Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, starts ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign
18 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, including all its PSUs and attached/ subordinate offices have started ‘Swachhata Hi Seva-2025’ campaign as per guidelines of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation.
On 18.09.2025, the Department organized a slogan writing competition for its employees on the theme of “Swachhotsav”. Officers/officials of DFPD enthusiastically participated in the competition,
The Department also organized a workshop wherein the Safai Mitras, were informed that their wellbeing, health and social security is one of the six pillars of SHS-2025. They were informed about the various activities planned by the Department for them during the campaign period. They were also briefed about the various social welfare schemes of the Govt. of India and their benefits to them.
A Health check up camp was organized at FCI Headquarters for Safai Workers/Security Guards and Employees to ensure their well-being. The medical camp was organized by Kailash Hospital, Noida with their team of Senior Doctors including lab technicians for certain kind of Test like blood sugar, ECG, Dental Checkup, Eye Checkup etc. The Camp was graced by the CMD FCI and Executive Director (Personnel) who made a visit to oversee the ongoing Medical Camp activities. Photographs of activity at Hqrs and various other regions.
Glimpses of the medical camps organized by Regional, Divisional Offices and Institute of FCI across the country
Regional Office Punjab.
RO Trivandrum, Kerala:
DO Kannur
DO Kollam
DO Kochi
DO Palakkad
DO Calicut
INSTITUTE OF FOOD SECURITY, FCI, GURUGRAM:
Himachal Pradesh :
Jharkhand
CWC
As part of #Swachhotsav under #SwachhataHiSeva2025, CWC staff carried out a Roadshow awareness program at Hauz Khas metro station
IGMRI
As part of #Swachhotsav under #SwachhataHiSeva2025, IGMRI staff carried out a cleanliness drive in the office corridor, staircase, and individual cabins, reinforcing the commitment to a clean and healthy workplace.
WDRA- As part of #Swachhotsav under #SwachhataHiSeva2025, WDRA staff carried out a Cleaning work inside and outside the office.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया
18 SEP 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, भारत सरकार के खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने अपने समस्‍त सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में ‘स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2025’ अभियान का शुभारंभ किया है।
विभाग ने 18.09.2025 को अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए “स्वच्छोत्सव” विषय पर नारा लेखन प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन किया। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों ने इस प्रतियोगिता में बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया।
विभाग ने एक कार्यशाला का भी आयोजन किया, जिसमें सफाई मित्रों को बताया गया कि उनका कल्याण, सेहत और सामाजिक सुरक्षा, एसएचएस-2025 के छह स्तंभों में से एक है। उन्हें अभियान की अवधि के दौरान विभाग द्वारा उनके लिए आयोजित विभिन्न गतिविधियों की जानकारी दी गई। उन्हें भारत सरकार की विभिन्न समाज कल्याण योजनाओं और उनके लाभों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई।
सफाई कर्मचारियों/सुरक्षा गार्डों और कर्मचारियों के स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफसीआई मुख्यालय में एक स्वास्थ्य जाँच शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इस चिकित्सा शिविर का आयोजन कैलाश अस्पताल, नोएडा की ओर से अपने वरिष्ठ डॉक्टरों की टीम के साथ किया गया। इस टीम में ब्‍लड शुगर, ईसीजी, दंत जाँच, नेत्र जाँच आदि जैसे विभिन्न प्रकार के परीक्षणों के लिए लैब तकनीशियन भी शामिल थे। एफसीआई के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक और कार्यकारी निदेशक (कार्मिक) ने इस चिकित्सा शिविर का दौरा कर वहाँ जारी गतिविधियों का निरीक्षण किया। मुख्यालय और अन्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित की गई गतिविधियों की तस्वीरें।
देश भर में एफसीआई के क्षेत्रीय, संभागीय कार्यालयों और संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित चिकित्सा शिविरों की झलकियाँ
क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय पंजाब
आरओ त्रिवेंद्रम, केरल:
डीओ कन्नूर
डीओ कोल्लम
डीओ कोच्चि
डीओ पलक्कड़
डीओ कालीकट
खाद्य सुरक्षा संस्थान, एफसीआई, गुरुग्राम:
हिमाचल प्रदेश:
झारखंड
ImageImage
सीडब्ल्यूसी
#स्वच्छताहीसेवा 2025 के अंतर्गत #स्वच्छोत्सव के तहत सीडब्ल्यूसी कर्मचारियों ने हौज़ खास मेट्रो स्टेशन पर एक रोड शो जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया।
आईजीएमआरआई
#स्वच्छताहीसेवा2025 के अंतर्गत #स्वच्छोत्सव के तहत, आईजीएमआरआई के कर्मचारियों ने कार्यालय के गलियारे, सीढ़ियों और व्यक्तिगत केबिनों में सफाई अभियान चलाया, जिससे स्वच्छ और स्वस्थ कार्यस्थल के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्धता को बल मिला।
डब्ल्यूडीआरए- #स्वच्छताहीसेवा2025 के अंतर्गत #स्वच्छोत्सव के तहत, डब्ल्यूडीआरए के कर्मचारियों ने कार्यालय के अंदर और बाहर साफ-सफाई का कार्य किया।