Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of “Sign Language Day – 2025”
22 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India, is organizing a grand programme to celebrate “Sign Language Day – 2025” on Tuesday, 23rd September 2025, from 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Janpath, New Delhi.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared 23rd September as International Day of Sign Languages to raise awareness about the importance of sign language in realizing the human rights of people who are Deaf. This year’s theme – “No Human Rights Without Sign Language Rights” – emphasizes the crucial role of sign language in ensuring equality, inclusion, and dignity for persons who are Deaf.
The event will be graced by the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Chief Guest. Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State, will join as the Guest of Honour. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and other senior officials of MoSJE will also participate. Representatives from national organizations of the Deaf, educators, researchers, students, and other stakeholders will also attend the programm.
Launch of Key Initiatives:
• ISLRTC Bi-Annual Newsletter – platform to share research, training, and community achievements.
• Post Graduate Diploma Courses (PGDISLI & PGDTISL) – to prepare expert teachers and interpreters.
• Six-Month Online ISL Training Programme – accessible nationwide, bridging urban-rural gaps.
• Teaching-Learning Material for DISLI and DTISL courses – standardized, quality study resources.
• 100 STEM Terms in ISL – promoting better understanding of advanced science and technology subjects.
• English Language Teaching Programme (with TEACH) – to improve English proficiency and employability.
• 3,189 ISL e-Content Videos – the largest digital repository of ISL resources for learners and teachers.
• ISL Integration with “Project Inclusion App” – promoting inclusive education in mainstream classrooms.
• ISL Version of 18 NBT Books – to enhance access to literature and knowledge for Deaf children and youth.
Winners of the 8th National Indian Sign Language Competition, 2025 (held across 13 categories with participation from schools nationwide) will be felicitated during the programme. Cultural Performances by Deaf students – song interpretation, mime, and group dance will be the main attraction of the program.
These initiatives are expected to create new avenues for education, skill development, employment, and empowerment of the Deaf community. The emphasis on digital learning resources and innovative approaches will significantly boost accessibility, awareness, and inclusion, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an “Inclusive India.”ISLRTC invites media representatives, educators, stakeholders, and the general public to strengthen the message that sign language is an essential pillar of human rights and inclusion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस – 2025” का उत्सव
22 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी), जो सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय (एमओएसजेई), केंद्र सरकार के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, 23 सितंबर 2025 को सुबह 11:00 बजे से दोपहर 01:00 बजे तक नई दिल्ली के डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (डीएआईसी) में सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस - 2025 मनाने के लिए एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 23 सितंबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सांकेतिक भाषा दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया है, ताकि बधिर लोगों के मानवाधिकारों को साकार करने में सांकेतिक भाषा के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके। इस वर्ष का विषय - "सांकेतिक भाषा के अधिकारों के बिना कोई मानवाधिकार नहीं" - बधिर व्यक्तियों के लिए समानता, समावेशन और गरिमा सुनिश्चित करने में सांकेतिक भाषा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की गरिमामय उपस्थिति रहेगी। केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इसमें भाग लेंगे। बधिर लोगों के राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि, शिक्षक, शोधकर्ता, छात्र और अन्य हितधारक भी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगे।
प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ:
• आईएसएलआरटीसी द्वि-वार्षिक न्यूज़लेटर - अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और सामुदायिक उपलब्धियों को साझा करने का मंच।
• स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम (पीजीडीआईएसएलआई एवं पीजीडीटीआईएसएल) - विशेषज्ञ शिक्षकों एवं दुभाषियों को तैयार करने के लिए।
• छह महीने का ऑनलाइन आईएसएल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम - देश भर में सुलभ, शहरी-ग्रामीण अंतर को पाटने वाला।
• डीआईएसएलआई और डीटीआईएसएल पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए शिक्षण-अधिगम सामग्री - मानकीकृत, गुणवत्तापूर्ण अध्ययन संसाधन।
• आईएसएल में 100 एसटीईएम शब्दावली - उन्नत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विषयों की बेहतर समझ हेतु।
• अंग्रेजी भाषा शिक्षण कार्यक्रम (टीईएचसी के साथ) - अंग्रेजी दक्षता और रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करने के लिए।
• 3,189 आईएसएल ई-सामग्री वीडियो - शिक्षार्थियों और शिक्षकों के लिए आईएसएल संसाधनों का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल भंडार।
• "प्रोजेक्ट इंक्लूजन ऐप" के साथ आईएसएल एकीकरण - मुख्यधारा की कक्षाओं में समावेशी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए।
• 18 एनबीटी पुस्तकों का आईएसएल संस्करण - बधिर बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए साहित्य और ज्ञान तक पहुंच बढ़ाने हेतु।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान आठवीं राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा प्रतियोगिता, 2025 (देश भर के स्कूलों की भागीदारी के साथ 13 श्रेणियों में आयोजित) के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। बधिर छात्रों द्वारा प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां – गीत की सांकेतिक व्याख्या, मूकाभिनय और समूह नृत्य कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण होंगे।
इन पहलों से बधिर समुदाय के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, रोज़गार और सशक्तिकरण के नए मार्ग खुलेंगे। डिजिटल शिक्षण संसाधनों और नवाचारपूर्ण उपायों पर बल, पहुंच, जागरूकता और समावेशन को व्यापक रूप से बढ़ावा देगा, जो माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के "समावेशी भारत" के विजन के अनुरूप है। आईएसएलआरटीसी मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षकों, हितधारकों और आम जनता को आमंत्रित करता है कि वे इस संदेश को मजबूत करें कि सांकेतिक भाषा मानवाधिकार और समावेशन का एक अनिवार्य स्तंभ है।