AYUSH
AIIA Organises Bike Rally Ahead of Ayurveda Day 2025 to Promote Health and Sustainability
17 SEP 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, successfully organised a bike rally on September 17, 2025, as part of the celebrations of Ayurveda Day 2025. The event was conducted under the theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” to highlight Ayurveda’s contribution to holistic health and environmental sustainability.
The rally was flagged off from the AIIA Campus by Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA. The occasion was graced by former Director (I/C), Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajgopala, along with Heads of Departments, faculty members, postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars, and staff.
Participants rode from AIIA to the Ministry of Ayush, carrying flags bearing the Ayurveda Day logo and the theme, symbolising collective commitment towards preventive healthcare and ecological well-being. The enthusiastic participation of the AIIA fraternity reflected the Institute’s vision of spreading awareness about adopting Ayurveda for a healthier and sustainable lifestyle.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati stated, “The rally reflects Ayurveda’s timeless message of balance — not only for personal health but also for harmony with the environment. Through such initiatives, we aim to inspire youth and citizens to embrace Ayurveda as a way of life.”
This year’s rally also served as a precursor to the nationwide observance of Ayurveda Day on September 23, a date recently fixed by the Government of India to ensure uniformity in global celebrations. The date coincides with the autumnal equinox, symbolising balance in nature — a core principle of Ayurveda.
The Ministry of Ayush and AIIA continue to engage in outreach activities, awareness drives, and collaborative programmes to integrate Ayurveda into mainstream health practices while promoting sustainable living.

وزارت آیوش
اے آئی آئی اے نے صحت اور پائیداریت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آیورویدکے دن 2025 سے قبل بائیک ریلی کا اہتمام کیا
17 SEP 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید(اے آئی آئی اے)نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو آیوروید کے دن 2025 کے موقع پر ایک بائیک ریلی کا کامیاب انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد’’لوگوں اور کرۂ ارض کے لئے آیوروید‘‘موضود کے تحت کیا گیا تاکہ جامع صحت اور ماحولیاتی پائیداریت میں آیوروید کے تعاون کو اجاگرکیا جائے۔
ریلی کا افتتاح اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے ادارے کے کیمپس سے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر کیا۔ اس موقع پر مختلف شعبوں کے صدور، فیکلٹی ممبران، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی اسکالرز اور عملہ کے علاوہ سابق ڈائریکٹر (آئی/سی)، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) منجوشا راج گوپال بھی موجود تھے۔
شرکاء اے آئی آئی اے سے وزارت آیوش تک بائیک ریلی نکالی۔انہوں نے یوم آیوروید کے لوگو اور صحت کی احتیاطی دیکھ بھال اور ماحولیاتی بہبود کے لیے اجتماعی عزم کی علامت کو ظاہر کرنے والے تھیم کے جھنڈے اٹھائے ہوئےتھے۔ اے آئی آئی اے برادری کی پرجوش شرکت صحت مند اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے لیے آیوروید کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) پردیپ کمار پرجاپتی نے کہا، ’’یہ ریلی آیوروید کے توازن کے لازوال پیغام کی عکاسی کرتی ہے-نہ صرف ذاتی صحت کے لیے بلکہ ماحولیات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے بھی۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہمارا مقصد نوجوانوں اور شہریوں کو آیوروید کو طرز زندگی کے طور پر اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
یہ ریلی 23 ستمبر کو منائے جانے والے آیوروید کے قومی دن کے لیے ایک پیش خیمہ بھی ہے۔ حال ہی میں، اس تاریخ کو حکومت ہند نے ہر سال یوم آیوروید کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔ تاکہ اسے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر یکساں طور پر منایا جا سکے۔ یہ تاریخ خزاں کے ایکوینوکس کے دن آتی ہے، جو فطرت کے توازن کی علامت ہے اور آیوروید کے بنیادی فلسفے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت اور اے آئی آئی اے مسلسل بیداری پروگراموں، تربیتی اقدامات اور باہمی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے آیوروید کو مرکزی دھارے کے صحت کے نظام اور پائیدار طرز زندگی سے جوڑنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔