Ministry of Cooperation
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, M/o Cooperation today participated in the workshop for onboarding Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services
It is a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and carried forward by Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
Cooperative banks upon integrating Aadhaar-enabled services will become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions
Cooperative banks will become self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services
It will significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India
UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) has introduced a new simplified framework to enable Cooperative Banks to be onboarded and give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion
34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country are covered under the framework
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today participated in the workshop on the revised UIDAI framework for onboarding of Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services in New Delhi. UIDAI CEO, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, NABARD Chairman, Shri Shaji K.V., officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, UIDAI, NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India), NABARD participated in the workshop. Representatives of all 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) along with more than 500 participants attended the workshop virtually.
Delivering the keynote address, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that the initiative marks a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji Sand carried forward under the dynamic leadership of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, by enabling cooperative banks to integrate Aadhaar-enabled services and become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions.
Dr. Bhutani said that the initiative is expected to empower cooperative banks to expand their role as capable, and self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services. He said it will also significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India, in line with the Government’s vision of inclusive growth through cooperation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, observed that the revised framework is a robust and forward-looking mechanism which will greatly facilitate cooperative banks across the country in adopting Aadhaar-enabled authentication and eKYC services.
Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD, assured that NABARD will extend full support to cooperative banks in successfully implementing the framework and leveraging it for the benefit of their members.
So far, cooperative banks had largely remained outside the ambit of Aadhaar authentication due to challenges related to compliance and cost. To overcome this, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), in close consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, NPCI, and cooperative banks, has introduced a new simplified framework to enable their onboarding and to give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion.
The framework will cover all 34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country. Under the revised system, only the State Cooperative Banks will be registered with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUAs) and eKYC User Agencies (KUAs). The DCCBs, in turn, will be able to seamlessly utilize the Aadhaar authentication application and IT infrastructure of their respective StCBs. This approach eliminates the need for DCCBs to develop and maintain separate IT systems, making the entire process more cost-effective, efficient, and streamlined.

تعاون کی وزارت
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے آج آدھار کے ذریعے کی جانے والی ادائیگیوں میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو شامل کرنے کے سلسلے میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی
یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے مطابق اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ کے ذریعے پیش کردہ ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے
کوآپریٹو بینک آدھار سے چلنے والی خدمات کو مربوط کرنے پر مضبوط ، جدید اور زیادہ بااختیار ادارے بن جائیں گے
کوآپریٹو بینک خود کفیل مالیاتی ادارے بن جائیں گے، جبکہ آدھار کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا
یہ دیہی اور نیم شہری ہندوستان تک مالیاتی شمولیت کی رسائی کو نمایاں طور پر وسعت دے گا
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی (یونیک آئیڈینٹی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا) نے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو شامل کرنے اور بینکنگ و ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک نیا مربوط فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے
اس فریم ورک کے تحت ملک بھر میں 34 ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک اور 351 ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینک شامل ہیں
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے آج نئی دہلی میں آدھار پر مبنی ادائیگی کی خدمات پر کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے نظر ثانی شدہ فریم ورک پر ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی ۔ ورکشاپ میں یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب بھونیش کمار ، نابارڈ کے چیئرمین جناب شاجی کے وی ، وزارت امداد باہمی ، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ، این پی سی آئی (نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا) نابارڈ کے افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ تمام 34 ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بی) اور 351 ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بی) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 500 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ورکشاپ میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ۔
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ یہ پہل وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا تاکہ وہ قابل اور خود کفیل مالیاتی اداروں کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو بڑھا سکیں اور ساتھ ہی آدھار سے چلنے والی ڈیجیٹل خدمات فراہم کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق دیہی اور نیم شہری ہندوستان تک مالی شمولیت کی رسائی کو بھی نمایاں طور پر وسعت دے گا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب بھونیش کمار نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ نظر ثانی شدہ فریم ورک ایک مضبوط اور مستقبل پر مبنی طریقہ کار ہے جو ملک بھر کے کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو آدھار سے چلنے والی تصدیق اور ای کے وائی سی خدمات کو اپنانے میں بہت سہولت فراہم کرے گا ۔
جناب شاجی کے وی ، چیئرمین ، نابارڈ نے یقین دلایا کہ اس فریم ورک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کرنے اور اپنے اراکین کے فائدے کے لیے اس کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں کوآپریٹو بینکوں کو مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا ۔
اب تک ، تعمیل اور لاگت سے متعلق چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے کوآپریٹو بینک بڑی حد تک آدھار کی تصدیق کے دائرے سے باہر رہے تھے ۔ اس پر قابو پانے کے لیے ، یونیک آئیڈینٹی فیکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی) نے تعاون کی وزارت ، نابارڈ ، این پی سی آئی ، اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ساتھ قریبی مشاورت سے ، ان کی آن بورڈنگ کو قابل بنانے اور آخری میل تک بینکنگ اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک نیا آسان فریم ورک متعارف کرایا ہے ۔
اس فریم ورک میں ملک بھر کے تمام 34 ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک اور 351 ضلعی مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینک کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ نظر ثانی شدہ نظام کے تحت، صرف ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ساتھ تصدیق شدہ صارف ایونٹس (اے یو اے) اور ای کے وائی سی صارف ایونٹس (کے یو اے) کے طور پر رجسٹر ہوں گے، جبکہ ضلعی مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینک (ڈی سی سی بی) اپنے متعلقہ ایس ٹی سی بی کے آدھار تصدیق ایپلیکیشن اور آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے استعمال کر سکیں گے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر ایس ٹی سی بی کو الگ سے آئی ٹی سسٹم قائم کرنے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتا ہے، جس سے پورا عمل زیادہ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر، کارگر اور ہموار ہو جاتا ہے۔