Ministry of Culture
AI-Powered Holobox of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel to be launched on 17th September 2025
16 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The state-of-the-art Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya is the only museum of its kind in the world. The Sangrahalaya showcases the lives, vision, and contributions of all the Prime Ministers India has had since Independence. Visitors to the Sangrahalaya are taken on an immersive journey through history, encountering rare artefacts, personal belongings, archival material, and multimedia presentations that vividly narrate the stories of our leaders.
Continuing its commitment to innovation and the use of the latest technology, the Sangrahalaya is set to unveil an extraordinary addition to its galleries — a life-size AI-powered Holobox of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel — on 17th September 2025. This groundbreaking, AI-powered interactive addition will transform the way audiences engage with India’s visionaries.
For the first time, visitors will be able to have lifelike, interactive conversations with a hyper-realistic 3D avatar of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the Iron Man of India. This pioneering initiative, blended with cutting-edge technology, creates a deeply engaging and educational experience where visitors can pose questions and receive answers on the leader’s life, philosophies, and pivotal moments in India’s history. Taking this AI- Holobox initiative further, the Sangrahalaya is working towards the introduction of a life- size AI-powered Holobox of Shri A.P.J. Abdul Kalam in the future, to further inspire generations with his vision and wisdom.
The date of 17th September carries dual historical significance for the nation. On this day in 1948, with the success of Operation Polo, Hyderabad was liberated from the Nizam’s rule and integrated into the Indian Union — an achievement made possible by Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel’s resolute commitment to national unity. Two years later, on 17th September 1950, Shri Narendra Modi ji was born, who decades later would emerge as a leader dedicated to further strengthening this very spirit of unity and integrity under the vision of ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’.
“This AI-powered Holobox is more than just a technological marvel. It is a bridge between the past and the present — an effort to make the wisdom of our great leaders accessible and engaging to younger generations. Sardar Patel unified India geographically; through this, we aspire to unify India’s youth with its historical consciousness,” said Shri Ashwani Lohani, Director, Prime Ministers Museum & Library.
“The Holobox is a manifestation of the ‘Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’ spirit — a tribute to the man who shaped modern India and a reflection of Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision to combine heritage with high technology. This will set a global benchmark in experiential history and inspire similar innovation worldwide,” stated Shri Rajendra Chandan Pugalia, Chief Executive Officer, Planetarium & Sangrahalaya.
The launch of the AI Holobox on this day not only honours Sardar Patel’s decisive role in India’s integration but also reflects Prime Minister Modi ji’s vision of blending heritage with modern technology. It symbolizes the seamless connection of India’s past, present, and future — where history is preserved, unity is celebrated, and innovation leads the way forward.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल का ए आई -संचालित होलोबॉक्स 17 सितंबर 2025 को शुरू किया जाएगा
16 SEP 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
अत्याधुनिक प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय दुनिया में अपनी तरह का एकमात्र संग्रहालय है। यह संग्रहालय स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के जीवन, दृष्टिकोण और योगदान को प्रदर्शित करता है। संग्रहालय में आने वाले आगंतुकों को इतिहास की एक गहन यात्रा पर ले जाया जाता है। यहाँ उन्हें दुर्लभ कलाकृतियाँ, निजी सामान, अभिलेखीय सामग्री और मल्टीमीडिया प्रस्तुतियाँ देखने को मिलती हैं। यह हमारे नेताओं की कहानियों को जीवंत रूप से बयां करती हैं।
नवाचार और नवीनतम तकनीक के उपयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए, संग्रहालय अपनी दीर्घाओं में असाधारण सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल का एक आदमकद एआई-संचालित होलोबॉक्स - 17 सितंबर 2025 को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तैयार है। यह अभूतपूर्व एआई-संचालित इंटरैक्टिव होलोबॉक्स दर्शकों के देश के दूरदर्शी लोगों से जुड़ने के तरीके को बदल देगी।
पहली बार आगंतुक देश के लौह पुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के अति-यथार्थवादी 3D अवतार के साथ जीवंत, इंटरैक्टिव बातचीत कर पाएँगे। अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ मिश्रित यह अग्रणी पहल एक आकर्षक और शैक्षिक अनुभव प्रदान करती है। यहाँ आगंतुक सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के जीवन, दर्शन और देश के इतिहास के महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों पर प्रश्न पूछ सकते हैं और उत्तर प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। इस एआई-होलोबॉक्स पहल को आगे बढ़ाते हुए संग्रहालय भविष्य में श्री ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम का एक आदमकद एआई-संचालित होलोबॉक्स प्रस्तुत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इससे आने वाली पीढ़ियों को उनकी दूरदर्शिता और ज्ञान से प्रेरित किया जा सके।
17 सितंबर की तारीख देश के लिए दोहरा ऐतिहासिक महत्व रखती है। 1948 में इसी दिन ऑपरेशन पोलो की सफलता के साथ हैदराबाद निज़ाम के शासन से मुक्त होकर भारतीय संघ में शामिल हुआ था - यह उपलब्धि सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के कारण संभव हुई थी। दो साल बाद 17 सितंबर 1950 को श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी का जन्म हुआ। वह दशकों बाद 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के विजन के अंतर्गत एकता और अखंडता की भावना को और मज़बूत करने के लिए समर्पित एक नेता के रूप में उभरे।
प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय और पुस्तकालय के निदेशक श्री अश्विनी लोहानी ने कहा की "यह एआई-संचालित होलोबॉक्स तकनीकी से कहीं बढ़कर है। यह अतीत और वर्तमान के बीच एक सेतु है - हमारे महान नेताओं के ज्ञान को युवा पीढ़ी के लिए सुलभ और आकर्षक बनाने का एक प्रयास। सरदार पटेल ने भौगोलिक रूप से भारत का एकीकरण किया। इसके माध्यम से हम देश के युवाओं को उसकी ऐतिहासिक चेतना से जोड़ने की आकांक्षा रखते हैं।"
प्लेनेटेरियम और संग्रहालय के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री राजेंद्र चंदन पुगलिया ने कहा की "होलोबॉक्स 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' की भावना दर्शाता हैआधुनिक भारत को आकार देने वाले व्यक्ति को श्रद्धांजलि और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विरासत को उच्च तकनीक के साथ जोड़ने के दृष्टिकोण का प्रतिबिंब। यह अनुभवात्मक इतिहास में एक वैश्विक मानदंड स्थापित करेगा और दुनिया भर में इसी तरह के नवाचारों को प्रेरित करेगा"।
इस दिन एआई होलोबॉक्स का शुभारंभ न केवल भारत के एकीकरण में सरदार पटेल की निर्णायक भूमिका का सम्मान करता है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के विरासत को आधुनिक तकनीक के साथ जोड़ने के दृष्टिकोण को भी दर्शाता है। यह भारत के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के निर्बाध जुड़ाव का प्रतीक है। यहाँ इतिहास संरक्षित है, एकता का जश्न मनाया जाता है और नवाचार आगे का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।