बेड़े में शामिल करने के लिए तैयार
भारत की बढ़ती समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता का उज्ज्वल प्रतीक
23 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 06 अक्टूबर, 2025 को विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में अपने दूसरे अत्याधुनिक पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक उथले पानी के जहाज (एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी), ‘आन्द्रोत’ को कमीशन करने के लिए तैयार है। इस अवसर पर आयोजित भव्य समारोह की अध्यक्षता पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल राजेश पेंढारकर करेंगे। यह आयोजन सोलह एएसडब्ल्यू-एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों की श्रृंखला में दूसरे पोत को भारतीय नौसेना में औपचारिक रूप से सम्मिलित होने का प्रतीक होगा।
इस जहाज को कोलकाता के गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई) लिमिटेड ने तैयार किया है। ‘आन्द्रोत’ जहाज 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी घटकों के साथ निर्मित है। यह भारत सरकार की आत्मनिर्भरता की दृष्टि का सशक्त प्रमाण है और देश की बढ़ती समुद्री आत्मनिर्भरता का उज्ज्वल प्रतीक है। यह जहाज नौवहन महानिदेशालय के मार्गदर्शन और कोलकाता स्थित युद्धपोत निरीक्षण दल की कड़ी देखरेख में बनाया गया है। इसका पहला जहाज 13 सितंबर, 2025 को (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166488) औपचारिक रूप से भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया।
इस जहाज का नाम आन्द्रोत होना सामरिक और प्रतीकात्मक दोनों दृष्टियों से महत्वपूर्ण है। इसका नामकरण लक्षद्वीप समूह के आन्द्रोत द्वीप के नाम पर किया गया है, जो भारत की विशाल समुद्री क्षेत्रों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के प्रति अटूट वचनबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इसके पूर्ववर्ती स्वरूप में आईएनएस आन्द्रोत (पी69) ने सेवामुक्त होने से पहले 27 वर्षों तक राष्ट्र की विशिष्ट एवं गौरवपूर्ण सेवा की। नये ‘आन्द्रोत’ का कमीशन, उसके पिछले अवतार की गौरवशाली विरासत और अदम्य भावना को सम्मान एवं निरंतरता प्रदान करता है।
आन्द्रोत पोत उन्नत हथियार व सेंसर सूट, आधुनिक संचार प्रणाली और वॉटरजेट प्रणोदन से सुसज्जित है। यह समुद्र में पानी के नीचे मौजूद खतरों का सटीक पता लगाने, उनको ट्रैक कर बेअसर करने और आवश्यकतानुसार प्रतिक्रिया देने में सक्षम है। इसकी अत्याधुनिक क्षमताएं इसे समुद्री निगरानी, खोज-बचाव अभियानों और विभिन्न खतरों के बीच तटीय रक्षा मिशनों को प्रभावी ढंग से अंजाम देने के लिए सक्षम बनाती हैं।
आन्द्रोत का जलावतरण भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा संरचना को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पोत न केवल नौसेना की पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्धक क्षमताओं को सशक्त करेगा, बल्कि स्वदेशी प्रयासों के माध्यम से विश्व-स्तरीय युद्धपोतों के डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण के लिए राष्ट्र की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का भी सशक्त प्रमाण है।
R829.jpeg)
6QJB.jpeg)