Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Launch of Special Campaign 5.0 in Department of Personnel and Training for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency
18 SEP 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has announced Special Campaign 5.0 for Swachhata and Reducing Pendency for which Preparatory Phase has commenced from 15th - 30th September, 2025.
During the preparatory phase, targets are being identified with special focus on scientific management of e-waste, records for review, digitization and weeding out, Disposal of public grievances, RTI applications, References from Ministries and Departments, Members of Parliament, State Governments, Parliament Assurances etc., along with identification of sites for conduct of special cleanliness drives.
The Preparatory phase will be followed by the Main phase of the campaign [2nd to 31st October, 2025], during which the pending references will be attended to and the goals identified during the preparatory phase will be achieved.
Department of Personnel and Training along with Attached/Subordinate Offices has geared up for the implementation of the Special Campaign 5.0 for institutionalizing Swachhata and minimizing pendency from 2nd to 31st October, 2025. To comply with the resolution of the Government to make Swachhata as part of living and for timely disposal of matters, preparations for Special Campaign 5.0 are in full swing.
Secretary DARPG (and also holding charge of DOPT), Shri V Srinivas, reviewed the preparations for Special Campaign 5.0 in DOPT with the divisional heads and the administrative heads of various organizations of the Department in a meeting held at Kartavya Bhawan 3 on 9th September 2025. During the detailed presentation, Shri Srinivas highlighted the role of Special Campaign in improving the cleanliness and minimizing pendency in the Government. He also highlighted the priority themes of the Special Campaign 5.0. All the Heads of organizations also presented a plan of action to be followed during the main phase of the Campaign during the meeting.
The progress of Special Campaign 5.0 will be monitored through a dedicated online web-portal launched by Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh on 16th September, 2025.
Department of Personnel and Training and its Attached/Subordinate Offices reaffirm their dedication to the successful execution of Special Campaign 5.0, aiming to further enhance administrative efficiency, minimize pendency and ensure cleanliness across all organizations and their neighborhoods.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
محکمہ عملہ اور ٹریننگ کی جانب سے صفائی کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور زیر التوا معاملات کم کرنے کیلئے خصوصی مہم 5.0کا آغاز
18 SEP 2025 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے صفائی اور زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کا ابتدائی مرحلہ 15 سے 30 ستمبر 2025 تک چلے گا۔
ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران ای-کچرے کے سائنٹفک بندوبست، جائزہ، ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور ریکارڈ کی درستگی، عوامی شکایات کے ازالے، آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں، وزارتوں اور محکموں، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ریاستی حکومتوں، پارلیمانی ذرائع سے موصول ہونے والے حوالہ جات کے ساتھ ساتھ جگہوں کی نشاندہی اور خصوصی صفائی مہم کے اہداف پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔
ابتدائی مرحلے کے بعد مہم کا مرکزی مرحلہ [2 تا 31 اکتوبر 2025] ہوگا جس کے دوران زیر التوا معاملات کو حل کیا جائے گا اور ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران شناخت کیے گئے اہداف حاصل کیے جائیں گے۔
محکمہ عملہ اور ٹریننگ نے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر کے ساتھ مل کر سوچھتا کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے اور التوا کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2 سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے نفاذ کے لیے کمر کس لی ہے۔ سوچھتا کو زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی قرار داد کی تعمیل کرنا اور وقت پر کیمپوں کی بھرپور تیاری کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے گئےہیں۔
جناب وی سری نواس، سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی (جن کے پاس ڈی او پی ٹی کا چارج بھی ہے) نے 9 ستمبر 2025 کو کرتویہ بھون 3 میں منعقدہ ایک میٹنگ میں محکمہ کے مختلف اداروں کے ڈویژنل سربراہوں اور انتظامی سربراہوں کے ساتھ ڈی او پی ٹی میں خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اور سرکاری محکموں میں کیس بیک لاگ کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے ترجیحی موضوعات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اجلاس کے دوران تمام تنظیموں کے سربراہان نے مہم کے مرکزی مرحلے کے دوران عمل کرنے کا ایکشن پلان بھی پیش کیا۔
خصوصی مہم 5.0 کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ذریعہ 16 ستمبر 2025 کو شروع کردہ ایک وقف شدہ آن لائن ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
محکمہ عملہ اور ٹریننگ اور اس سے منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس مہم کا مقصد انتظامی کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانا، معاملات کے بیک لاگ کو کم کرنا اور تمام اداروں اور ان کے گردونواح میں صفائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔