Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SET TO COMMISSION ‘ANDROTH’, SECOND IN ASW-SWC SERIES
A shining symbol of India’s growing maritime self-reliance
23 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is set to commission its second state-of-the-art Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW-SWC), Androth, at Naval Dockyard, Visakhapatnam on 06 Oct 2025. The commissioning ceremony will be presided over by Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command. The event marks the formal induction of the second of the sixteen ASW-SWC ships into the Indian Navy.
Built by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Ltd., Kolkata, with over 80% indigenous components, Androth is a testament to the Government of India's vision of Aatmanirbharta and a shining symbol of India’s growing maritime self-reliance. Constructed under the guidance of the Directorate of Ship Production and the oversight of the Warship Overseeing Team in Kolkata, Androth was handed over to the Indian Navy on 13 Sept 2025 (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166488).
The name ‘Androth’ holds strategic and symbolic significance, derived from Androth Island in the Lakshadweep archipelago, underscoring India’s commitment to safeguarding its vast maritime territories.
In its previous avatar, INS Androth (P69) served the nation with distinction for over 27 years before being decommissioned. The commissioning of the new Androth honours the legacy and spirit of her predecessor.
Fitted with advanced weapon and sensor suites, modern communication systems, and waterjet propulsion, Androth is equipped to detect, track, and neutralise underwater threats with precision. Its cutting-edge capabilities also enable it to undertake maritime surveillance, Search and Rescue operations, and coastal defence missions across the spectrum of threats.
The commissioning of Androth marks another step forward in strengthening India’s maritime security architecture. The ship will not only augment the Navy’s anti-submarine warfare capabilities but also reaffirm the nation’s resolve to design, develop, and build world-class warships through indigenous efforts.
R829.jpeg)
6QJB.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ ‘اینڈروتھ’ کو بحریہ میں شامل کرنے کےلئے تیار ہے،اے ایس ڈبلیو –ایس ڈبلیو سی سیریز میں دوسرے نمبر کاجہاز
ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری خود انحصاری کی چمکتی ہوئی علامت
23 SEP 2025 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 06 اکتوبر 2025 کو نیول ڈاک یارڈ ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنا دوسرا جدید ترین اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (اے ایس ڈبلیو-ایس ڈبلیو سی) اینڈروتھ بحریہ میں شامل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ۔ کمیشننگ تقریب کی صدارت وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، مشرقی بحریہ کمانڈ کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں سولہ اے ایس ڈبلیو-ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں میں سے دوسرے کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں باضابطہ طور پر شامل کیا گیا ۔
گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) لمیٹڈ ، کولکتہ کے ذریعہ 80فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی اجزاء کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ، ‘اینڈروتھ’حکومت ہند کے آتم نربھرتا کے وژن کا ثبوت ہے اور ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی سمندری خود انحصاری کی چمکتی ہوئی علامت ہے ۔ جہاز کی تیاری کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ اور کولکتہ میں جنگی جہاز کی نگرانی کرنے والی ٹیم کی رہنمائی میں تعمیر کیا گیا ، اینڈروتھ کو 13 ستمبر 2025 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا گیا تھا (https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2166488۔
‘اینڈروتھ’نام اسٹریٹجک اور علامتی اہمیت رکھتا ہے ، جو جزائر لکشدیپ کے اندروتھ جزیرے سے ماخوذ ہے ، جو اپنے وسیع سمندری علاقوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
اپنے پچھلے اوتار میں ، آئی این ایس اینڈروتھ (پی 69) نے ڈیکومیشن ہونے سے پہلے 27 سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک ملک کی خدمت کی ۔ نئے اینڈروتھ کی شروعات اس کے پیشرو کی میراث اور جذبے کا احترام کرتی ہے ۔
جدید ہتھیاروں اور سینسر سوئٹ ، جدید مواصلاتی نظام اور واٹر جیٹ پروپلشن سے لیس ، اینڈروتھ پانی کے اندر خطرات کا پتہ لگانے ، ان کا سراغ لگانے اور ان کو درست طریقے سے بے اثر کرنے کے لیے لیس ہے ۔ اس کی جدید ترین صلاحیتیں اسے سمندری نگرانی ، تلاش اور بچاؤ کی کارروائیوں ، اور ساحلی دفاعی مشنوں کو خطرات کے میدان میں انجام دینے کے قابل بناتی ہیں ۔
اینڈروتھ کی کمیشننگ ہندوستان کے سمندری سلامتی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے ۔ یہ جہاز نہ صرف بحریہ کی آبدوز شکن جنگی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھائے گا بلکہ مقامی کوششوں کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کے جنگی جہازوں کے ڈیزائن ، ترقی اور تعمیر کے ملک کے عزم کی بھی تصدیق کرے گا ۔
R829.jpeg)
6QJB.jpeg)