Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government’s first-of-its-kind AI-based weather forecasting program for agriculture, reaching 3.8 crore farmers
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Crores of farmers across India depend on rainfall for Kharif farming—their main source of income and livelihood. If farmers receive advance forecasts about the monsoon, it can help them make better decisions about what to plant, how much, and when. This is now possible, thanks to a revolution in weather forecasting driven by artificial intelligence (AI).
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAFW) is harnessing the power of AI for farmers. In a novel public initiative, MoAFW sent AI-based monsoon forecasts via SMS (m-Kisan) to nearly 3.8 crore farmers across 13 states this year. This forecast was available earlier than ever before—up to four weeks ahead of the rain. AI-based models made it possible to design forecasts specifically for farmers’ needs, giving farmers a critical tool for planning their Kharif agricultural decisions. This is the first-of-its-kind targeted dissemination of AI weather forecasts to date, marking MoAFW as a world-leader in applying AI weather forecasting to directly benefit farmers.
In a program review meeting held at Krishi Bhavan on September 8, the Additional Secretary Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, and Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal met with Nobel Laureate and University of Chicago Professor Michael Kremer to discuss the groundbreaking initiative by the Ministry and the expansion of the program. Additional Secretary Dr. Meherda remarked, “This program harnesses the revolution in AI-based weather forecasting to predict the arrival of continuous rains, empowering farmers to plan agricultural activities with greater confidence and manage risks. We look forward to continuing to improve this effort in future years.”
This year, the monsoon arrived early but there was a pause in the northward progression–stalling rains mid-season for 20 days. The AI-based forecasts distributed by the MoAFW correctly identified this pause in monsoon progression. The government sent updated information to farmers every week until continuous rains arrived in their area. “As climate change increases weather variability, forecasts are a useful tool to help farmers adapt ” , said Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal.
AI Revolution in Weather Forecasting
Since 2022, an AI-driven revolution has transformed the science of weather forecasting, delivering more accurate predictions in many settings. These models can be tailored to meet user needs and are enhancing our ability to predict complex phenomena, such as the Indian monsoon, weeks in advance. MoAFW has taken a major step forward in applying this revolution to benefit crores of farmers.
The forecasts used by MoAFW were a blend of two open-access models—Google’s Neural GCM and ECMWF’s Artificial Intelligence Forecasting Systems (AIFS). In rigorous evaluations, these models were shown to clearly outperform other available forecasts at predicting the start of the monsoon locally for farmers.
Professor Ramesh Chand, Member of Niti Aayog stressed that focusing on the needs of farmers when providing weather information is essential. "This initiative is tremendously valuable because it centers specifically on the needs of farmers by providing tailored weather forecasts in easy to understand language and helps them make informed farming decisions.”
Working with teams from Development Innovation Lab - India and Precision Development, the Ministry worked directly with farmers to ensure that the messages were understood and actionable.
“This is a huge achievement by the Ministry of Agriculture, benefiting millions of farmers and putting India at the cutting edge of addressing the needs of farmers,” said Nobel laureate Michael Kremer.“The Ministry’s program is a model for how to put people first in the age of AI.”

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में सरकार का अपनी तरह का पहला एआई-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान कार्यक्रम, 3.8 करोड़ किसानों तक पहुंच रहा है
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
देश के करोड़ों किसानों की आय और आजीविका का मुख्य स्रोत खरीफ की खेती है लेकिन इसके लिए किसान वर्षा पर निर्भर हैं। मानसून के बारे में यदि किसानों को पहले से ही मौसम संबंधी पूर्व जानकारी मिल जाए तो उन्हें यह निर्णय लेने काफी मदद मिल सकती है कि कौन सी फसल, कितनी मात्रा में और कब बोनी है। कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) द्वारा संचालित मौसम पूर्वानुमान में क्रांति के कारण अब यह संभव हो सका है।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएफडब्ल्यू) किसानों के लिए एआई की शक्ति का उपयोग कर रहा है। एक अनूठी सार्वजनिक पहल के तहत, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस वर्ष 13 राज्यों के लगभग 3.8 करोड़ किसानों को एसएमएस (एम-किसान) के माध्यम से एआई-आधारित मानसून पूर्वानुमान भेजे । यह पूर्वानुमान बारिश से चार सप्ताह पहले तक कहीं उपलब्ध थे। एआई-आधारित मॉडलों ने किसानों की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार विशेष रूप से पूर्वानुमान तैयार करना संभव बना दिया है, जिससे किसानों को खरीफ फसल संबंधी निर्णय लेने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण मिला। यह अब तक एआई मौसम पूर्वानुमानों का अपनी तरह का पहला लक्षित प्रसार है, जिसने मंत्रालय को किसानों को सीधे लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए एआई मौसम पूर्वानुमान लागू करने में विश्व-अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
अपर सचिव डॉ. प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा और संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय कुमार अग्रवाल ने कृषि भवन में 8 सितंबर को आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम समीक्षा बैठक में, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता और शिकागो विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर माइकल क्रेमर के साथ मंत्रालय की इस अभूतपूर्व पहल और कार्यक्रम के विस्तार पर चर्चा की। डॉ. मेहरदा ने कहा, " यह कार्यक्रम निरंतर वर्षा की भविष्यवाणी करने के लिए एआई-आधारित मौसम पूर्वानुमान में क्रांति का उपयोग करता है, जिससे किसानों को अधिक आत्मविश्वास के साथ कृषि गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और जोखिमों का प्रबंधन करने में मदद मिलती है। हम आने वाले वर्षों में इस प्रयास को और बेहतर बनाने की आशा करते हैं।"
इस वर्ष, मानसून समय से पहले आ गया था, लेकिन उत्तर की ओर बढ़ने में रुकावट आने से 20 दिनों तक बारिश रुकी रही। मंत्रालय ने एआई आधारित पूर्वानुमानों से मानसून की इस रुकावट की सटीक पहचान की। सरकार ने किसानों को हर हफ्ते अद्यतन जानकारी भेजी। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा, "जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण मौसम में परिवर्तनशीलता बढ़ रही है, इसलिए पूर्वानुमान किसानों को समय के साथ तारतम्य स्थापित करने में मदद करने का एक उपयोगी साधन हैं।"
मौसम पूर्वानुमान में एआई क्रांति
वर्ष 2022 से, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से प्रेरित क्रांति ने मौसम पूर्वानुमान के विज्ञान को पूरी तरह बदल दिया है और कई स्थितियों में अधिक सटीक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान किए हैं। इन मॉडलों को उपयोगकर्ता की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है और ये भारतीय मानसून जैसी जटिल घटनाओं का हफ्तों पहले पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता को और बढ़ा रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ने करोड़ों किसानों के हित के लिए इस क्रांति को लागू करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए गए पूर्वानुमान दो ओपन-एक्सेस मॉडलों—गूगल के न्यूरल जीसीएम और ईसीएमडब्ल्यूएफ के आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस फोरकास्टिंग सिस्टम्स (एआईएफएस)—का मिश्रण थे। कड़े विश्लेषणों में, ये मॉडल किसानों के लिए स्थानीय स्तर पर मानसून की शुरुआत की भविष्यवाणी करने में अन्य उपलब्ध पूर्वानुमानों से स्पष्ट रूप से बेहतर साबित हुए।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रोफेसर रमेश चंद ने कहा कि मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रदान करते समय किसानों की ज़रूरतों पर ध्यान देना ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहल बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह किसानों की ज़रूरतों पर केंद्रित है और आसान भाषा में मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करके उन्हें कृषि संबंधी निर्णय लेने में मदद करती है।"
डेवलपमेंट इनोवेशन लैब - इंडिया और प्रिसिजन डेवलपमेंट की टीमों के साथ काम करते हुए मंत्रालय ने किसानों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से संवाद स्थापित किया ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि संदेश उनकी समझ में आ गए हैं और उन्हें अमल में लाया जा सकता है।
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता माइकल क्रेमर ने कहा, "यह कृषि मंत्रालय की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है, जिससे लाखों किसानों को लाभ होगा और भारत किसानों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में अग्रणी स्थान पर रहेगा।" उन्होंने कहा, "मंत्रालय का कार्यक्रम इस बात का एक मॉडल है कि एआई के युग में लोगों को कैसे प्राथमिकता दी जाए।"