Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Northern Coal Fields Ltd. Joins hands with Ministry of Tribal Affairs for Capacity Building in EMRS under CSR
MoTA & NCL Join Hands to Upgrade 42 EMRS in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
₹5 Crore CSR Support from NCL to Strengthen Digital Education & Infrastructure in EMRS
950 Computers, 430 Sanitary Pad Vending Machines to Empower Tribal Students in 42 EMRS
NSTFDC to Implement CSR Project for Holistic Development of Tribal Students in EMRS
15 SEP 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
Through a landmark decision, Ministry of Tribal Affairs andNorthern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) decided to come together for the up-gradation of infrastructure and capacity building in 42 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in the states Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India establishes EMRS to impart quality education to ST children thereby enabling them to avail opportunities in higher and professional educational courses; and thereby get gainful employment in various sectors. EMRS in addition to imparting high quality education also takes care of their nutrition and overall health and development. As on date there are 479 functional EMRS across the country.
Realising the potential of CSR in supplementing government funding for the overall development of tribal people, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the leadership of Shri Jual Oram, Hon’ble Minister of Tribal Affairs, has been reaching out to companies for focused CSR investments, aligned with the commemoration of Janjatiya Gaurav Varsh and the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, to further strengthen the resolve of empowering tribal youth through quality education and digital inclusion.
In this background, NCL has announced that an amount of Rs 5 crores under their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) will be given to EMRS to promote digital education and other infrastructural initiatives. Around 950 computers, 950 UPS, 90 tablets, 430 sanitary pads vending machines and 430 sanitary pads incinerators will be provided to 42 EMRS. The CSR funded project will be implemented by National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation (NSTFDC), a Section 8 Company under the Ministry in a time bound manner.
Objectives of the Project:
1. Digital education:Digital literacy skills are one of the most important 21st Century Skills for the youth to develop and by establishing computer labs and promoting digital education, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and NCLseek to achieve such skills among tribal students. Most youth across the world today access the Internet and engage in learning using computers, so it is important for students and teachers to have access to these digital devices to take advantage of the latest technology and innovation. This will give further boost to the innovative programs launched by the Ministry in EMRS such as Digital Tutoring for IIT-JEE and NEET, Digital Transformation Program etc.
1. Health and hygiene of girl students: By promoting menstrual health and hygiene, the retention and academic performance of girl students are expected to see a positive impact.
Beneficiaries: The said initiative is expected to benefit more than 26,000 tribal students, including 13,500 girl students.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
नॉर्दर्न कोल फील्ड्स लिमिटेड ने सीएसआर के तहत ईएमआरएस में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के साथ हाथ मिलाया
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एनसीएल ने मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में 42 ईएमआरएस को उन्नत करने के लिए हाथ मिलाया
ईएमआरएस में डिजिटल शिक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए एनसीएल से 5 करोड़ रुपये की सीएसआर सहायता
42 ईएमआरएस में आदिवासी छात्रों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 950 कंप्यूटर, 430 सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनें
ईएमआरएस में आदिवासी छात्रों के समग्र विकास के लिए सीएसआर परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए एनएसटीएफडीसी
15 SEP 2025 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय में, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एनसीएल) ने मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों में 42 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक साथ आने का निर्णय लिया।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, अनुसूचित जनजाति के बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए ईएमआरएस की स्थापना करता है ताकि वे उच्च एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों में अवसर प्राप्त कर सकें; और इस प्रकार विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में लाभकारी रोजगार प्राप्त कर सकें। ईएमआरएस उच्च गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने के अलावा, उनके पोषण, समग्र स्वास्थ्य एवं विकास का भी ध्यान रखता है। आज देश भर में 479 ईएमआरएस कार्यरत हैं।
जनजातीय लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकारी वित्त पोषण के पूरक के रूप में सीएसआर की क्षमता को समझते हुए, जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री जुएल ओराम के नेतृत्व में जनजातीय मामलों का मंत्रालय, जनजातीय गौरव वर्ष के स्मरणोत्सव और प्रधान मंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के साथ मिलकर, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और डिजिटल समावेशन के माध्यम से जनजातीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के संकल्प को और मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्रित सीएसआर निवेश के लिए कंपनियों से संपर्क कर रहा है।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, एनसीएल ने घोषणा की है कि डिजिटल शिक्षा और अन्य बुनियादी ढाँचागत पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईएमआरएस को अपने कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) के अंतर्गत 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रदान की जाएगी। 42 ईएमआरएस को लगभग 950 कंप्यूटर, 950 यूपीएस, 90 टैबलेट, 430 सैनिटरी पैड वेंडिंग मशीनें और 430 सैनिटरी पैड इंसिनरेटर प्रदान किए जाएँगे। सीएसआर द्वारा वित्त पोषित इस परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय के अधीन एक सेक्शन 8 कंपनी, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) द्वारा समयबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा।
परियोजना के उद्देश्य:
1. डिजिटल शिक्षा: डिजिटल साक्षरता कौशल 21 वीं सदी के युवाओं के लिए विकसित करने योग्य सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कौशलों में से एक है और कंप्यूटर लैब स्थापित करके और डिजिटल शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एनसीएल जनजातीय छात्रों में ऐसे कौशल विकसित करना चाहते हैं। आज दुनिया भर में अधिकांश युवा इंटरनेट और कंप्यूटर का उपयोग करके शिक्षा प्राप्त करते हैं, इसलिए छात्रों और शिक्षकों के लिए नवीनतम तकनीक और नवाचार का लाभ उठाने के लिए इन डिजिटल उपकरणों तक पहुँच होना महत्वपूर्ण है। इससे ईएमआरएस में मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए अभिनव कार्यक्रमों, जैसे आईआईटी-जेईई और नीट के लिए डिजिटल ट्यूशन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम आदि को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
1. छात्राओं का स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता: मासिक धर्म संबंधी स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने से छात्राओं की पढ़ाई में स्थिरता और शैक्षणिक प्रदर्शन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है।
लाभार्थी: इस पहल से 13,500 छात्राओं सहित 26,000 से अधिक आदिवासी छात्रों को लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है।