Ministry of Women and Child Development
‘Swasth Nari – Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan’ Launched in Raipur in the Presence of Union Minister Annpurna Devi and Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Dev Sai
17 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Raipur
The State-level launch of the ‘Swasth Nari – Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan’ and Seva Pakhwada was held today at Indira Gandhi Agricultural University, Raipur, in the presence of Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Dev Sai.
During the programme, dignitaries listened to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, who launched the nationwide campaign from Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. In his address, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of prioritizing women’s health, preventing serious illnesses, and spreading awareness through large-scale outreach initiatives.
Following the inaugural event, Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi visited the exhibition, where various departments showcased schemes and initiatives related to the health and nutrition of women and children.
Later, accompanied by State Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Laxmi Rajwade, the Union Minister visited the Anganwadi Centre at Nimora. After the inspection, she interacted with the media and stated:
“Through the Swasth Nari – Sashakt Parivar Abhiyan, our priority is to spread awareness about women’s health issues and ensure the availability of healthcare services. It is the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide better healthcare to every woman and child and to secure a healthier future generation. Alongside this, the 8th Rashtriya Poshan Maah has also commenced today.”
The launch programme was also attended by Deputy Chief Minister Shri Arun Sao, Minister for Technical Education Guru Khuswant Saheb, Member of Parliament from Raipur Shri Brijmohan Agrawal, State Women and Child Development Minister Smt. Laxmi Rajwade, as well as public representatives and senior officials of the State and Central Government.
As part of the Seva Pakhwada, health camps, nutrition awareness drives, counselling sessions, and community outreach activities will be organized across the State until 2nd October. The Government of India firmly believes that “a healthy woman is the foundation of a strong family and a strong society.”

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر انپورنا دیوی اور وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی کی موجودگی میں رائے پور میں ‘سوستھ ناری-سشکت پریوار ابھیان’ کا آغاز
17 SEP 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
آج اندرا گاندھی زرعی یونیورسٹی ، رائے پور میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی کی موجودگی میں 'سوستھ ناری-سشکت پریوار ابھیان' اور سیوا پکھواڑے کا ریاستی سطح پر آغاز کیا گیا۔
پروگرام کے دوران معززین نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بات سنی ، جنہوں نے مدھیہ پردیش کے دھار سے ملک گیر مہم کا آغاز کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کی صحت کو ترجیح دینے ، سنگین بیماریوں کی روک تھام اور بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے بیداری پھیلانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ، مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے نمائش کا دورہ کیا ، جہاں مختلف محکموں نے خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت اور غذائیت سے متعلق اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی نمائش لگائی گئی تھی ۔
بعد میں ، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی ریاستی وزیر محترمہ لشکمی راجواڑے کے ہمراہ مرکزی وزیر نے نمورا میں آنگن واڑی مرکز کا دورہ کیا ۔ معائنہ کے بعد ، انہوں نے میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور کہا: "سوستھ ناری-سشکت پریوار ابھیان کے ذریعے ، ہماری ترجیح خواتین کی صحت کے مسائل کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ ہر خاتون اور بچے کو بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا اور ایک صحت مند مستقبل کی نسل کو محفوظ بنانا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی آٹھویں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا بھی آج آغاز ہوا ہے ۔
لانچ پروگرام میں نائب وزیر اعلی جناب ارون ساؤ ، وزیر تکنیکی تعلیم گرو خوشونت صاحب ، رائے پور سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب برج موہن اگروال ، ریاستی خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ لکشمی راجواڑے کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی نمائندوں اور ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کے اعلی حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
سیوا پکھواڑے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، 2 اکتوبر تک ریاست بھر میں صحت کیمپ ، غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی مہم ، مشاورت کے سیشن اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ حکومت ہند کا پختہ یقین ہے کہ "ایک صحت مند عورت ایک مضبوط خاندان اور مضبوط معاشرے کی بنیاد ہوتی ہے" ۔