Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Update on Avian Influenza incident at Delhi Zoo and Measures taken by National Zoological Park, as on 04.09.2025
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The National Zoological Park (NZP) had informed that no new mortality has been reported among the water birds in the aviary or in the migratory birds around the ponds at the Delhi Zoo. Intensive sanitation and bio-security measures are being rigorously implemented to safeguard the health of the birds, animals, and zoo staff.
Officials from World Health Organization (WHO) visited the zoo and held discussions with the Director regarding the screening of health of frontline staffs, measures taken for public health and satisfied with the actions taken so far. One surveillance team from Central Zoo Authority (CZA) and the Department of Animal Husbandry Govt. of Delhi visited the NZP and collected environmental samples and samples from birds for further screening and analysis.
The National Zoological Park continues to remain vigilant and taking all necessary measures as per standard guidelines to contain the disease at the earliest.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی کے چڑیا گھر میں ایویئن انفلوئنزا کی موجودگی اور نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کی طرف سے04ستمبر 2025 تک اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات
04 SEP 2025 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک (این زیڈ پی) نے بتایا تھا کہ دہلی کے چڑیا گھر کے تالابوں کے آس پاس کے آبی پرندوں میں یا ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں میں کسی نئی اموات کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ پرندوں، جانوروں اور چڑیا گھر کے عملے کی صحت کے تحفظ کے لیے انتہائی صفائی ستھرائی اور بائیو سکیورٹی کے اقدامات پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے عہدیداروں نے چڑیا گھر کا دورہ کیا اور فرنٹ لائن عملے کی صحت کی اسکریننگ، صحت عامہ کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات اور اب تک کیے گئے اقدامات سے مطمئن ہونے کے حوالے سے ڈائریکٹر سے بات چیت کی۔ سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی (CZA) اور محکمہ حیوانات حکومت کی طرف سے ایک نگرانی ٹیم نے دہلی کے نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک کا دورہ کیا اور مزید اسکریننگ اور تجزیہ کے لیے پرندوں سے ماحولیاتی نمونے اور نمونے اکٹھے کیے۔
قومی زولوجیکل پارک مسلسل چوکس رہتا ہے اور اس بیماری پر جلد سے جلد قابو پانے کے لیے معیاری ہدایات کے مطابق تمام ضروری اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔