Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri approves Defence Procurement Manual 2025
The revised document to expedite revenue procurement for the Services, enable domestic industry with simple processes, promote innovation & support enterprise
Working capital issues faced by industries eased by providing supportive financing options & relaxing unnecessary penalties
R&D by industry, academia & DPSUs to get a boost through several enabling provisions
14 SEP 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2025 to further streamline, simplify, enable & rationalise the revenue procurement process in the Ministry of Defence and cater to the emerging requirements of the Armed Forces in the era of modern warfare. The new manual is aimed at achieving self-reliance in fulfilling the needs of the Armed Forces under Revenue Head (Operations & Sustenance Segment). It will foster jointness among the three Services and help in maintaining the highest level of military preparedness through expeditious decision making. It will ensure timely availability of requisite resources to the Armed Forces and at appropriate cost.
Ease of doing business has been further strengthened in the document, which aims to boost Aatmanirbharta in defence manufacturing & technology. The objective is to utilise the potential, expertise, and capability of the domestic market in defence sector by ensuring active participation of private players, MSMEs, start-ups etc. along with the well-established Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs).
Procurement of goods and services by the Defence Services and of other organisations under Ministry of Defence is regulated by DPM, which was last promulgated in 2009. This Manual was under revision in the Ministry in consultation with the Armed Forces and other stakeholders.
The DPM lays down the guiding principles and provisions for all revenue procurements in the Ministry valuing around Rs 1 lakh crore for the current Financial Year. There has been a pressing need for this manual to be aligned with latest developments in the field of public procurement duly ensuring the use of technology in procurement with utmost fairness, transparency, and accountability.
The revised document has been aligned with the updated provisions of the Manual for Procurement of Goods issued by the Ministry of Finance. As a major thrust to Aatmanirbhar Bharat, a new chapter has been included to promote self-reliance through innovation and indigenisation. This will help in the indigenisation of defence items/spares through in-house designing and development in collaboration with public/private industries, academia, IITs, IISc & other private institutions of repute by utilising the talent of young bright minds.
The concerns of the individuals/industry who want to venture into this sector has been addressed by relaxing many provisions of developments contracts. Provision has been introduced not to levy Liquidity Damages (LD) during development phase. Minimal LD @ 0.1% will be levied post development of the prototype. Maximum LD to be levied has been lowered to 5%, and in case of inordinate delays only, maximum LD will be 10%. This will result in incentivising those suppliers who genuinely try to meet the deadline but make the supplies with little delay.
In addition, a provision has been made to provide assured guarantee of orders in terms of quantity, up to five years and beyond that up to another five years in special circumstances. Another provision has been introduced to provide requisite support through handholding by the Services in terms of sharing of technical knowhow, existing equipment etc. with the aim to ensure successful development.
The revised document will empower the Competent Financial Authorities at field level/lower formations, expedite decision making, avoid movement of files between lower-higher level and ensure timely payment to the suppliers. Competent Financial Authorities (CFAs) have been empowered to take decision in consultation with their financial advisors in respect of granting extension in delivery period irrespective of quantum of delay without approaching higher authorities.
The concept of collegiate decision making has been further strengthened in line with existing practice being followed in case of acquisition of capital assets. The CFAs have now been delegated power to increase bid opening dates up to a certain limit in case there is lack of participation without referring the matter to their Financial Advisors to increase participation.
In view of the complexity of repair/refit/maintenance of various aerial and naval platforms, an upfront provision of 15% in growth of work has been extended for all such activities to reduce the downtime of equipment and ensuring its availability for operations with minimum delay. To fulfill the need of those goods which are specialised in nature and available with limited sources as per the new provisions Limited Tendering can be resorted to for value up to Rs 50 lakh, and beyond that in exceptional circumstances. In case of proprietary items, provision for procurement on Propriety Article Certificate basis has been kept subject to parallel efforts for exploring the market for identification of alternative sources.
To facilitate procurements based on Government-to-Government agreements, adequate provision has been included to streamline the procedure being followed in such special arrangements adopted for high value procurements. The issues related to level playing field between various players have been addressed by incorporating suitable provisions in the revised manual. The requirement of obtaining No Objection Certificate from some DPSUs before going for open bidding has been dispensed with and tenders will be awarded purely on competitive basis.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा खरीद नियमावली 2025 को मंज़ूरी दी
यह संशोधित दस्तावेज़ सेनाओं के लिए राजस्व खरीद प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाने, घरेलू उद्योग को सरल प्रक्रियाओं से सक्षम बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए है
उद्योगों के सामने आने वाली कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी समस्याओं को सहायक वित्तपोषण विकल्प प्रदान कर और अनावश्यक जुर्माना में ढील देकर आसान बनाया गया है
उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और डीपीएसयू द्वारा अनुसंधान और विकास को कई प्रावधानों के माध्यम से बढ़ावा मिलेगा
14 SEP 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा मंत्रालय में राजस्व खरीद प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित, सरल, सक्षम और युक्तिसंगत बनाने तथा आधुनिक युग में सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए रक्षा खरीद नियमावली (डीपीएम) 2025 को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। इस नए नियमावली का उद्देश्य राजस्व मद (संचालन और भरण-पोषण खंड) के अंतर्गत सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करना है। यह तीनों सेनाओं के बीच एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देगा और त्वरित निर्णय लेने के माध्यम से सैन्य तैयारियों के उच्चतम स्तर को बनाए रखने में मदद करेगा। यह सशस्त्र बलों को आवश्यक संसाधनों की समय पर और उचित लागत पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करेगा।
इस दस्तावेज़ में व्यापार में सुगमता को और मज़बूत किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य रक्षा विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका उद्देश्य निजी कंपनियों, एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप आदि के साथ-साथ रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) की सक्रिय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करके रक्षा क्षेत्र में घरेलू बाजार की क्षमता, विशेषज्ञता और योग्यता का उपयोग करना है।
रक्षा सेवाओं और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अन्य संगठनों द्वारा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद डीपीएम द्वारा विनियमित की जाती है। इसे 2009 में आखिरी बार लागू किया गया था। यह नियमावली सशस्त्र बलों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से मंत्रालय में संशोधन के अधीन थी।
डीपीएम चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए मंत्रालय में लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की सभी राजस्व खरीद के लिए मार्गदर्शी सिद्धांत और प्रावधान निर्धारित करता है। इस नियमावली को सार्वजनिक खरीद के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम विकास के साथ संरेखित करने की अत्यधिक आवश्यकता रही है ताकि खरीद में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग अत्यंत निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ सुनिश्चित हो सके।
संशोधित दस्तावेज़ को वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी वस्तुओं की खरीद नियमावली के अद्यतन प्रावधानों के साथ संरेखित किया गया है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रयास के रूप में नवाचार और स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के किये एक नया अध्याय शामिल किया गया है। इससे युवा प्रतिभाशाली लोगों की प्रतिभा का उपयोग कर सार्वजनिक/निजी उद्योगों, शिक्षाविदों, आईआईटी, आईआईएससी और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित निजी संस्थानों के सहयोग से आंतरिक डिजाइनिंग और विकास के माध्यम से रक्षा वस्तुओं/पुर्जों के स्वदेशीकरण में मदद मिलेगी।
इस क्षेत्र में उद्यम करने के इच्छुक व्यक्तियों/उद्योग की चिंताओं का समाधान विकास अनुबंधों के कई प्रावधानों में ढील देकर किया गया है। विकास चरण के दौरान तरलता क्षति (एलडी) न लगाने का प्रावधान किया गया है। प्रोटोटाइप के विकास के बाद न्यूनतम एलडी @ 0.1% से लगाया जाएगा। अधिकतम एलडी शुल्क घटाकर 5% कर दिया गया है और केवल अत्यधिक देरी की स्थिति में अधिकतम एलडी शुल्क 10% होगा। इससे उन आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा जो वास्तव में समय सीमा को पूरा करने का प्रयास करते हैं लेकिन थोड़ी देरी से आपूर्ति करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त मात्रा के संदर्भ में पाँच वर्षों तक और विशेष परिस्थितियों में उससे अधिक पाँच वर्षों तक के लिए ऑर्डर की सुनिश्चित गारंटी प्रदान करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। सफल विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से तकनीकी जानकारी, मौजूदा उपकरण आदि साझा करने के संदर्भ में सेवाओं द्वारा आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक और प्रावधान पेश किया गया है।
संशोधित दस्तावेज़ क्षेत्र स्तर/निचले स्तर पर सक्षम वित्तीय प्राधिकारियों को सशक्त बनाएगा, निर्णय लेने में तेजी लाएगा, निचले-उच्च स्तर के बीच फाइलों की गतिविधि को रोकेगा और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करेगा। सक्षम वित्तीय प्राधिकारियों (सीएफए) को उच्च प्राधिकारियों से संपर्क किए बिना, विलंब की मात्रा की परवाह किए बिना, वितरण अवधि में विस्तार देने के संबंध में अपने वित्तीय सलाहकारों के परामर्श से निर्णय लेने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
पूंजीगत परिसंपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण के मामले में अपनाई जा रही वर्त्तमान प्रथा के अनुरूप, कॉलेजिएट निर्णय लेने की अवधारणा को और मज़बूत किया गया है। अब सीएफए को यह अधिकार दिया गया है कि वे भागीदारी की कमी की स्थिति में और भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, मामले को अपने वित्तीय सलाहकारों के पास भेजे बिना, बोली खोलने की तिथि को एक निश्चित सीमा तक बढ़ा सकते हैं।
विभिन्न हवाई और नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों की मरम्मत/रीफिटिंग/रखरखाव की जटिलता को देखते हुए, उपकरणों के डाउनटाइम को कम करने और न्यूनतम विलंब के साथ संचालन के लिए उनकी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, ऐसी सभी गतिविधियों के लिए कार्य की वृद्धि में 15% की अग्रिम राशि का प्रावधान किया गया है। नए प्रावधानों के अनुसार, विशिष्ट प्रकृति की और सीमित स्रोतों से उपलब्ध वस्तुओं की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए, 50 लाख रुपये तक के मूल्य के लिए सीमित निविदा का सहारा लिया जा सकता है और असाधारण परिस्थितियों में इससे अधिक मूल्य के लिए भी निविदा का सहारा लिया जा सकता है। स्वामित्व वाली वस्तुओं के मामले में, स्वामित्व वस्तु प्रमाणपत्र के आधार पर खरीद का प्रावधान वैकल्पिक स्रोतों की पहचान हेतु बाजार की खोज के समानांतर प्रयासों के अधीन रखा गया है।
सरकार-से-सरकार समझौतों के आधार पर खरीद को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए, उच्च मूल्य की खरीद के लिए अपनाई गई ऐसी विशेष व्यवस्थाओं में प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने हेतु पर्याप्त प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं। संशोधित नियमावली में उपयुक्त प्रावधानों को शामिल करके विभिन्न पक्षों के बीच समान अवसर प्रदान करने से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान किया गया है। खुली बोली लगाने से पहले कुछ डीपीएसयू से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है तथा निविदाएं पूर्णतः प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर प्रदान की जाएंगी।