सहकारिता मंत्रालय
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने आज सहकारी बैंकों को आधार-सक्षम भुगतान सेवाओं से जोड़ने हेतु नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यशाला में भाग लिया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा प्रस्तुत “सहकार से समृद्धि” के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसे केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह निरंतर आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
आधार-सक्षम सेवाओं को अपनाने के उपरांत सहकारी बैंक और अधिक सशक्त, आधुनिक तथा सक्षम संस्थान बन जाएंगे
सहकारी बैंक आत्मनिर्भर वित्तीय संस्थान बनकर आधार-सक्षम डिजिटल सेवाओं की आपूर्ति क्षमता को और अधिक सुदृढ़ करेंगे
इससे ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन की पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी
UIDAI( भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण) ने सहकारी बैंकों को शामिल करने और अंतिम छोर तक बैंकिंग एवं डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नया सरल ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया है
इस ढांचे के अंतर्गत देशभर के 34 राज्य सहकारी बैंक और 351 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक सम्मिलित हैं
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने आज सहकारी बैंकों को आधार-सक्षम भुगतान सेवाओं से जोड़ने हेतु UIDAI( भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण) के संशोधित ढांचे पर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला में UIDAI के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री भुवनेश कुमार, नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के. वी., एवं सहकारिता मंत्रालय, UIDAI, NPCI (भारतीय राष्ट्रीय भुगतान निगम) तथा नाबार्ड के अधिकारीगण सम्मिलित हुए। देशभर के सभी 34 राज्य सहकारी बैंकों (StCBs) और 351 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंकों (DCCBs) के प्रतिनिधि तथा 500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि यह पहल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा प्रस्तुत “सहकार से समृद्धि” के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है, जिसे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के गतिशील नेतृत्व में साकार किया जा रहा है। इस पहल से सहकारी बैंक आधार-सक्षम सेवाओं को अपनाकर और अधिक सशक्त, आधुनिक और सक्षम संस्थान बन सकेंगे।
डॉ. भूटानी ने कहा कि यह पहल सहकारी बैंकों को आत्मनिर्भर एवं सक्षम वित्तीय संस्थानों के रूप में उनकी भूमिका का विस्तार करने और आधार-सक्षम डिजिटल सेवाओं की आपूर्ति क्षमता को और सुदृढ़ करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इससे ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी भारत में वित्तीय समावेशन की पहुँच में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी, जो सहकारिता के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास के विज़न के अनुरूप है।
इस अवसर पर UIDAI के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने कहा कि संशोधित ढांचा एक मजबूत और दूरदर्शी व्यवस्था है, जो सहकारी बैंकों को आधार-सक्षम प्रमाणीकरण और e-KYC सेवाओं को अपनाने में अत्यधिक सहूलियत प्रदान करेगा।
नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री शाजी के. वी. ने आश्वस्त किया कि नाबार्ड इस ढांचे को सफलतापूर्वक लागू करने और इसके माध्यम से सहकारी बैंकों के सदस्यों को लाभ पहुँचाने हेतु पूर्ण सहयोग देगा।
अब तक प्राविधिक आवश्यकताओं और लागत से जुड़ी चुनौतियों के कारण सहकारी बैंक आधार प्रमाणीकरण के दायरे से बाहर थे। इन चुनौतियों से पार पाने के लिए भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (UIDAI) ने सहकारिता मंत्रालय, नाबार्ड, NPCI और सहकारी बैंकों के साथ परस्पर परामर्श करके एक नया सरल ढांचा प्रस्तुत किया है, जो अंतिम छोर तक बैंकिंग और डिजिटल समावेशन को बढ़ावा देगा।
इस ढांचे के अंतर्गत देश के सभी 34 राज्य सहकारी बैंक और 351 जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक सम्मिलित होंगे। संशोधित प्रणाली के अंतर्गत केवल राज्य सहकारी बैंकों को UIDAI में औथेंटिक यूजर एजेंसियों (AUAs) और eKYC उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों (KUAs) के रूप में पंजीकृत किया जाएगा। इसके माध्यम से संबंधित जिला केंद्रीय सहकारी बैंक अपने-अपने राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के आधार प्रमाणीकरण अनुप्रयोग और आईटी अवसंरचना का सहज रूप से उपयोग कर पाएंगे। यह व्यवस्था DCCB को अलग-अलग आईटी प्रणाली विकसित करने और उसका रखरखाव करने की आवश्यकता से मुक्त करेगी, जिससे पूरी प्रक्रिया अधिक किफायती, प्रभावी और सुव्यवस्थित होगी।

Ministry of Cooperation
Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, M/o Cooperation today participated in the workshop for onboarding Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services
It is a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji and carried forward by Union Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah
Cooperative banks upon integrating Aadhaar-enabled services will become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions
Cooperative banks will become self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services
It will significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India
UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India) has introduced a new simplified framework to enable Cooperative Banks to be onboarded and give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion
34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country are covered under the framework
19 SEP 2025 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani today participated in the workshop on the revised UIDAI framework for onboarding of Cooperative Banks on Aadhaar enabled Payment Services in New Delhi. UIDAI CEO, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, NABARD Chairman, Shri Shaji K.V., officers of the Ministry of Cooperation, UIDAI, NPCI (National Payments Corporation of India), NABARD participated in the workshop. Representatives of all 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) along with more than 500 participants attended the workshop virtually.
Delivering the keynote address, the Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani said that the initiative marks a significant milestone in advancing the vision of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” put forth by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji Sand carried forward under the dynamic leadership of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, by enabling cooperative banks to integrate Aadhaar-enabled services and become stronger, modern, and more empowered institutions.
Dr. Bhutani said that the initiative is expected to empower cooperative banks to expand their role as capable, and self-reliant financial institutions, while enhancing their capacity to deliver Aadhaar-enabled digital services. He said it will also significantly expand the reach of financial inclusion to rural and semi-urban India, in line with the Government’s vision of inclusive growth through cooperation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, CEO, UIDAI, observed that the revised framework is a robust and forward-looking mechanism which will greatly facilitate cooperative banks across the country in adopting Aadhaar-enabled authentication and eKYC services.
Shri Shaji K.V., Chairman, NABARD, assured that NABARD will extend full support to cooperative banks in successfully implementing the framework and leveraging it for the benefit of their members.
So far, cooperative banks had largely remained outside the ambit of Aadhaar authentication due to challenges related to compliance and cost. To overcome this, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI), in close consultation with the Ministry of Cooperation, NABARD, NPCI, and cooperative banks, has introduced a new simplified framework to enable their onboarding and to give a strong push to last-mile banking and digital inclusion.
The framework will cover all 34 State Cooperative Banks and 351 District Central Cooperative Banks across the country. Under the revised system, only the State Cooperative Banks will be registered with UIDAI as Authentication User Agencies (AUAs) and eKYC User Agencies (KUAs). The DCCBs, in turn, will be able to seamlessly utilize the Aadhaar authentication application and IT infrastructure of their respective StCBs. This approach eliminates the need for DCCBs to develop and maintain separate IT systems, making the entire process more cost-effective, efficient, and streamlined.