Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Exporters on Global Trade Dynamics
03 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations today to address rising global tariffs, explore solutions, and chart a path forward amid shifting trade dynamics. The meeting saw the participation of representatives of EPCs and Industry Associations, senior officials from the Department of Commerce, and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
The discussions primarily centred on recent developments regarding tariff increases on certain Indian products. Exporters and industry representatives highlighted the challenges posed by these tariff barriers, their impact on the competitiveness of Indian goods in key international markets, and emphasized the need for targeted, sector-specific interventions.
Shri Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding the interests of Indian exporters amidst the evolving global trade scenario. He assured industry representatives that the Government is actively engaged in creating an enabling environment to help exporters navigate recent challenges.
EPCs and industry associations from sectors including Textiles, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Leather, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture, and Services raised sector-specific concerns. They appreciated the Government’s proactive engagement and assured their full support in enhancing India’s trade resilience.
Emphasising a proactive approach, the Minister highlighted ongoing efforts to find long-term solutions in the national interest. He urged exporters to upgrade product quality, align with global standards, diversify supply chains, and explore alternate markets. There was a broad consensus on the need for alternative mechanisms, with the Government committed to addressing sectoral concerns and driving sustained export growth
The Minister emphasized that India’s long-term goal is to strengthen domestic manufacturing, boost exports. He assured EPC and industry representatives that the Government remains committed to providing a supportive ecosystem through ease of doing business initiatives, targeted trade support, and timely policy interventions to mitigate the impact of rising tariff measures.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی تجارتی حرکیات پر برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
03 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی جس میں بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی ٹیرف سے نمٹنے، حل تلاش کرنے اور تجارتی حرکیات کو بدلتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ تیار کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں ای پی سیز اور انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں، محکمہ تجارت کے سینئر حکام اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ نے شرکت کی ۔
بات چیت بنیادی طور پر کچھ ہندوستانی مصنوعات پر ٹیرف میں اضافے کے حوالے سے حالیہ پیش رفت پر مرکوز تھی۔ برآمد کنندگان اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے درپیش چیلنجوں، اہم بین الاقوامی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی سامان کی مسابقت پر ان کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، اور ٹارگیٹڈ، سیکٹر کے لیے مخصوص مداخلتوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے ابھرتے ہوئے عالمی تجارتی منظر نامے کے درمیان ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کے اٹل عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت برآمد کنندگان کو حالیہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک قابل ماحول بنانے میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل، ملبوسات، انجینئرنگ، جواہرات اور زیورات، چمڑے، طبی آلات، دواسازی، زراعت، اور خدمات سمیت شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی ای پی سی اور صنعتی انجمنوں نے سیکٹر سے متعلق خدشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کی فعال مصروفیت کی تعریف کی اور ہندوستان کی تجارتی لچک کو بڑھانے میں اپنے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
ایک فعال نقطہ نظر پر زور دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے قومی مفاد میں طویل مدتی حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے جاری کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے برآمد کنندگان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مصنوعات کے معیار کو اپ گریڈ کریں، عالمی معیارات کے مطابق بنائیں، سپلائی چین کو متنوع بنائیں اور متبادل منڈیوں کی تلاش کریں۔ متبادل میکانزم کی ضرورت پر ایک وسیع اتفاق رائے تھا، حکومت شعبہ جاتی خدشات کو دور کرنے اور برآمدات کی مسلسل نمو کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کا طویل مدتی ہدف گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کرنا، برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے ای پی سی اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت کاروبار میں آسانی کے اقدامات، ٹارگٹڈ ٹریڈ سپورٹ، اور بڑھتے ہوئے ٹیرف اقدامات کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے بروقت پالیسی مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ایک معاون ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔