Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY COMMISSIONS INS ARAVALI AT GURUGRAM
12 SEP 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
INS Aravali, Indian Navy's latest Naval Base, was commissioned at Gurugram in presence of Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff on 12 Sep 2025.
In an impressive commissioning ceremony, CNS was presented a 50-men Guard of Honour. Captain Sachin Kumar Singh, the first Commanding Officer of the unit, recited the invocation in Sanskrit followed by reading of the commissioning warrant. After the unveiling of the commissioning plaque by Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President NWWA, the Naval Ensign was hoisted to the tune of the National Anthem. With the last note of the National Anthem, the commissioning pennant was broken on the mast.
The commissioning ceremony was also attended by VAdm Sanjay Vatsayan, VCNS, VAdm Tarun Sobti, DCNS, senior Naval officers and distinguished guests.
In his address the CNS stated that INS Aravali provides the foundation for a robust administrative and logistical support, commensurate with the increasing scale and sophistication of facilities, thereby ensuring seamless operations. "This new base would not only be a hub of technology, but also of collaboration linking our platforms and partners across the oceans, a true embodiment of our Hon'ble Prime Minister's collaborative vision of MAHASAGAR, or Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions, and would further strengthen India's role as the Preferred Security Partner in the Indian Ocean Region"
Congratulating the Commanding Officer and commissioning crew CNS exhorted them to uphold the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage, "as you chart your course towards Excellence through Information Dominance"
INS Aravali, deriving its name from the unwavering Aravali range, shall support various information and communication centres of the Indian Navy which are key to India’s and Indian Navy’s command, control and Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA) framework.
Guided by the motto ‘सामुद्रिकसुरक्षायाः सहयोगं’ or ‘Maritime Security through Collaboration’, the Naval Base exemplifies supportive and collaborative ethos, working seamlessly with naval units, MDA centres and allied stakeholders.
The Crest of the base comprises central mountain imagery perfectly symbolising the unwavering and strong Aravali Range, and the rising sun representing eternal vigilance, resilience and energy, in addition to the dawn of niche technological capabilities in the field of Communications and MDA.
Thus, the Crest embodies the steadfast commitment of the Base to facilitate eternal vigilance in order to defend India’s maritime interests.
AravaliGpPhotoOK4N.jpg)
CNSAddress0G15.jpg)
AravaliGuardofHonour-CNSEJS5.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने गुरुग्राम में आईएनएस अरावली को कमीशन किया
12 SEP 2025 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के नवीनतम नौसैनिक बेस, आईएनएस अरावली को 12 सितंबर 2025 को नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी की उपस्थिति में गुरुग्राम में कमीशन किया गया।
एक शानदार कमीशनिंग समारोह में, नौसेना प्रमुख को 50 जवानों द्वारा गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया। यूनिट के पहले कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, कैप्टन सचिन कुमार सिंह ने संस्कृत में मंगलाचरण का पाठ किया और उसके बाद कमीशनिंग वारंट पढ़ा। एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती शशि त्रिपाठी ने कमीशनिंग पट्टिका के अनावरण के बाद, राष्ट्रीय गान की धुन पर नौसेना ध्वज फहराया। राष्ट्रीय गान के अंतिम स्वर के साथ ही मस्तूल पर कमीशनिंग पताका फहरा दी गई।
कमीशनिंग समारोह में वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्सायन, वीसीएनएस, वाइस एडमिरल तरुण सोबती, डीसीएनएस, वरिष्ठ नौसेना अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि भी उपस्थित थे।
नौसेना प्रमुख ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आईएनएस अरावली एक मज़बूत प्रशासनिक और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता के लिए आधार प्रदान करता है, जो सुविधाओं के बढ़ने और जटिलता के अनुरूप है, जिससे निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित होता है। "यह नया बेस न केवल प्रौद्योगिकी का हब होगा, बल्कि हमारे प्लेटफार्मों और साझेदारों को महासागरों के पार जोड़ने वाला सहयोग का केंद्र भी होगा, जो हमारे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण, अर्थात् महासागर, यानी (म्यूचुअल एंड होलिस्टिक एडवांसमेंट फॉर सिक्योरिटी एंड ग्रोथ एक्रॉस रीजन) का सच्चा प्रतीक है, और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार के रूप में भारत की भूमिका को और मज़बूत करेगा।"
कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और कमीशनिंग क्रू को बधाई देते हुए नौसेना प्रमुख ने उन्हें नौसेना के कर्तव्य, सम्मान और साहस के मूल मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, "जैसा कि आप सूचना प्रभुत्व के माध्यम से उत्कृष्टता की ओर अपना मार्ग प्रशस्त करते हैं।"
आईएनएस अरावली, जिसका नाम अविचल अरावली पर्वतमाला से लिया गया है, भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न सूचना और संचार केंद्रों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जो भारत और भारतीय नौसेना के कमांड, नियंत्रण और समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता (एमडीए) ढांचे के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
'समुद्रिकसुरक्षायाः सहयोगं’ या ‘सहयोग के माध्यम से समुद्री सुरक्षा’ के आदर्श वाक्य से प्रेरित है और नौसेना बेस सहायक और सहयोगी लोकाचार का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करता है, जो नौसेना इकाइयों, एमडीए केंद्रों और संबद्ध हितधारकों के साथ सहजता से काम करता है।
बेस के शिखर पर केन्द्रीय पर्वतीय छवि है जो अटूट और मजबूत अरावली पर्वतमाला का प्रतीक है, तथा उगता हुआ सूर्य शाश्वत सतर्कता, सुदृढ़ता और ऊर्जा का प्रतीक है, साथ ही संचार और एमडीए के क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट तकनीकी क्षमताओं के उदय का भी प्रतीक है।
इस प्रकार, यह शिखर भारत के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए शाश्वत सतर्कता को सुगम बनाने हेतु बेस की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
AravaliGpPhotoOK4N.jpg)
CNSAddress0G15.jpg)
AravaliGuardofHonour-CNSEJS5.jpg)