കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
കാർഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്കായി ആദ്യ നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അധിഷ്ഠിത കാലാവസ്ഥ പ്രവചന സംവിധാനത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച് സർക്കാർ.
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒരു പുതിയ പൊതു സംരംഭമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, കൃഷി -കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoAFW) ഈ വർഷം 13 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി ഏകദേശം 3.8 കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് എസ് എം എസ് (m-Kisan) മുഖേന നിർമ്മിത ബുദ്ധി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള കാലവർഷ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കി. മഴയ്ക്ക് നാലാഴ്ച മുമ്പ് പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതിലൂടെ, എക്കാലത്തെയും ഏറെ മുൻകൂട്ടിയുള്ള പ്രവചനം സാധ്യമാക്കി. കർഷകരുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്യാൻ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി അടിസ്‌ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള മോഡലുകൾ സഹായിച്ചു. ഇത് കർഷകർക്ക് ഖാരിഫ് കാർഷിക മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു നിർണായക ഉപാധിയായി മാറി.
എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത കാലാവസ്ഥ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായ ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ കൈമാറുന്ന സംവിധാനം ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നത് . കർഷകർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന രീതിയിൽ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധിയിൽ ധിഷ്ഠിതമായ കാലാവസ്‌ഥാപ്രവചനങ്ങൾ സാധ്യമാക്കുക വഴി കാർഷിക -കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തെ ലോകത്തിന്റ നെറുകയിൽ എത്തിച്ചു.
സെപ്റ്റംബർ 8-ന് കൃഷിഭവനിൽ നടന്ന പദ്ധതി അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ, മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നവീന പദ്ധതിയെയും അതിന്റെ വ്യാപനത്തേയും സംബന്ധിച്ച്, കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പ്രമോദ് കുമാർ മഹേർദയും ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് കുമാർ അഗർവാളും നോബൽ ജേതാവും ഷിക്കാഗോ സർവകലാശാലയിലെ പ്രൊഫസറുമായ മൈക്കൽ ക്രെമറുമായി ചർച്ച നടത്തി. എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത കാലാവസ്‌ഥാപ്രവചനത്തിലെ നവീന സാധ്യതകളെ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി മഴയുടെ തുടർച്ചയായ വരവിനെ പ്രവചിക്കാൻ ഈ പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ സാധിക്കുമെന്ന് അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. മഹേർദ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇതുവഴി കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ കാർഷികവൃത്തികൾ കൂടുതൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തോടെ ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യാനും പ്രതികൂല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. വരും വർഷങ്ങളിലും ഈ ശ്രമം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനുളള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും അദ്ദേഹം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ഈ വർഷം കാലവർഷം നേരത്തെ എത്തിയെങ്കിലും, വടക്കോട്ടുള്ള നീക്കത്തിൽ കാലതാമസം നേരിട്ട് 20 ദിവസത്തേക്ക് മഴ നിലച്ചു. കൃഷി - കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoAFW) ലഭ്യമാക്കിയ എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ കാലവർഷ മുന്നേറ്റത്തിലെ ഈ ഇടവേള കൃത്യമായി തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. തുടർച്ചയായ മഴ പെയ്യുന്നതുവരെ എല്ലാ ആഴ്ചയും സർക്കാർ, കർഷകർക്ക് പുതുക്കിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ കൈമാറി .
കാലാവസ്ഥാ പ്രവചനത്തിൽ എ ഐ വിപ്ലവം
2022 മുതൽ, എ ഐ അധിഷ്ഠിത വിപ്ലവം കാലാവസ്ഥ പ്രവചന ശാസ്ത്രത്തെ മാറ്റിമറിച്ച് പല സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലും കൂടുതൽ കൃത്യമായ പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ സഹായിച്ചു . ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഇവയെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താനാകുന്നതോടൊപ്പം, രാജ്യത്തെ കാലവർഷം പോലുള്ള സങ്കീർണ്ണ പ്രതിഭാസങ്ങൾ ആഴ്ചകൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് പ്രവചിക്കാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ കഴിവ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു . ഈ മാറ്റത്തെ കർഷകർക്ക് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുന്ന വിധത്തിൽ സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നതിൽ, കൃഷി - കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം (MoAFW) വലിയ മുന്നേറ്റമാണ് നടത്തിയത് .
കൃഷി -കർഷകക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം കണ്ടെത്തിയ നിർമ്മിതബുദ്ധി പ്രവചനങ്ങൾ രണ്ട് ഓപ്പൺ-ആക്‌സസ് മോഡലുകളുടെ മിശ്രിതമായിരുന്നു ; ഗൂഗിളിന്റെ ന്യൂറൽ ജി സി എമ്മും (GCM ), ഇ സി എം ഡബ്ല്യൂഎഫ് (ECMWF) ന്റെ ആർട്ടിഫിഷ്യൽ ഇന്റലിജൻസ് ഫോർകാസ്റ്റിംഗ് സംവിധാനവും (AIFS). കർശനമായ വിലയിരുത്തലുകളിൽ, കർഷകർക്ക് കാലവർഷം ആരംഭിക്കുന്നത് പ്രാദേശികമായി പ്രവചിക്കുന്നതിൽ ലഭ്യമായ മറ്റ് പ്രവചനസംവിധാനങ്ങളെക്കാൾ ഈ മാതൃകകൾ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്നതായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നു .

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government’s first-of-its-kind AI-based weather forecasting program for agriculture, reaching 3.8 crore farmers
12 SEP 2025 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Crores of farmers across India depend on rainfall for Kharif farming—their main source of income and livelihood. If farmers receive advance forecasts about the monsoon, it can help them make better decisions about what to plant, how much, and when. This is now possible, thanks to a revolution in weather forecasting driven by artificial intelligence (AI).
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (MoAFW) is harnessing the power of AI for farmers. In a novel public initiative, MoAFW sent AI-based monsoon forecasts via SMS (m-Kisan) to nearly 3.8 crore farmers across 13 states this year. This forecast was available earlier than ever before—up to four weeks ahead of the rain. AI-based models made it possible to design forecasts specifically for farmers’ needs, giving farmers a critical tool for planning their Kharif agricultural decisions. This is the first-of-its-kind targeted dissemination of AI weather forecasts to date, marking MoAFW as a world-leader in applying AI weather forecasting to directly benefit farmers.
In a program review meeting held at Krishi Bhavan on September 8, the Additional Secretary Dr. Pramod Kumar Meherda, and Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal met with Nobel Laureate and University of Chicago Professor Michael Kremer to discuss the groundbreaking initiative by the Ministry and the expansion of the program. Additional Secretary Dr. Meherda remarked, “This program harnesses the revolution in AI-based weather forecasting to predict the arrival of continuous rains, empowering farmers to plan agricultural activities with greater confidence and manage risks. We look forward to continuing to improve this effort in future years.”
This year, the monsoon arrived early but there was a pause in the northward progression–stalling rains mid-season for 20 days. The AI-based forecasts distributed by the MoAFW correctly identified this pause in monsoon progression. The government sent updated information to farmers every week until continuous rains arrived in their area. “As climate change increases weather variability, forecasts are a useful tool to help farmers adapt ” , said Joint Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar Agarwal.
AI Revolution in Weather Forecasting
Since 2022, an AI-driven revolution has transformed the science of weather forecasting, delivering more accurate predictions in many settings. These models can be tailored to meet user needs and are enhancing our ability to predict complex phenomena, such as the Indian monsoon, weeks in advance. MoAFW has taken a major step forward in applying this revolution to benefit crores of farmers.
The forecasts used by MoAFW were a blend of two open-access models—Google’s Neural GCM and ECMWF’s Artificial Intelligence Forecasting Systems (AIFS). In rigorous evaluations, these models were shown to clearly outperform other available forecasts at predicting the start of the monsoon locally for farmers.
Professor Ramesh Chand, Member of Niti Aayog stressed that focusing on the needs of farmers when providing weather information is essential. "This initiative is tremendously valuable because it centers specifically on the needs of farmers by providing tailored weather forecasts in easy to understand language and helps them make informed farming decisions.”
Working with teams from Development Innovation Lab - India and Precision Development, the Ministry worked directly with farmers to ensure that the messages were understood and actionable.
“This is a huge achievement by the Ministry of Agriculture, benefiting millions of farmers and putting India at the cutting edge of addressing the needs of farmers,” said Nobel laureate Michael Kremer.“The Ministry’s program is a model for how to put people first in the age of AI.”