Ministry of Cooperation
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, M/o Cooperation today participated in the workshop for onboarding Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services
It is a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and carried forward by Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
Cooperative banks upon integrating Aadhaar-enabled services will become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions
Cooperative banks will become self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services
It will significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India
UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) has introduced a new simplified framework to enable Cooperative Banks to be onboarded and give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion
34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country are covered under the framework
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today participated in the workshop on the revised UIDAI framework for onboarding of Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services in New Delhi. UIDAI CEO, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, NABARD Chairman, Shri Shaji K.V., officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, UIDAI, NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India), NABARD participated in the workshop. Representatives of all 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) along with more than 500 participants attended the workshop virtually.
Delivering the keynote address, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that the initiative marks a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji Sand carried forward under the dynamic leadership of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, by enabling cooperative banks to integrate Aadhaar-enabled services and become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions.
Dr. Bhutani said that the initiative is expected to empower cooperative banks to expand their role as capable, and self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services. He said it will also significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India, in line with the Government’s vision of inclusive growth through cooperation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, observed that the revised framework is a robust and forward-looking mechanism which will greatly facilitate cooperative banks across the country in adopting Aadhaar-enabled authentication and eKYC services.
Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD, assured that NABARD will extend full support to cooperative banks in successfully implementing the framework and leveraging it for the benefit of their members.
So far, cooperative banks had largely remained outside the ambit of Aadhaar authentication due to challenges related to compliance and cost. To overcome this, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), in close consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, NPCI, and cooperative banks, has introduced a new simplified framework to enable their onboarding and to give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion.
The framework will cover all 34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country. Under the revised system, only the State Cooperative Banks will be registered with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUAs) and eKYC User Agencies (KUAs). The DCCBs, in turn, will be able to seamlessly utilize the Aadhaar authentication application and IT infrastructure of their respective StCBs. This approach eliminates the need for DCCBs to develop and maintain separate IT systems, making the entire process more cost-effective, efficient, and streamlined.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ –ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
UIDAI (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ) ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਸਰਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਇਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 34 ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ 351 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ UIDAI (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਢਾਂਚੇ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਸ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ UIDAI ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਜੀ ਕੇ.ਵੀ., ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, UIDAI, NPCI (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਿਗਮ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 34 ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (StCBs) ਅਤੇ 351 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (DCCBs) ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਅਤੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ‘ਸਹਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਣ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਭੂਟਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਧ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, UIDAI ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ e-KYC ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਜੀ ਕੇ.ਵੀ. ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਲਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਨਾਬਾਰਡ ਇਸ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (UIDAI) ਨੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਨਾਬਾਰਡ, NPCI ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ, ਸਰਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਖਰੀ-ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 34 ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 351 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੋਧੀ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ UIDAI ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ​​ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (AUAs) ਅਤੇ eKYC ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (KUAs) ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ –ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ IT ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ DCCBs ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ IT ਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ,ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।