Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals Gears up for Special Campaign 5.0 with Renewed Focus on E-Waste Disposal, Cleanliness & Workplace Efficiency
Special Campaign 4.0 Registers Major Achievements in Cleanliness, Grievance Redressal, and Record Management
CIPET, IPFT, HOCL, and HIL Drive Collective Action Towards Clean Governance and Administrative Reforms
16 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
As the Government of India now prepares for Special Campaign 5.0, scheduled from 2nd to 31st October 2025, DCPC reaffirms its commitment to efficient administration and clean governance. The Special Campaign 5.0 focuses on disposal of e-Waste as per E-Waste Management Rules 2022 of MoEFCC, space management, and enhancing workplace experience of field offices.
The Special Campaign 4.0, held from 2nd October 2023 to 31st October 2024, registering significant achievements in record management, grievance redressal, scrap disposal, and cleanliness drives was successfully concluded.
Under Special Campaign 4.0, the DCPC headquarters actively participated in wide-ranging activities in record management and public service delivery:
• 2,443 physical files were identified, with 231 reviewed and weeded out for space efficiency.
• In electronic records, 4,656 e-files and 5,698 e-receipts were identified, with 851 e-files and 2,881 e-receipts reviewed.
• The Department received three public grievances, of which two were successfully resolved during the campaign.
• Monitoring of eight Parliamentary Assurances (five under the Chemical Division and three under the Petrochemical Division) was also carried out.
• Cleanliness and space optimization drives were conducted by removing obsolete furniture, records, and other redundant items, resulting in a more efficient and employee-friendly workplace environment.
The Department’s Public Sector Undertakings and Autonomous Bodies — CIPET, IPFT, HOCL, and HIL — played an active role in the campaign:
• CIPET reviewed 5,000 physical files, examined 691, and conducted 29 cleanliness drives across its campuses.
• IPFT reviewed 30 out of 400 identified files and carried out 2 cleanliness activities.
• HOCL identified 600 physical files and reviewed 230, and is gearing up for active participation in Campaign 5.0.
• HIL reviewed 100 out of 250 files and conducted 2 cleanliness drives.
Collectively, 43 cleanliness activities were undertaken by the PSUs and Institutes, out of which 33 were successfully completed, reflecting a strong departmental culture of environmental responsibility and process improvement.
DCPC is actively engages in strategic preparation for Special Campaign 5.0 with a broadened scope, emphasizing on:
• Identification of cleanliness campaign sites for sustained Swachhata activities.
• Planning for space management and beautification of offices to enhance workplace efficiency
• Identification and disposal of e-waste items as per the procedure laid down by MoEFCC.
• Identification of scrap and redundant items with disposal as per GFR guidelines.
• Review of pending references from MPs, PMO, State Governments, and Inter-Ministerial Cabinet Notes.
• Monitoring of Parliamentary Assurances pending for more than 3 months to ensure timely compliance.
• Disposal of pending public grievances and appeals (including CPGRAMS and other sources) in a time-bound manner.
• Simplification of rules and processes, identifying procedures that can be streamlined for improved governance.
• Record Management: reviewing files, recording and weeding out old files, and closing e-files for better space utilization and efficiency.
Through its efforts in Special Campaign 4.0 and the forward-looking agenda of Special Campaign 5.0, the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals continues to align itself with the Government’s broader objective of transparency, efficiency, and sustainability in public administration. The Department remains committed to achieving the goals of clean governance, responsive public service delivery, and enhanced workplace productivity.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग ई-कचरा निपटान, स्वच्छता और कार्यस्थल दक्षता पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए तैयार
विशेष अभियान 4.0 ने स्वच्छता, शिकायत निवारण और रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में प्रमुख उपलब्धियां दर्ज कीं
सीआईपीईटी, आईपीएफटी, एचओसीएल और एचआईएल ने स्वच्छ शासन और प्रशासनिक सुधारों की दिशा में सामूहिक कार्रवाई को बढ़ावा दिया
16 SEP 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अब 2 से 31 अक्टूबर 2025 तक चलने वाले विशेष अभियान 5.0 की तैयारी कर रही है, और डीसीपीसी कुशल प्रशासन और स्वच्छ शासन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराती है। विशेष अभियान 5.0 का मुख्य उद्देश्य पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के ई-कचरा प्रबंधन नियम 2022 के अनुसार ई-कचरे के निपटान, स्थान प्रबंधन और क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के कार्यस्थल अनुभव को बेहतर बनाना है।
2 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर 2024 तक आयोजित विशेष अभियान 4.0, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन, शिकायत निवारण, स्क्रैप निपटान और स्वच्छता अभियान में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां दर्ज करते हुए सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अंतर्गत, डीसीपीसी मुख्यालय ने रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण की व्यापक गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया:
• 2,443 भौतिक फाइलों की पहचान की गई, जिनमें से 231 की समीक्षा की गई तथा स्थान की क्षमता के आधार पर हटा दिया गया।
• इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रिकॉर्ड में 4,656 ई-फाइलें और 5,698 ई-रसीदें पहचानी गईं, जिनमें से 851 ई-फाइलों और 2,881 ई-रसीदों की समीक्षा की गई।
• विभाग को तीन जन शिकायतें प्राप्त हुईं, जिनमें से दो का अभियान के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक समाधान किया गया।
• आठ संसदीय आश्वासनों (रासायनिक प्रभाग के अंतर्गत पांच और पेट्रोकेमिकल प्रभाग के अंतर्गत तीन) की जांच भी की गई।
• अनुपयोगी फर्नीचर, रिकार्ड और अन्य अनावश्यक वस्तुओं को हटाकर सफाई और स्थान अनुकूलन अभियान चलाया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कार्यस्थल का वातावरण अधिक कुशल और कर्मचारी-अनुकूल हो गया।
विभाग के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और स्वायत्त निकायों - सीआईपीईटी, आईपीएफटी, एचओसीएल और एचआईएल - ने अभियान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई:
• सीआईपीईटी ने 5,000 भौतिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की, 691 की जांच की तथा अपने परिसरों में 29 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए।
• आईपीएफटी ने 400 में से 30 चिन्हित फाइलों की समीक्षा की तथा 2 स्वच्छता गतिविधियां संचालित कीं।
• एचओसीएल ने 600 भौतिक फाइलों की पहचान की और 230 की समीक्षा की, तथा अभियान 5.0 में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है।
• एचआईएल ने 250 में से 100 फाइलों की समीक्षा की और 2 स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए।
सामूहिक रूप से, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों और संस्थानों द्वारा 43 स्वच्छता गतिविधियां संचालित की गईं, जिनमें से 33 सफलतापूर्वक पूरी की गईं, जो पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और प्रक्रिया सुधार की मजबूत विभागीय संस्कृति को दर्शाती हैं।
डीसीपीसी विशेष अभियान 5.0 के लिए रणनीतिक तैयारी में सक्रिय रूप से संलग्न है, जिसका दायरा व्यापक है, तथा इसमें निम्नलिखित पर जोर दिया गया है:
• सतत स्वच्छता गतिविधियों के लिए स्वच्छता अभियान स्थलों की पहचान।
• कार्यस्थल की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यालयों के स्थान प्रबंधन और सौंदर्यीकरण की योजना बनाना
• पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार ई-अपशिष्ट वस्तुओं की पहचान और निपटान।
• जीएफआर दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार निपटान के साथ स्क्रैप और अनावश्यक वस्तुओं की पहचान करना।
• सांसदों, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, राज्य सरकारों और अंतर-मंत्रालयी कैबिनेट नोटों से लंबित संदर्भों की समीक्षा।
• समय पर अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 3 महीने से अधिक समय से लंबित संसदीय आश्वासनों की निगरानी।
• लंबित लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों (सीपीजीआरएएमएस और अन्य स्रोतों सहित) का समयबद्ध तरीके से निपटान।
• नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं का सरलीकरण, ऐसी प्रक्रियाओं की पहचान करना जिन्हें बेहतर प्रशासन के लिए सुव्यवस्थित किया जा सके।
• रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन: फाइलों की समीक्षा करना, पुरानी फाइलों को रिकॉर्ड करना और हटाना, तथा बेहतर स्थान उपयोग और दक्षता के लिए ई-फाइलों को बंद करना।
विशेष अभियान 4.0 और विशेष अभियान 5.0 के दूरदर्शी एजेंडे से, रसायन एवं पेट्रोरसायन विभाग लोक प्रशासन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और स्थिरता के सरकार के व्यापक उद्देश्य से निरंतर जुड़ा हुआ है। विभाग स्वच्छ शासन, उत्तरदायी लोक सेवा वितरण और कार्यस्थल उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।