Ministry of Science & Technology
Innovation Journey to Viksit Bharat Calls for Global Thinking and Reoriented Mindset: Dr. Jitendra Singh
S&T Minister and Education Minister Jointly Release NITI Aayog Report “Pathways to Progress: Analysis and Insights into India’s Innovation Story”
Nearly 50% of Startups Emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 Cities Reaffirm Democratisation of Entrepreneurship
Minister Calls for Creating Interfaces on the Lines of BIRAC and IN-SPACe to Foster Government–Private Sector Collaboration
India’s Rise from 81st to 39th Rank in Global Innovation Index in a Decade a Testament to its Quantum Leap in STI: Dr. Singh
23 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology; Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today emphasized that the innovation journey to Viksit Bharat demands global thinking and a reoriented mindset. He underlined that both Government and private sector must shed inhibitions and work in true synergy.
Stressing the need to break mental barriers, he called for adopting global benchmarks and thinking with a global outlook. Dr. Jitendra Singh said the release of NITI Aayog’s landmark report marks an important milestone in aligning India’s innovation capacity with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, along with Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, jointly released NITI Aayog’s report titled Pathways to Progress: Analysis and Insights into India’s Innovation Story at NITI Aayog headquarters today.
In his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that early industry linkage with equal partnership in investment is key to transforming startups into successful ventures. He cited the example of India’s vaccine success story, where private companies were brought on board from Day One, enabling timely development and delivery at scale.
The Minister underlined that India’s steady climb in the Global Innovation Index—from 81st position in 2015 to 39th in 2025— is not accidental but the outcome of deliberate policy choices, investments in entrepreneurship, and the spirit of India’s young innovators. Today, India hosts the third-largest startup ecosystem in the world, with more than 1 lakh Government-recognized startups and over 100 unicorns.
Importantly, nearly 50% of startups now originate from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating the democratization of entrepreneurship and India’s inclusive innovation story.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged persistent challenges: lack of synergy across institutions, need for patient capital for deep-tech ventures, weak academia–industry linkages, uneven state-level innovation capacities, and gaps in intellectual property protection and commercialization.
To address these, Dr Jitendra called for creating specialized interfaces on the lines of BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and IN-SPACe (Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre) in other critical areas of technology. Such platforms, he stressed, are essential for fostering seamless collaboration between government and private sectors.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that Government initiatives like the National Deep Tech Startup Policy, and the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) represent a fundamental shift towards building sovereignty in frontier technologies. These efforts, he said, will reward risk-taking, creativity, and collaboration, ensuring that India is not merely a consumer of global technologies but a producer and leader.
Looking ahead, Dr. Jitendra Singh said “India’s innovation journey cannot rely on government alone. It requires a whole-of-nation approach—government providing the enabling framework, industry bringing scale and investment, academia driving knowledge creation, and young innovators supplying energy and creativity. Together, we can transform aspirations into achievements and realize the dream of Viksit Bharat by 2047.”
The Science Minister further urged stakeholders to view the NITI Aayog report not just as an assessment, but as a roadmap and call to action—to scale successful models, diversify incubators, strengthen state-level capacities, and boldly invest in frontier R&D.
The release was attended by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy; Dr. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science & Technology; Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences; Mr. Deepak Bagla, Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission (NITI Aayog); and Dr. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, Science & Technology Division, NITI Aayog.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत की नवाचार यात्रा वैश्विक सोच और पुनर्उन्मुख मानसिकता का आह्वान करती है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और शिक्षा मंत्री ने संयुक्त रूप से नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट "प्रगति के मार्ग : भारत की नवाचार गाथा का विश्लेषण और अंतर्दृष्टि" जारी की
टियर-2 और 3 शहरों से उभर रहे लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप उद्यमिता के लोकतंत्रीकरण की पुष्टि करते हैं
मंत्री महोदय ने सरकारी-निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बीआईआरएसी और इन-स्पेस की तर्ज पर इंटरफेस तैयार करने का आह्वान किया
एक दशक में वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत का 81वें से 39वें स्थान पर पहुंचना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में इसकी प्रगति का प्रमाण है: डॉ. सिंह
23 SEP 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विकसित भारत की नवाचार यात्रा के लिए वैश्विक और एक नई सोच की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र, दोनों को अपनी बाधाओं को दूर करके अच्छे तालमेल के साथ काम करना होगा।
मानसिक बाधाओं को तोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने वैश्विक मानदंड अपनाने और वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण से सोचने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि नीति आयोग की ऐतिहासिक रिपोर्ट का विमोचन भारत की नवाचार क्षमता को विकसित भारत@2047 के विजन के साथ जोड़ने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के साथ आज नीति आयोग मुख्यालय में संयुक्त रूप से नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट "प्रगति के मार्ग : भारत की नवाचार गाथा का विश्लेषण और अंतर्दृष्टि" जारी की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि निवेश में समान भागीदारी और उद्योगों के साथ शीघ्र जुड़ाव स्टार्ट-अप्स को सफल उद्यमों में बदलने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने भारत की वैक्सीन की सफलता की कहानी का उदाहरण दिया, जहां पहले दिन से ही निजी कंपनियों को शामिल किया गया, जिससे समय पर विकास और बड़े पैमाने पर वितरण संभव हुआ।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में भारत का लगातार प्रगति करना-2015 में 81वें स्थान से 2025 में 39वें स्थान पर कोई आकस्मिक नहीं है, बल्कि सोची-समझी नीतिगत पसंद, उद्यमिता में निवेश और देश के युवा नवप्रवर्तकों की भावना का परिणाम है। आज भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम है, जिसमें 1 लाख से अधिक सरकारी मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप और 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न हैं।
महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि अब लगभग 50 प्रतिशत स्टार्ट-अप टियर-2 और 3 शहरों से आते हैं, जो उद्यमिता के लोकतंत्रीकरण और देश की समावेशी नवाचार गाथा को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लगातार चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया जैसे, संस्थानों में तालमेल की कमी, गहन तकनीकी उपक्रमों के लिए पूंजी की आवश्यकता, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच कमज़ोर संबंध, राज्य-स्तरीय नवाचार क्षमताओं में असमानता और बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण एवं व्यावसायीकरण में अंतराल।
डॉ. जितेंद्र ने इनसे निपटने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में ब्रिक (जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद) और आईएन-स्पेस (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन एवं प्राधिकरण केंद्र) की तर्ज़ पर विशेषीकृत इंटरफेस तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच निर्बाध सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय गहन तकनीकी स्टार्ट-अप नीति और अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) जैसी सरकारी पहल अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों में संप्रभुता के निर्माण की दिशा में एक मौलिक बदलाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। उन्होंने ये प्रयास जोखिम लेने, रचनात्मकता और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि भारत वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकियों का केवल उपभोक्ता ही नहीं, बल्कि एक उत्पादक और अग्रणी भी बने।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए भारत की नवाचार यात्रा केवल सरकार पर निर्भर नहीं हो सकती। इसके लिए एक समग्र राष्ट्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है—सरकार सक्षम ढांचा प्रदान करे, उद्योग पैमाने और निवेश लाए, शिक्षा जगत ज्ञान सृजन को आगे बढ़ाए और युवा नवप्रवर्तक ऊर्जा और रचनात्मकता प्रदान करें। हम सब मिलकर आकांक्षाओं को उपलब्धियों में बदल सकते हैं और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार कर सकते हैं।
विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हितधारकों से नीति आयोग की रिपोर्ट को केवल एक आकलन के रूप में नहीं, बल्कि एक रोडमैप और कार्रवाई के आह्वान के रूप में देखने का आग्रह किया, ताकि सफल मॉडलों का विस्तार किया जा सके, इनक्यूबेटरों में विविधता लाई जा सके, राज्य-स्तरीय क्षमताओं को मजबूत किया जा सके, और अग्रणी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में साहसपूर्वक निवेश किया जा सके।
इस विमोचन समारोह में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. अभय करंदीकर, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजेश गोखले, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन, श्री दीपक बागला, मिशन निदेशक, अटल इनोवेशन मिशन (नीति आयोग) और डॉ. विवेक कुमार सिंह, वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रभाग (नीति आयोग) उपस्थित थे।