Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to conduct Nationwide Campaign on Swachhata under Special Campaign 5.0 and Swachhata Hi Seva
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government of India’s campaign on Swachhata to instill cleanliness and hygiene in workplaces and public surroundings, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has successfully carried forward nationwide cleanliness and green initiatives with remarkable results.
Between December 2024 - August 2025, the Ministry organized a total of 556 cleanliness campaigns, during which 2,823 files were weeded out, 2.24 lakh sq. ft. of office space was freed, and Rs. 52.30 crores revenue (approx.) was generated from the disposal of scrap. These campaigns have significantly enhanced workplace efficiency, improved space management and promoted a healthy working atmosphere.
During the Special Campaign 4.0 from 2nd October to 31st October 2024, MHI along with its Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs)/ Autonomous Bodies (ABs) secured 5th position in revenue generation by generating a revenue Rs. 6.95 crores though scrap disposal and secured 2nd position in space freed (repurposed for new office areas, meeting halls, libraries, leisure rooms etc.) i.e. 31.64 lakh Sq. ft.
The Ministry is in the process of finalizing locations and will undertake concerted efforts to achieve the campaign’s objectives during its main phase of the upcoming Special Campaign 5.0, which will run from 2nd October to 31st October 2025.
Reaffirming its commitment to Swachh Bharat, this Ministry, along with CPSEs and ABs, observed Swachhata Pakhwada from 16th to 30th August 2025, organizing a series of events and activities to spread awareness about cleanliness and sustainable living practices.
The Ministry is also actively participating in the Swachhata Hi Seva Campaign (17th September – 2nd October 2025), wherein the campaign aims to facilitate large-scale advocacy and citizen participation for swachhata and clean green initiatives, mega cleanliness drives with focus on identification and cleaning of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs), recognize the contribution of sanitation workers and celebrate the Swachh Bharat achievements over the past decade.
Through these dedicated efforts, the Ministry of Heavy Industries continues to contribute towards building a clean, green, and efficient India, aligned with the vision of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت خصوصی مہم 5.0 اور سوچھتا ہی سیوا کے تحت سوچھتا پر ملک گیر مہم جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے
16 SEP 2025 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
کام کی جگہوں اور عوام الناس کے آس پاس کے ماحول میں صفائی ستھرائی اور حفظان صحت پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوچھتاسے متعلق حکومت ہند کی مہم کے مطابق ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) نے قابل ذکر نتائج کے ساتھ ملک گیر سطح پر صفائی ستھرائی اور سبز اقدامات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
دسمبر 2024 سے اگست 2025 کے درمیان ، وزارت نے کل 556 صفائی مہمات کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کے دوران 2823 فائلوں کے کام کاج کو نمٹایا گیا اور 2.24 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر ۔ دفتر کی جگہ کو آزاد کر ایا گیا ، اورتقریبا 52.30 کروڑ کی آمدنی سکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حاصل کی گئی ۔ ان مہمات نے کام کاج کی جگہ کی کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ، خلائی انتظام وانصراف کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور کام کاج کے صحت مند ماحول کو فروغ دیا ہے ۔
2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 تک خصوصی مہم 4.0 کے دوران ، ایم ایچ آئی نے اپنے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) خود مختار اداروں (اے بی) کے ساتھ مل کراسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگا کر 6.91 کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی پیدا کرکے آمدنی پیدا کرنے میں 5 واں مقام حاصل کیا۔ کام کاج کی جگہوں کو آزاد کرنے،نئے آفس ایریا ، میٹنگ ہال ، لائبریریوں ، تفریحی کمروں وغیرہ کے لئے تیار کئے گئےمقام کے لیے )یعنی31.64 لاکھ مربع کلومیٹر ایف ٹی خالی کر کے اسپیس فری میں دوسرا مقام حاصل کیاہے۔
وزارت مقامات کو حتمی شکل دینے کے مرحلے میں ہے اور آئندہ خصوصی مہم 5.0 کے اپنے مرکزی مرحلے کے دوران مہم کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کرے گی اور یہ مہم 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2025 تک جاری رہے گی۔
سوچھ بھارت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، اس وزارت نے سی پی ایس ایز اور اے بیز کے ساتھ مل کر صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیدار طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کرتے ہوئے 16 سے 30 اگست 2025 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑا منایا ۔
وزارت سوچھتا ہی سیوا مہم (17 ستمبر-2 اکتوبر 2025) میں بھی فعال طور پر حصہ لے رہی ہے جس میں اس مہم کا مقصد سوچھتا اور صاف ستھرے سبز اقدامات کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پرعام لوگوں میں بیداری پیداکرنا اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو آسان بنانا ہے، صفائی ستھرائی کے ہدف والے یونٹوں (سی ٹی یو) کی شناخت اور صفائی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صفائی ستھرائی کی بڑی مہمات صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرتی ہیں اور گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران سوچھ بھارت کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منایا گیا ۔
ان سرشار کوششوں کے ذریعے ، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کے وژن کے مطابق ایک صاف وشفاف، سبز اور موثر ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔