Ministry of Defence
India Participates in 4th Coast Guard Global Summit in Rome; Bids to Host Next Edition in 2027
12 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the 4th Coast Guard Global Summit (CGGS) held in Rome, Italy, from September 11-12, 2025, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening global maritime governance and positioning ICG as a key partner in shaping the agenda for safer, cleaner, and more secure seas. A two-member Indian ICG delegation, led by Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani delivered a lecture titled ‘Guardians Against the Blaze: ICG’s Tactical Response to Fire Emergencies’, showcasing India’s expertise and constructive role in advancing maritime safety and security. ICG also announced its intent to bid for the Presidency of the 5th CGGS, planned to be hosted in India in 2027.
The summit attended by delegates from 115 countries and international organisations was co-chaired by Italy & Japan and emphasised on collective approaches to safeguarding the global ocean environment. The event provided a platform to share best practices in Maritime Safety, Marine Environment Protection, emergency response to pollution incidents, natural disasters, marine accidents, and Maritime Security. Discussions also focused on countering transnational maritime crimes through advanced technologies, capacity building, human resource development, and strengthening inter-regional & international cooperation under the shared ethos of being ‘Guardians at Sea.’
First convened in 2017 by the Japan Coast Guard and the Nippon Foundation, the CGGS has evolved into a vital mechanism for dialogue and confidence-building. For the 4th edition, Prime Minister of Italy, Giorgia Meloni, and the Prime Minister of Japan, Shigeru Ishiba (virtually), highlighted the importance of Coast Guard collaboration in Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue, and Maritime Law Enforcement.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत ने रोम में चौथे तटरक्षक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया; 2027 में अगले संस्करण की मेजबानी के लिए बोली लगाई
12 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने इटली के रोम में 11-12 सितंबर, 2025 को आयोजित चौथे तटरक्षक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन (सीजीजीएस) में, वैश्विक समुद्री शासन को मजबूत करने और अधिक सुरक्षित स्वच्छ समुद्रों के को आकार देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। आईसीजी के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि के नेतृत्व में दो सदस्यीय भारतीय आईसीजी प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 'गार्जियंस अगेंस्ट द ब्लेज़: आईसीजी टैक्टिकल रिस्पांस टू फायर इमर्जेंसीज़' शीर्षक से एक व्याख्यान दिया, जिसमें समुद्री सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में भारत की विशेषज्ञता और रचनात्मक भूमिका को दर्शाया गया। आईसीजी ने वर्ष 2027 में आयोजित होने वाले पांचवें सीजीजीएस की अध्यक्षता के लिए बोली लगाने की इच्छा जताई है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 115 देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन की सह-अध्यक्षता इटली और जापान ने की और वैश्विक महासागरीय पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर दिया। इस आयोजन ने समुद्री सुरक्षा, समुद्री पर्यावरण संरक्षण, प्रदूषण की घटनाओं, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, समुद्री दुर्घटनाओं और समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया में सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान उन्नत तकनीकों, क्षमता निर्माण और मानव संसाधन विकास के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री अपराधों से निपटने और समुद्री सुरक्षा के साझा लोकाचार के तहत अंतर-क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर भी चर्चा की गई।
जापान तटरक्षक बल और निप्पॉन फ़ाउंडेशन द्वारा वर्ष 2017 में पहली बार आयोजित, तटरक्षक वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन संवाद और विश्वास-निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण तंत्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के चौथे संस्करण में इटली की प्रधानमंत्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी और जापान के प्रधानमंत्री शिगेरु इशिबा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया, खोज और बचाव तथा समुद्री कानून प्रवर्तन में तटरक्षक बल के सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।