वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वैश्विक व्यापार गतिशीलता पर निर्यातकों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
03 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और उद्योग संघों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इसका उद्देश्य बढ़ते वैश्विक टैरिफ से निपटने, नए रास्ते तलाशने और बदलते व्यापार परिदृश्य के बीच आगे की राह तैयार करना था । बैठक में ईपीसी और उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधियों, वाणिज्य विभाग और विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
चर्चा मुख्य रूप से कुछ भारतीय उत्पादों पर टैरिफ वृद्धि से संबंधित घटनाक्रमों पर केंद्रित रही। निर्यातकों और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने इन टैरिफ बाधाओं से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों, प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय वस्तुओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर उनके प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला और लक्षित, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने बदलते वैश्विक व्यापार परिदृश्य में भारतीय निर्यातकों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार निर्यातकों को नई चुनौतियों से निपटने में मदद के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से लगी हुई है।
कपड़ा, परिधान, इंजीनियरिंग, रत्न एवं आभूषण, चमड़ा, चिकित्सा उपकरण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, कृषि और सेवा क्षेत्रों के ईपीसी और उद्योग संघों ने क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मुद्दों को उठाया। उन्होंने सरकार की सक्रिय भागीदारी की सराहना की और भारत के व्यापार लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने में अपना पूरा सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया।
सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर ज़ोर देते हुए, मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय हित में दीर्घकालिक समाधान खोजने के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने निर्यातकों से उत्पाद की गुणवत्ता सुधारने, वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप ढलने, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में विविधता लाने और वैकल्पिक बाज़ारों की तलाश करने का आग्रह किया। वैकल्पिक तंत्रों की आवश्यकता पर व्यापक सहमति बनी और सरकार क्षेत्रीय चिंताओं को दूर करने और निर्यात वृद्धि को निरंतर गति देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि भारत का दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य घरेलू विनिर्माण को मज़बूत करना और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने ईपीसी और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार व्यापार सुगमता पहल, लक्षित व्यापार समर्थन और बढ़ते टैरिफ़ उपायों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए समय पर नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से एक सहायक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal Chairs Meeting with Exporters on Global Trade Dynamics
03 SEP 2025 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting with Export Promotion Councils (EPCs) and Industry Associations today to address rising global tariffs, explore solutions, and chart a path forward amid shifting trade dynamics. The meeting saw the participation of representatives of EPCs and Industry Associations, senior officials from the Department of Commerce, and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT).
The discussions primarily centred on recent developments regarding tariff increases on certain Indian products. Exporters and industry representatives highlighted the challenges posed by these tariff barriers, their impact on the competitiveness of Indian goods in key international markets, and emphasized the need for targeted, sector-specific interventions.
Shri Goyal reaffirmed the Government’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding the interests of Indian exporters amidst the evolving global trade scenario. He assured industry representatives that the Government is actively engaged in creating an enabling environment to help exporters navigate recent challenges.
EPCs and industry associations from sectors including Textiles, Apparel, Engineering, Gems & Jewellery, Leather, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Agriculture, and Services raised sector-specific concerns. They appreciated the Government’s proactive engagement and assured their full support in enhancing India’s trade resilience.
Emphasising a proactive approach, the Minister highlighted ongoing efforts to find long-term solutions in the national interest. He urged exporters to upgrade product quality, align with global standards, diversify supply chains, and explore alternate markets. There was a broad consensus on the need for alternative mechanisms, with the Government committed to addressing sectoral concerns and driving sustained export growth
The Minister emphasized that India’s long-term goal is to strengthen domestic manufacturing, boost exports. He assured EPC and industry representatives that the Government remains committed to providing a supportive ecosystem through ease of doing business initiatives, targeted trade support, and timely policy interventions to mitigate the impact of rising tariff measures.