Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA Celebrates 9th Foundation Day with Round Table Conference on “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India”
The session witnessed the participation of senior policymakers, regulators, and experts from diverse sectors
09 SEP 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, celebrated its 9th Foundation Day with a Round Table Conference in New Delhi on September 08, 2025. The theme of the conference was “Claiming the Unclaimed: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Financial Assets in India.”
The conference was graced by Chief Guest, Mr. Sanjeev Sanyal, Member of the Prime Minister’s Economic Advisory Council, who delivered the Keynote Address. Mr. Sanjeev Sanyal emphasized the critical need for innovative policy frameworks and inter-agency coordination to ensure that idle financial assets are productively deployed for national development. He appreciated the initiatives undertaken by IEPFA for significant process reforms.
Delivering the Inaugural Address, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, highlighted IEPFA’s initiatives to strengthen investor protection, simplify claim settlements, and spread financial literacy across India.
The Round Table Conference was moderated by Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, IEPF Chair Professor, NCAER, who underlined the importance of collaborative reforms to reduce claim timelines, improve transparency, and build greater investor confidence.
The sessions witnessed the participation of senior policymakers, regulators, and experts from diverse sectors. From the capital market and banking sector, the discussions featured Mr. Sunil Kadam, Executive Director, SEBI; Mr. Sunil Nair, Chief General Manager, RBI; and CS B. Narasimhan, Former President, ICSI. Representing insurance, pensions, and provident funds were Ms. Sumeet Kaur Kapoor, Executive Director, PFRDA; and Mr. R. K. Nair, Former Member, IRDAI. The session on Paradigm Shift: Unlocking the Potential of Idle Assets and Efficient Service included insights from Mr. Dhirendra Kumar, Board Member, IEPFA & CEO, Value Research; Shri Sashi Krishnan, Director, NISM and Ms. Savithri Parekh, Company Secretary & Compliance Officer, Reliance Industries Ltd.
The Round Table concluded with a collective commitment from all stakeholders to unlock the potential of unclaimed assets, strengthen financial inclusion, and reinforce investor trust in the Indian financial ecosystem.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA, emphasised on the Authority’s journey towards becoming a trusted guardian of investor interests through reforms anchored in transparency, technology, and trust. She highlighted key initiatives including the Integrated Portal for Claims and Refunds, simplification of low-value claims, and financial literacy drives like Niveshak Didi and Niveshak Shivirs. Announcing the upcoming Niveshak Samadhan – Dial Your CEO programme, she outlined IEPFA’s Panchtattva vision to deliver faster refunds, adopt AI-driven solutions, and position IEPFA as a trust anchor of India’s financial system, reaffirming that its true impact is measured in lives touched.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was established on September 7, 2016, under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India. IEPFA is responsible for managing the Investor Education and Protection Fund, which focuses on safeguarding investor interests by facilitating the refund of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures. Through its initiatives, the IEPFA aims to ensure transparency, protect investors' rights, and promote financial literacy across the country.
Find out more at: www.iepf.gov.in

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے’’غیردعوے شدہ اثاثوں کا دعویٰ:بھارت میں غیرفعال مالی اثاثوں کی صلاحیت کواجاگرکرنا‘‘کے موضوع پرگول میز کانفرنس کے ساتھ اپنا9 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
اس اجلاس میں مختلف شعبوں کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں، ضابطہ کاروں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی
09 SEP 2025 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے کارپوریٹ امور کےمحکمے کے تحت انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے اپنی 08 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں راؤنڈ ٹیبل کانفرنس کے ساتھ اپنا 9 واں یومِ تاسیس منایا۔اس کانفرنس کا موضوع تھا: ’’غیر دعوے شدہ اثاثوں کا دعویٰ: بھارت میں غیر فعال مالی اثاثوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا۔‘‘
کانفرنس میں وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے رکن جناب سنجیو سانیال نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ۔ جناب سنجیو سانیال نے اختراعی پالیسی فریم ورک اور بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ قومی ترقی کے لیے فرسودہ مالیاتی اثاثوں کو پیداواری طور پر استعمال کیا جائے۔انہوں نے آئی ای پی ایف اےکی جانب سے کیے گئے اہم عمل کے اصلاحاتی اقدامات کی بھی تعریف کی۔
افتتاحی تقریرکرتے ہوئےمحترمہ انیتا شاہ اکھیلا،سی ای او، آئی ای پی ایف اےاور جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ کارپوریٹ افیئرز نے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی ان پہل قدمیوں کو اجاگر کیا جو سرمایہ کار کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے،دعوؤں کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور پورےبھارت میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کی گئی ہیں۔
گول میز کانفرنس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سی.ایس.موہاپاترا،آئی ای پی ایف چیئر پروفیسر،این سی اے ای آر نے کی، جنہوں نے دعوؤں کی ٹائم لائن کو کم کرنے، شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے اور سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کے لیے باہمی اصلاحات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
کانفرنس میں مختلف شعبوں کے سینئر پالیسی سازوں، ضابطہ کاروں اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔ کیپیٹل مارکیٹ اور بینکنگ شعبے سے جناب سنیل کدم، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،ایس ای بی آئی؛ جناب سنیل نائر، چیف جنرل منیجر، آربی آئی؛ اور سی ایس بی.نرسمہن، سابق صدر،آئی سی ایس آئی شامل تھے۔ انشورنس، پنشن اور پروویڈنٹ فنڈز کی نمائندگی میں محترمہ سمت کور کپور، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر،پی ایف آرڈی اے اور جناب آر.کے.نائر، سابق ممبر،آئی آرڈی اے آئی شامل تھے۔‘‘پیراڈائم شفٹ پر’’غیر فعال اثاثوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور مؤثر خدمات فراہم کرنا‘‘ کے موضوع پرمنعقد اجلاس می جانب دھیرندرا کمار، بورڈ ممبر، آئی ای پی ایف اےاور سی ای او، ویلیو ریسرچ؛ جناب ششی کرشنن، ڈائریکٹر،این آئی ایس ایم اور محترمہ ساوتھری پاریخ، کمپنی سیکرٹری اور کمپلائنس آفیسر، ری لائنس انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ نے شرکت کی اوراپنے بصیرت افروز خیالات پیش کیے۔
گول میز کانفرنس کا اختتام تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ غیر دعوی شدہ اثاثوں کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کریں، مالی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنائیں اور بھارتی مالیاتی نظام میں سرمایہ کار کے اعتماد کو فروغ دیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا، سی ای او، آئی ای پی ایف اےاور جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، ایم سی اے نےشفافیت، ٹیکنالوجی اور اعتماد پر مبنی اصلاحات کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کی معتبر حفاظت کے لیےکئے جا رہے اتھارٹی کے سفر پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اہم اقدامات اجاگر کیے جن میں دعوؤں اور ریفنڈز کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ پورٹل، کم مالیت والے دعوؤں کو آسان بنانا اور’نویشک دیدی‘اور’نویشک شیویرز‘ جیسی مالی خواندگی کی مہمات شامل ہیں۔ آئندہ ’نویشک سمادھان – ڈائل یورسی ای او‘ پروگرام کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آئی ای پی ایف اےکے پنچ تتو وژن کی تفصیل پیش کی، جس کا مقصد تیز تر ریفنڈز فراہم کرنا، اے آئی پر مبنی حل اپنانا اور آئی ای پی ایف اےکو بھارت کے مالی نظام کے اعتماد کے ستون کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ زندگیوں میں مثبت تبدیلی کے ذریعےاس کے حقیقی اثرکاپتہ لگایا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اےکے بارے میں:
انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) 7 ستمبر 2016 کو بھارتی حکومت کے کارپوریٹ امور کے محکمےتحت قائم کی گئی۔ آئی ای پی ایف اےسرمایہ کار تعلیم اور تحفظ فنڈ کے انتظام کی ذمہ دار ہے، جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاروں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرنا ہے، جس میں شیئرز، دعوؤں کے بغیر ڈیویڈنڈز اور میچور ہونے والے ڈیپازٹس/ڈیبینچرز کی واپسی کو آسان بناناشامل ہیں۔ اپنی پہل قدمیوں کے ذریعے، آئی ای پی ایف اےشفافیت کو یقینی بنانے، سرمایہ کاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ملک بھر میں مالی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
مزیدجانکاری اس لنک کے ذریعہ حاصل کریں: www.iepf.gov.in