Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Update on Avian Influenza incident at Delhi Zoo and Measures taken by National Zoological Park, as on 04.09.2025
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP) had informed that no new mortality has been reported among the water birds in the aviary or in the migratory birds around the ponds at the Delhi Zoo. Intensive sanitation and bio-security measures are being rigorously implemented to safeguard the health of the birds, animals, and zoo staff.
Officials from World Health Organization (WHO) visited the zoo and held discussions with the Director regarding the screening of health of frontline staffs, measures taken for public health and satisfied with the actions taken so far. One surveillance team from Central Zoo Authority (CZA) and the Department of Animal Husbandry Govt. of Delhi visited the NZP and collected environmental samples and samples from birds for further screening and analysis.
The National Zoological Park continues to remain vigilant and taking all necessary measures as per standard guidelines to contain the disease at the earliest.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜ਼ੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਵੀਅਨ ਇਨਫਲੂਐਂਜ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਘਟਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ੂਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ 04.09.2025 ਤੱਕ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਪਡੇਟ
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜ਼ੂਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ (NZP) ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜ਼ੂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਜਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਤਲਾਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪੰਛੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਈ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਪੰਛੀਆਂ, ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੜੀਆਘਰ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗਹਿਨ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵ-ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (WHO) ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਜ਼ੂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (CZA) ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ NZP ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਛੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਮੂਨੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ੂਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਕਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।