பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரோம் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற 4-வது கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது
12 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
ரோம் நகரில் 2025 செப்டம்பர் 11, 12 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற 4-வது கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் உலகளாவிய உச்சிமாநாட்டில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றது. பாதுகாப்பான, தூய்மையான கடற்பகுதிகளுக்கான திட்டங்களை வடிவமைக்கும் முக்கிய பங்குதாரராக இருப்பதற்கும், உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் நிர்வாகத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படை இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் வலியுறுத்தியது. இரண்டு உறுப்பினர் தூதுக் குழுவிற்கு இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பரமேஷ் சிவமணி தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டில் 115 நாடுகளையும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளையும் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இத்தாலியும் ஜப்பானும் கூட்டாக தலைமை வகித்தன. இத்தாலி பிரதமர் ஜார்ஜியா மெலோனி, ஜப்பான் பிரதமர், ஷிகேரு இஷிபா (மெய்நிகர் முறையில்) ஆகியோர் உரையாற்றிய போது, கடற்கரை மாறுபாட்டிற்கு தீர்வு காணவும், கடல்சார் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மீட்புக்கும், கடல்சார் சட்ட அமலாக்கத்திற்கும், கடலோரக் காவல் படை ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தனர்.
2027-ம் ஆண்டு இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டை இந்தியாவில் நடத்துவதற்கான விருப்பத்தை இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படை தெரிவித்தது.

Ministry of Defence
India Participates in 4th Coast Guard Global Summit in Rome; Bids to Host Next Edition in 2027
12 SEP 2025 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In the 4th Coast Guard Global Summit (CGGS) held in Rome, Italy, from September 11-12, 2025, the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) reaffirmed India’s commitment to strengthening global maritime governance and positioning ICG as a key partner in shaping the agenda for safer, cleaner, and more secure seas. A two-member Indian ICG delegation, led by Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani delivered a lecture titled ‘Guardians Against the Blaze: ICG’s Tactical Response to Fire Emergencies’, showcasing India’s expertise and constructive role in advancing maritime safety and security. ICG also announced its intent to bid for the Presidency of the 5th CGGS, planned to be hosted in India in 2027.
The summit attended by delegates from 115 countries and international organisations was co-chaired by Italy & Japan and emphasised on collective approaches to safeguarding the global ocean environment. The event provided a platform to share best practices in Maritime Safety, Marine Environment Protection, emergency response to pollution incidents, natural disasters, marine accidents, and Maritime Security. Discussions also focused on countering transnational maritime crimes through advanced technologies, capacity building, human resource development, and strengthening inter-regional & international cooperation under the shared ethos of being ‘Guardians at Sea.’
First convened in 2017 by the Japan Coast Guard and the Nippon Foundation, the CGGS has evolved into a vital mechanism for dialogue and confidence-building. For the 4th edition, Prime Minister of Italy, Giorgia Meloni, and the Prime Minister of Japan, Shigeru Ishiba (virtually), highlighted the importance of Coast Guard collaboration in Marine Pollution Response, Maritime Search and Rescue, and Maritime Law Enforcement.