സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
"ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ദിനം – 2025” ആഘോഷ പരിപാടികൾ
22 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoSJE) ദിവ്യാംഗ ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പിന് (DEPwD) കീഴിലുള്ള സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ഗവേഷണ പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രം (ISLRTC), 2025 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23 ചൊവ്വാഴ്ച രാവിലെ 11:00 മുതൽ ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 01:00 വരെ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ജൻപഥിലുള്ള ഡോ. അംബേദ്കർ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സെന്ററിൽ (DAIC) “ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ദിനം – 2025” ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിപുലമായ പരിപാടികൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ശ്രവണ പരിമിതിരായ വ്യക്തികളുടെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനായി ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പൊതുസഭ സെപ്റ്റംബർ 23 അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ദിനമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഈ വർഷത്തെ പ്രമേയം - "ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ അവകാശങ്ങളില്ലാതെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങളില്ല" - ശ്രവണ പരിമിതിരായ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് സമത്വം, സ്വീകാര്യത, അന്തസ്സ് എന്നിവ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയുടെ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് പ്രമേയം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹിക നീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ബി.എൽ. വർമ്മ വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുക്കും. DEPwD സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാൾ, മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന MoSJE ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ശ്രവണ പരിമിതിരായ വ്യക്തികളുടെ ദേശീയ സംഘടനകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ, അധ്യാപകർ, ഗവേഷകർ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മറ്റ് പങ്കാളികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരും പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം:
ISLRTC ദ്വിവാർഷിക വൃത്താന്തം- ഗവേഷണം, പരിശീലനം, സാമൂഹിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പങ്കിടുന്നതിനുള്ള വേദി.
ബിരുദാനന്തര ഡിപ്ലോമ കോഴ്‌സുകൾ (PGDISLI & PGDTISL) - അധ്യാപകരെയും ഭാഷാന്തര വിദഗ്ദ്ധരെയും സജ്ജമാക്കൽ
ആറ് മാസത്തെ ഓൺലൈൻ ISL പരിശീലന പരിപാടി - രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി പ്രാപ്യമായതും, നഗര-ഗ്രാമ വിടവുകൾ നികത്തുന്നതും.
DISLI, DTISL കോഴ്‌സുകൾക്കായുള്ള അധ്യാപന-പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ - നിലവാരമുള്ളതും ഗുണമേന്മയുള്ളതുമായ പഠന വിഭവങ്ങൾ.
ISL-ലെ 100 STEM നിബന്ധനകൾ - നൂതന ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഗ്രാഹ്യം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ഭാഷാ അധ്യാപന പരിപാടി (TEACH) - ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് പ്രാവീണ്യവും തൊഴിൽക്ഷമതയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
3,189 ISL ഇ-ഉള്ളടക്ക വീഡിയോകൾ - പഠിതാക്കൾക്കും അധ്യാപകർക്കും വേണ്ടിയുള്ള ISL വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശേഖരം.
"പ്രോജക്റ്റ് ഇൻക്ലൂഷൻ ആപ്പ്" ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള ISL സമന്വയം- മുഖ്യധാരാ ക്ലാസ് മുറികളിൽ സ്വീകാര്യതയുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക.
ബധിരരായ കുട്ടികൾക്കും യുവാക്കൾക്കും സാഹിത്യത്തിലേക്കും വിജ്ഞാനത്തിലേക്കും പ്രവേശനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് 18 NBT പുസ്തകങ്ങളുടെ ISL പതിപ്പ്.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 13 വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന 8-ാമത് ദേശീയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ മത്സരം 2025 ലെ വിജയികളെ പരിപാടിയിൽ അനുമോദിക്കും. ശ്രവണ പരിമിതരായ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ സാംസ്ക്കാരിക പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ - ഗാന വ്യാഖ്യാനം, മൈം , സംഘ നൃത്തം എന്നിവയായിരിക്കും പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണം.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Celebration of “Sign Language Day – 2025”
22 SEP 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous body under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE), Government of India, is organizing a grand programme to celebrate “Sign Language Day – 2025” on Tuesday, 23rd September 2025, from 11:00 AM to 01:00 PM at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), Janpath, New Delhi.
The United Nations General Assembly has declared 23rd September as International Day of Sign Languages to raise awareness about the importance of sign language in realizing the human rights of people who are Deaf. This year’s theme – “No Human Rights Without Sign Language Rights” – emphasizes the crucial role of sign language in ensuring equality, inclusion, and dignity for persons who are Deaf.
The event will be graced by the august presence of Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, as the Chief Guest. Shri B. L. Verma, Hon’ble Minister of State, will join as the Guest of Honour. Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, DEPwD, and other senior officials of MoSJE will also participate. Representatives from national organizations of the Deaf, educators, researchers, students, and other stakeholders will also attend the programm.
Launch of Key Initiatives:
• ISLRTC Bi-Annual Newsletter – platform to share research, training, and community achievements.
• Post Graduate Diploma Courses (PGDISLI & PGDTISL) – to prepare expert teachers and interpreters.
• Six-Month Online ISL Training Programme – accessible nationwide, bridging urban-rural gaps.
• Teaching-Learning Material for DISLI and DTISL courses – standardized, quality study resources.
• 100 STEM Terms in ISL – promoting better understanding of advanced science and technology subjects.
• English Language Teaching Programme (with TEACH) – to improve English proficiency and employability.
• 3,189 ISL e-Content Videos – the largest digital repository of ISL resources for learners and teachers.
• ISL Integration with “Project Inclusion App” – promoting inclusive education in mainstream classrooms.
• ISL Version of 18 NBT Books – to enhance access to literature and knowledge for Deaf children and youth.
Winners of the 8th National Indian Sign Language Competition, 2025 (held across 13 categories with participation from schools nationwide) will be felicitated during the programme. Cultural Performances by Deaf students – song interpretation, mime, and group dance will be the main attraction of the program.
These initiatives are expected to create new avenues for education, skill development, employment, and empowerment of the Deaf community. The emphasis on digital learning resources and innovative approaches will significantly boost accessibility, awareness, and inclusion, in line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of an “Inclusive India.”ISLRTC invites media representatives, educators, stakeholders, and the general public to strengthen the message that sign language is an essential pillar of human rights and inclusion.