Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Northern Coal Fields Ltd. Joins hands with Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Capacity Building in EMRS under CSR
MoTA & NCL Join Hands to Upgrade 42 EMRS in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
₹5 Crore CSR Support from NCL to Strengthen Digital Education & Infrastructure in EMRS
950 Computers, 430 Sanitary Pad Vending Machines to Empower Tribal Students in 42 EMRS
NSTFDC to Implement CSR Project for Holistic Development of Tribal Students in EMRS
15 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Through a landmark decision, Ministry of Tribal Affairs andNorthern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) decided to come together for the up-gradation of infrastructure and capacity building in 42 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in the states Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India establishes EMRS to impart quality education to ST children thereby enabling them to avail opportunities in higher and professional educational courses; and thereby get gainful employment in various sectors. EMRS in addition to imparting high quality education also takes care of their nutrition and overall health and development. As on date there are 479 functional EMRS across the country.
Realising the potential of CSR in supplementing government funding for the overall development of tribal people, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the leadership of Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, has been reaching out to companies for focused CSR investments, aligned with the commemoration of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to further strengthen the resolve of empowering tribal youth through quality education and digital inclusion.
In this background, NCL has announced that an amount of Rs 5 crores under their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) will be given to EMRS to promote digital education and other infrastructural initiatives. Around 950 computers, 950 UPS, 90 tablets, 430 sanitary pads vending machines and 430 sanitary pads incinerators will be provided to 42 EMRS. The CSR funded project will be implemented by National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Section 8 Company under the Ministry in a time bound manner.
Objectives of the Project:
1. Digital education:Digital literacy skills are one of the most important 21st Century Skills for the youth to develop and by establishing computer labs and promoting digital education, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NCLseek to achieve such skills among tribal students. Most youth across the world today access the Internet and engage in learning using computers, so it is important for students and teachers to have access to these digital devices to take advantage of the latest technology and innovation. This will give further boost to the innovative programs launched by the Ministry in EMRS such as Digital Tutoring for IIT-JEE and NEET, Digital Transformation Program etc.
1. Health and hygiene of girl students: By promoting menstrual health and hygiene, the retention and academic performance of girl students are expected to see a positive impact.
Beneficiaries: The said initiative is expected to benefit more than 26,000 tribal students, including 13,500 girl students.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ناردرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ نے سی ایس آر کے تحت ای ایم آر ایس میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے قبائلی امور کی وزارت سے ہاتھ ملایا
ایم او ٹی اے اور این سی ایل نے مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش میں 42 ای ایم آر ایس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ ملایا
ای ایم آر ایس میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے این سی ایل سے 5 کروڑ روپے کا سی ایس آر تعاون
بیالیس ای ایم آر ایس میں قبائلی طلبا کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 950 کمپیوٹر، 430 سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشینیں
این ایس ٹی ایف ڈی سی، ای ایم آر ایس میں قبائلی طلبا کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سی ایس آر پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کرے گا
15 SEP 2025 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
ایک تاریخی فیصلے کے تحت، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور نادرن کول فیلڈ لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) نے مدھیہ پردیش اور اتر پردیش کی 42 ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشل اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تعاون کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی جانب سے ای ایم آر ایس قائم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم دی جا سکے، جس کے ذریعے وہ اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی کورسز میں داخلے کے مواقع حاصل کر سکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں بہتر روزگار حاصل کر سکیں۔ ای ایم آر ایس نہ صرف معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں بلکہ طلبا کی غذائیت، صحت اور مجموعی نشوونما کا بھی خیال رکھتے ہیں۔ اس وقت ملک بھر میں 479 فعال ای ایم آر ایس موجود ہیں۔
کارپوریٹ سوشیل ریسپانسبلٹی (سی ایس آر) کے امکانات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جو حکومتی فنڈنگ کو قبائلی عوام کی مجموعی ترقی میں معاون بنا سکتی ہے، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے جناب جول اورم، معزز وزیرِ قبائلی امور کی قیادت میں مختلف کمپنیوں سے رابطہ کیا ہے تاکہ ہدف سی ایس آر سرمایہ کاری کی جا سکے۔ یہ اقدام جن جاتیہ گورو ورش کی یادگاری تقریبات اور وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت کے مطابق، قبائلی نوجوانوں کو معیاری تعلیم اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے ذریعے بااختیار بنانے کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہے۔
اسی پس منظر میں، این سی ایل نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے سی ایس آر کے تحت 5 کروڑ روپے ای ایم آر ایس کے لیے فراہم کرے گا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیم اور دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 950 کمپیوٹر، 950 یو پی ایس، 90 ٹیبلیٹ، 430 سینیٹری پیڈ وینڈنگ مشین اور 430 سینیٹری پیڈ انسی نیٹر 42 ای ایم آر ایس کو فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ یہ منصوبہ وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک سیکشن 8 کمپنی نیشنل شیڈیولڈ ٹرائب فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے ذریعے مقررہ مدت میں مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
منصوبے کے مقاصد:
1. ڈیجیٹل تعلیم: ڈیجیٹل خواندگی نوجوانوں کے لیے 21ویں صدی کی سب سے اہم مہارتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ کمپیوٹر لیب کے قیام اور ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کو فروغ دے کر، قبائلی امور کی وزارت اور این سی ایل کا مقصد یہ مہارتیں قبائلی طلبا میں پیدا کرنا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے نوجوان آج انٹرنیٹ اور کمپیوٹرز کے ذریعے تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں، اس لیے طلبا اور اساتذہ کو ڈیجیٹل آلات تک رسائی ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔ یہ اقدام وزارت کی جانب سے ای ایم آر ایس میں شروع کیے گئے جدید پروگرام جیسے ڈیجیٹل ٹیوٹرنگ برائے آئی آئی ٹی-جے ای ای اور نیٹ، ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پروگرام وغیرہ کو مزید تقویت دے گا۔
2. طالبات کی صحت و صفائی: ماہواری کی صحت اور صفائی کو فروغ دے کر، توقع ہے کہ طالبات کے تعلیمی تسلسل اور تعلیمی کارکردگی پر مثبت اثر پڑے گا۔
مستفید ہونے والے افراد: یہ اقدام 26,000 سے زائد قبائلی طلبا بشمول 13,500 طالبات کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔