Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government’s first-of-its-kind AI-based weather forecasting program for agriculture, reaching 3.8 crore farmers
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Crores of farmers across India depend on rainfall for Kharif farming—their main source of income and livelihood. If farmers receive advance forecasts about the monsoon, it can help them make better decisions about what to plant, how much, and when. This is now possible, thanks to a revolution in weather forecasting driven by artificial intelligence (AI).
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAFW) is harnessing the power of AI for farmers. In a novel public initiative, MoAFW sent AI-based monsoon forecasts via SMS (m-Kisan) to nearly 3.8 crore farmers across 13 states this year. This forecast was available earlier than ever before—up to four weeks ahead of the rain. AI-based models made it possible to design forecasts specifically for farmers’ needs, giving farmers a critical tool for planning their Kharif agricultural decisions. This is the first-of-its-kind targeted dissemination of AI weather forecasts to date, marking MoAFW as a world-leader in applying AI weather forecasting to directly benefit farmers.
In a program review meeting held at Krishi Bhavan on September 8, the Additional Secretary Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, and Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal met with Nobel Laureate and University of Chicago Professor Michael Kremer to discuss the groundbreaking initiative by the Ministry and the expansion of the program. Additional Secretary Dr. Meherda remarked, “This program harnesses the revolution in AI-based weather forecasting to predict the arrival of continuous rains, empowering farmers to plan agricultural activities with greater confidence and manage risks. We look forward to continuing to improve this effort in future years.”
This year, the monsoon arrived early but there was a pause in the northward progression–stalling rains mid-season for 20 days. The AI-based forecasts distributed by the MoAFW correctly identified this pause in monsoon progression. The government sent updated information to farmers every week until continuous rains arrived in their area. “As climate change increases weather variability, forecasts are a useful tool to help farmers adapt ” , said Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal.
AI Revolution in Weather Forecasting
Since 2022, an AI-driven revolution has transformed the science of weather forecasting, delivering more accurate predictions in many settings. These models can be tailored to meet user needs and are enhancing our ability to predict complex phenomena, such as the Indian monsoon, weeks in advance. MoAFW has taken a major step forward in applying this revolution to benefit crores of farmers.
The forecasts used by MoAFW were a blend of two open-access models—Google’s Neural GCM and ECMWF’s Artificial Intelligence Forecasting Systems (AIFS). In rigorous evaluations, these models were shown to clearly outperform other available forecasts at predicting the start of the monsoon locally for farmers.
Professor Ramesh Chand, Member of Niti Aayog stressed that focusing on the needs of farmers when providing weather information is essential. "This initiative is tremendously valuable because it centers specifically on the needs of farmers by providing tailored weather forecasts in easy to understand language and helps them make informed farming decisions.”
Working with teams from Development Innovation Lab - India and Precision Development, the Ministry worked directly with farmers to ensure that the messages were understood and actionable.
“This is a huge achievement by the Ministry of Agriculture, benefiting millions of farmers and putting India at the cutting edge of addressing the needs of farmers,” said Nobel laureate Michael Kremer.“The Ministry’s program is a model for how to put people first in the age of AI.”

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت کے لیے حکومت کا اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی موسم کی پیشین گوئی کا پروگرام، 3.8 کروڑ کسانوں تک پہنچ رہا ہے
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان بھر میں کروڑوں کسان خریف کی کھیتی کے لیے بارش پر انحصار کرتے ہیں جو ان کی آمدنی اور معاش کا بنیادی ذریعہ ہے۔ اگر کسانوں کو مانسون کے بارے میں پیشگی پیشین گوئی موصول ہوتی ہے، تو اس سے ان کو بہتر فیصلہ کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے کہ کیا، کتنا اور کب بونا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کے ذریعے موسم کی پیشین گوئی میں انقلاب کی بدولت اب یہ ممکن ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) کسانوں کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لا رہی ہے۔ ایک نئی عوامی پہل کے تحت، ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو نے اس سال 13 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 3.8 کروڑ کسانوں کو ایس ایم ایس (m-Kisan) کے ذریعے AI پر مبنی مانسون کی پیشین گوئیاں بھیجی ہیں۔ یہ پیشین گوئی پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ جلدی دستیاب تھی، بارش سے چار ہفتے قبل تک۔ AI پر مبنی ماڈلوں نے یہ ممکن بنایا کہ کسانوں کی ضروریات کے مطابق خصوصی پیشین گوئیاں تیار کی جائیں، جو ان کے خریف کے زرعی فیصلوں کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک اہم ذریعہ ثابت ہوئیں۔ یہ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی ہدفی ترسیل ہے، جس نے ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو کو دنیا میں AI پر مبنی موسم کی پیشین گوئی براہ راست کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر نمایاں کیا ہے۔
8 ستمبر کو کرشی بھون میں منعقدہ پروگرام جائزہ اجلاس میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مہردا اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اگروال نے نوبیل انعام یافتہ اور یونیورسٹی آف شکاگو کے پروفیسر مائیکل کریمر سے وزارت کی اس انقلابی پہل اور پروگرام کے توسیعی منصوبے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مہردا نے کہا: ”یہ پروگرام AI پر مبنی موسم کی پیشین گوئی میں ہونے والے انقلاب کو بروئے کار لا کر مسلسل بارشوں کی آمد کی پیش گوئی کرتا ہے، جس سے کسان بااعتماد طریقے سے زرعی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کر سکتے ہیں اور خطرات کا بہتر انتظام کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہم آئندہ برسوں میں اس کوشش کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔“
اس سال مانسون جلدی آیا لیکن شمال کی طرف بڑھنے میں ایک رکاوٹ آگئی، جس کے باعث موسم کے درمیان 20 دن تک بارشیں رک گئیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے تقسیم کی گئی AI پر مبنی پیشین گوئیوں نے اس رکاوٹ کو درست طور پر شناخت کیا۔ حکومت نے کسانوں کو ہر ہفتے تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں یہاں تک کہ ان کے علاقے میں مسلسل بارشیں شروع ہو گئیں۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری شری سنجے کمار اگروال نے کہا: ”جیسے جیسے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی موسم کی غیر یقینی کیفیت کو بڑھا رہی ہے، پیشین گوئیاں کسانوں کو موافقت میں مدد دینے کے لیے ایک مؤثر ذریعہ ہیں۔“
موسم کی پیشین گوئی میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا انقلاب
2022 سے، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کی قیادت میں ایک انقلاب نے موسم کی پیشین گوئی کے علم کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے، جس سے کئی جگہوں پر زیادہ درست پیشین گوئیاں ممکن ہو سکیں۔ ان ماڈلوں کو صارفین کی ضروریات کے مطابق ترتیب دیا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ پیچیدہ مظاہر، جیسے کہ ہندوستانی مون سون، ہفتوں پہلے پیشین گوئی کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو) نے کروڑوں کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے اس انقلاب کو اپنانے میں ایک بڑا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
وہ پیشین گوئیاں جو ایم او اے ایف ڈبلیو استعمال کر رہا ہے، دو آزاد ماڈلوں کے امتزاج پر مبنی ہیں جو ہیں گوگل کا نیورل GCM اور ECMWF کا آرٹیفیشل انٹیلیجنس فورکاسٹنگ سسٹم (AIFS)۔ سخت جائزوں میں، یہ ماڈل دیگر دستیاب پیشین گوئیوں کے مقابلے میں کسانوں کے لیے مقامی طور پر مون سون کے آغاز کی پیشین گوئی میں واضح برتری دکھاتے ہیں۔
پروفیسر رمیش چند، رکن نیتی آیوگ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کسانوں کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھ کر موسمی معلومات فراہم کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ”یہ پہل بہت قیمتی ہے کیونکہ یہ خاص طور پر کسانوں کی ضروریات پر مرکوز ہے، آسان فہم زبان میں موزوں موسمی پیشگوئیاں فراہم کرتی ہے اور انہیں باخبر زرعی فیصلے کرنے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔“
وزارت نے ڈیولپمنٹ انوویشن لیب - انڈیا اور پریسیژن ڈیولپمنٹ کی ٹیموں کے ساتھ مل کر براہ راست کسانوں کے ساتھ کام کیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پیغامات کو سمجھا جائے اور عملی طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ مائیکل کریمر نے کہا، ”یہ وزارت زراعت کی بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے، جو لاکھوں کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہی ہے اور بھارت کو کسانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں آگے لے جا رہی ہے۔ وزارت کا پروگرام AI کے دور میں لوگوں کو مرکز میں رکھنے کا نمونہ ہے۔“