Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Celebrates 9th Foundation Day with Round Table Conference on “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India”
The session witnessed the participation of senior policymakers, regulators, and experts from diverse sectors
09 SEP 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, celebrated its 9th Foundation Day with a Round Table Conference in New Delhi on September 08, 2025. The theme of the conference was “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India.”
The conference was graced by Chief Guest, Mr. Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, who delivered the Keynote Address. Mr. Sanjeev Sanyal emphasized the critical need for innovative policy frameworks and inter-agency coordination to ensure that idle financial assets are productively deployed for national development. He appreciated the initiatives undertaken by IEPFA for significant process reforms.
Delivering the Inaugural Address, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, highlighted IEPFA’s initiatives to strengthen investor protection, simplify claim settlements, and spread financial literacy across India.
The Round Table Conference was moderated by Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor, NCAER, who underlined the importance of collaborative reforms to reduce claim timelines, improve transparency, and build greater investor confidence.
The sessions witnessed the participation of senior policymakers, regulators, and experts from diverse sectors. From the capital market and banking sector, the discussions featured Mr. Sunil Kadam, Executive Director, SEBI; Mr. Sunil Nair, Chief General Manager, RBI; and CS B. Narasimhan, Former President, ICSI. Representing insurance, pensions, and provident funds were Ms. Sumeet Kaur Kapoor, Executive Director, PFRDA; and Mr. R. K. Nair, Former Member, IRDAI. The session on Paradigm Shift: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Assets and Efficient Service included insights from Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member, IEPFA & CEO, Value Research; Shri Sashi Krishnan, Director, NISM and Ms. Savithri Parekh, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Reliance Industries Ltd.
The Round Table concluded with a collective commitment from all stakeholders to unlock the potential of unclaimed assets, strengthen financial inclusion, and reinforce investor trust in the Indian financial ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA, emphasised on the Authority’s journey towards becoming a trusted guardian of investor interests through reforms anchored in transparency, technology, and trust. She highlighted key initiatives including the Integrated Portal for Claims and Refunds, simplification of low-value claims, and financial literacy drives like Niveshak Didi and Niveshak Shivirs. Announcing the upcoming Niveshak Samadhan – Dial Your CEO programme, she outlined IEPFA’s Panchtattva vision to deliver faster refunds, adopt AI-driven solutions, and position IEPFA as a trust anchor of India’s financial system, reaffirming that its true impact is measured in lives touched.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
Find out more at: www.iepf.gov.in

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
आयईपीएफएने साजरा केला 9 वा वर्धापन दिन, देशातील निष्क्रीय आर्थिक मालमत्तेच्या क्षमतेबाबत गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन
09 SEP 2025 5:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2025
केंद्र सरकारच्या कॉर्पोरेट मंत्रालयांतर्गत येणाऱ्या गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरणाने (आयईपीएफए) नवी दिल्ली येथे 08 सप्टेंबर, 2025 रोजी 9 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा केला. यावेळी ''दावा ना केलेल्या संपत्तीवर दावा करणे : भारतातील निष्क्रीय आर्थिक मालमत्तेची क्षमता खुली करणे'' या संकल्पनेवर आधारित गोलमेज परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या परिषदेला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून पंतप्रधानांच्या आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेचे सदस्य संजीव सन्याल उपस्थित होते.राष्ट्रीय विकासासाठी निष्क्रीय आर्थिक मालमत्ता कार्यक्षमतेने वापरल्या जाव्यात यासाठी नवोन्मेषी धोरणात्मक चौकटी आणि आंतर-संस्था समन्वयाची नितांत गरज संजीव सान्याल यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात अधोरेखित केली. आयईपीएफएने, महत्त्वाच्या प्रक्रिया सुधारणांसाठी हाती घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले.
कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या सहसचिव आणि आयईपीएफएच्या सीईओ अनिता शाह अकेला यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात, गुंतवणूकदारांचे संरक्षण वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, दाव्याचे निपटारे सुलभ करण्यासाठी आणि संपूर्ण देशभरात आर्थिक साक्षरतेचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी आयईपीएफएच्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
एनसीएईआर अर्थात राष्ट्रीय उपयोजित आर्थिक संशोधन परिषद, आयईपीएफ अध्यासन प्राध्यापक डॉ. सी.एस. मोहपात्रा यांनी या गोलमेज परिषदेचे सूत्रसंचालन केले. दावे निकाली निघण्याचा कालावधी कमी करणे, पारदर्शकता वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास वाढवण्यासाठी सहयोगी सुधारणांचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
परिषदेत आयोजित सत्रांमध्ये विविध क्षेत्रातील वरिष्ठ धोरणकर्ते, नियामक आणि तज्ज्ञ सहभागी झाले.भांडवली बाजार आणि बँकिंग क्षेत्रातील चर्चांमध्ये सेबीचे कार्यकारी संचालक सुनील कदम; भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे मुख्य महाव्यवस्थापक सुनील नायर आणि आयसीएसआयचे माजी अध्यक्ष सीएस बी.नरसिंहन सहभागी झाले.विमा, निवृत्तिवेतन आणि भविष्य निर्वाह निधी या क्षेत्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व पीएफआरडीएच्या कार्यकारी संचालक सुमीत कौर कपूर आणि आयआरडीएआयचे माजी सदस्य के.नायर यांनी केले.
आमूलाग्र बदल : कार्यक्षम सेवा आणि निष्क्रीय मालमत्तेची क्षमता खुली करणे, या विषयावरील सत्रात आयईपीएफएचे मंडळ सदस्य आणि व्हॅल्यू रिसर्चचे सीईओ धीरेंद्र कुमार; एनआयएसएमचे संचालक शशी कृष्णन, रिलायन्स इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेडच्या कंपनी सचिव आणि अनुपालन अधिकारी सावित्री पारेख यांनी आपले विचार मांडले.
दावा न केलेल्या मालमत्तेची क्षमता, याबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी,आर्थिक समावेशनाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय आर्थिक परिसंस्थेवरील गुंतवणूकदारांचा विश्वास बळकट करण्यासाठी सामूहिक वचनबद्धता सर्वांनी व्यक्त केली. त्यानंतर या परिषदेचा समारोप झाला.
आयईपीएफए-
केंद्र सरकारच्या कॉर्पोरेट मंत्रालयांतर्गत 7 सप्टेंबर 2016 रोजी गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधी प्राधिकरणाची (आयईपीएफए) स्थापना करण्यात आली. गुंतवणूकदार शिक्षण आणि संरक्षण निधीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्याची जबाबदारी प्राधिकरणावर आहे. दावा न केलेले लाभांश, मुदत संपलेल्या ठेवी/ऋणपत्र, लाभांश परतावा सुलभ करून गुंतवणूकदारांच्या हितसंरक्षणावर प्राधिकरण लक्ष केंद्रित करते.