AYUSH
AIIA Organises Bike Rally Ahead of Ayurveda Day 2025 to Promote Health and Sustainability
17 SEP 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, successfully organised a bike rally on September 17, 2025, as part of the celebrations of Ayurveda Day 2025. The event was conducted under the theme “Ayurveda for People & Planet” to highlight Ayurveda’s contribution to holistic health and environmental sustainability.
The rally was flagged off from the AIIA Campus by Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA. The occasion was graced by former Director (I/C), Prof. (Dr.) Manjusha Rajgopala, along with Heads of Departments, faculty members, postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars, and staff.
Participants rode from AIIA to the Ministry of Ayush, carrying flags bearing the Ayurveda Day logo and the theme, symbolising collective commitment towards preventive healthcare and ecological well-being. The enthusiastic participation of the AIIA fraternity reflected the Institute’s vision of spreading awareness about adopting Ayurveda for a healthier and sustainable lifestyle.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Dr.) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati stated, “The rally reflects Ayurveda’s timeless message of balance — not only for personal health but also for harmony with the environment. Through such initiatives, we aim to inspire youth and citizens to embrace Ayurveda as a way of life.”
This year’s rally also served as a precursor to the nationwide observance of Ayurveda Day on September 23, a date recently fixed by the Government of India to ensure uniformity in global celebrations. The date coincides with the autumnal equinox, symbolising balance in nature — a core principle of Ayurveda.
The Ministry of Ayush and AIIA continue to engage in outreach activities, awareness drives, and collaborative programmes to integrate Ayurveda into mainstream health practices while promoting sustainable living.

ఆయుష్
ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం- 2025 సందర్భంగా ఏఐఐఏ బైక్ ర్యాలీ: ఆరోగ్య, సుస్థిరతల ప్రాచుర్యమే లక్ష్యం
17 SEP 2025 12:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవం-2025 వేడుకల్లో భాగంగా న్యూఢిల్లీలోని అఖిల భారత ఆయుర్వేద సంస్థ (ఏఐఐఏ) సెప్టెంబరు 17న విజయవంతంగా బైక్ ర్యాలీ నిర్వహించింది. ‘ప్రజల కోసం, ప్రపంచం కోసం ఆయుర్వేదం’ ఇతివృత్తంతో.. సంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్యం, పర్యావరణ సుస్థిరతలకు ఆయుర్వేదం అందించే సహకారాన్ని చాటేలా ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
ఏఐఐఏ డైరెక్టర్ ప్రొఫెసర్ (డాక్టర్) ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ ప్రజాపతి ప్రాంగణంలో జెండా ఊపి ర్యాలీని ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి మాజీ డైరెక్టర్ (ఐ/సీ), ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ మంజూష రాజగోపాల, పలువురు విభాగాధిపతులు, అధ్యాపక సిబ్బంది, పోస్టు గ్రాడ్యేయేట్, పరిశోధక విద్యార్థులు, ఇతర సిబ్బంది హాజరయ్యారు.
వారంతా ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవ లోగో, ఇతివృత్తంతో కూడిన జెండాలతో ఏఐఐఏ నుంచి ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వరకు ర్యాలీ నిర్వహించారు. అనారోగ్య నివారణ కోసం ముందస్తు చర్యలు, పర్యావరణ శ్రేయస్సు పట్ల సమష్టి నిబద్ధతను ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్యకరమైన, సుస్థిర జీవన శైలి కోసం ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని అవలంబించే దిశగా విస్తృతంగా అవగాహన కల్పించాలన్న ఏఐఐఏ లక్ష్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించేలా సంస్థ సిబ్బంది ఉత్సాహంగా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రొఫెసర్ డాక్టర్ ప్రదీప్ కుమార్ ప్రజాపతి మాట్లాడుతూ.. “వ్యక్తిగత ఆరోగ్యంతోపాటు పర్యావరణ సమతౌల్య ఆవశ్యకతను కూడా చాటుతూ, చిరతరమైన ఆయుర్వేద సంతులన సందేశాన్ని ఈ ర్యాలీ ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది. యువత, దేశ ప్రజలు ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని జీవన విధానంగా స్వీకరించేలా ఇలాంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ప్రేరణ అందించడం మా లక్ష్యం” అన్నారు.
ఈ యేడు నిర్వహించిన ర్యాలీ సెప్టెంబరు 23న దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నిర్వహించనున్న ఆయుర్వేద దినోత్సవానికి పూర్వగామిగానూ నిలుస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ వేడుకల్లో ఏకరూపత ఉండేలా చూస్తూ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల ఈ తేదీని నిర్ణయించింది. ఆ తేదీన శరదృతు విషువత్తు ఏర్పడుతుంది. ఆయుర్వేద మూల సూత్రమైన ప్రాకృతిక సమతౌల్యాన్ని అది సూచిస్తోంది.
సుస్థిర జీవనాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు.. ప్రధాన స్రవంతి ఆరోగ్య పద్ధతులతో ఆయుర్వేదాన్ని సమీకృతం చేసే దిశగా ప్రజా భాగస్వామ్య, అవగాహన, సహకార కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఏఐఐఏ నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నాయి.