Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government committed to ensuring Ease of doing business by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws: Shri Piyush Goyal
Manufacturing PMI which is at 17.5 year high need to be sustained by greater investments in Make in India programme- Shri Piyush Goyal
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has a history of converting a difficult situation into an opportunity, said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 21st Annual Global Investor Conference 2025 today. He highlighted India’s remarkable economic performance, strengthened fundamentals, and the nation’s vision towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Recalling how India emerged stronger from the crises of 1991, 2008, and the pandemic, Shri Goyal said the country is once again poised to turn challenges into opportunities. He emphasized the collective responsibility of government and industry in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister highlighted India’s manufacturing PMI at a 17.5-year high and called for greater investment in Make in India. He emphasised the role of infrastructure as a force multiplier, driving consumption and boosting the economy.
The Minister highlighted 7.8% GDP growth in the first quarter of financial year 2025—the fastest growth in the last five years for a quarter. He underscored that private capex is up by 66%, foreign direct investment has increased by 14%, and millions of new demat accounts are being opened every month. Strong macroeconomic fundamentals, lowest CPI inflation in a very long time, and significant domestic capital inflows reflect renewed confidence in India’s growth story, he added.
Shri Goyal said India’s banking sector has achieved its highest performance in many years, providing safety and confidence to depositors and borrowers alike. He noted that India’s sovereign rating has been upgraded from BBB- to BBB with a stable outlook, backed by robust growth and strong external financial stability.
On trade, the Minister recalled the FTAs already concluded with Mauritius, UAE, and Australia, and noted ongoing engagements with the EFTA bloc, European Union, and the United Kingdom. He informed that discussions with the EU are advancing, with senior delegations visiting both sides. Shri Goyal expressed hope of concluding a bilateral trade agreement with the USA by November, as discussed by the two leaders earlier this year.
He emphasised that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to work towards ease of doing business and ease of living by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws. He invited suggestions from industry leaders to further improve the investment climate, avoid duplication, enhance use of technology, and strengthen ethics and fairness in markets.
The Minister stated that upcoming GST 2.0 reforms, expected in the forthcoming GST Council meetings, will boost consumer sentiment, spur demand, and simplify compliance. He also highlighted the government’s significant reduction in corporate and personal tax rates, coupled with RBI’s reduction in policy rates and CRR, while maintaining inflation at 1.5%.
Shri Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat—not by closing doors to international engagement, but by building resilient supply chains to avoid dependency on any one geography. He cited the government’s push for manufacturing in key sectors including drones, semiconductors, and CRGO steel, noting growing commitments by Indian industry and buyers to source domestically.
Speaking on sustainability, he urged industry participants to support energy efficiency and renewable energy, citing examples such as LED bulbs and 5-star appliances. He recalled the Prime Minister’s call for Zero Defect, Zero Effect, stressing on quality manufacturing that neither harms the environment nor compromises standards.
Recounting India’s history of emerging stronger from crises in 1991, 2008, and during the pandemic, Shri Goyal said India is once again poised to convert challenges into opportunities. He underlined the collective responsibility of government and industry in making the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 a reality.
“We are not here for incremental change; we are here for quantum leaps. Let us dream big, aspire big, and achieve big. This is the India of my dreams, the India of 140 crore Indians, a nation that matters in the world and shows light to the rest of the world,” Shri Goyal concluded.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार विनियमन मुक्त कर, प्रक्रियाएं घटाकर, नीतियां सरल बनाकर और कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करके ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पीएमआई, जो 17.5 वर्ष के उच्चतम स्तर पर है, को मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम में अधिक निवेश के जरिए संपोषित रखने की जरूरत है - श्री पीयूष गोयल
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज 21वें वार्षिक वैश्विक निवेशक सम्मेलन 2025 को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत का कठिन परिस्थितियों को अवसर में बदलने का इतिहास रहा है। उन्होंने भारत के उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक प्रदर्शन, मजबूत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और विकसित भारत 2047 के प्रति राष्ट्र के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डाला। 1991, 2008 और महामारी के संकटों से भारत के मजबूती से उभरने को याद करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि देश एक बार फिर चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सरकार और उद्योग की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
मंत्री जी ने भारत के मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पीएमआई के 17.5 वर्ष के उच्चतम स्तर पर होने पर प्रकाश डाला और मेक इन इंडिया में अधिक निवेश किए जाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की भूमिका को एक शक्तिवर्धक के तौर पर रेखांकित किया, जो खपत को बढ़ावा देता है और अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देता है।
मंत्री जी ने वित्त वर्ष 2025 की पहली तिमाही में जीडीपी में 7.8% की बढ़ोतरी पर प्रकाश डाला, जो बीत पांच वर्ष में किसी भी तिमाही में सबसे तेज वृद्धि है। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि निजी पूंजीगत खर्च में 66% की वृद्धि हुई है, प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश में 14% की बढ़ोतरी हुई है, और हर महीने लाखों नए डीमैट खाते खोले जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियाद, बहुत लंबे समय में सबसे कम सीपीआई महंगाई और जरूरी घरेलू पूंजी प्रवाह भारत की विकास गाथा में नए भरोसे को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत के बैंकिंग क्षेत्र ने कई वर्षों में अपना सर्वोच्च प्रदर्शन किया है, जिससे जमाकर्ताओं और उधारकर्ताओं, दोनों को सुरक्षा और भरोसा मिला है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत की सॉवरेन रेटिंग बीबीबी- से बीबीबी हो गई है और इसका आउटलुक स्थिर है, जो सुदृढ़ विकास और मजबूत बाहरी वित्तीय स्थिरता पर आधारित है।
व्यापार के मुद्दे पर, मंत्री जी ने मॉरीशस, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ पहले ही पूरे हो चुके मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों (एफटीए) का जिक्र किया और ईएफटीए ब्लॉक, यूरोपीय संघ और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ चल रहे सहयोग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि यूरोपीय संघ के साथ चर्चा आगे बढ़ रही है और दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधिमंडल दौरे कर रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने नवंबर तक अमेरिका के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार समझौता होने की उम्मीद जताई, जैसा कि इस साल की शुरुआत में दोनों नेताओं ने चर्चा की थी।
उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार, विनियमन खत्म कर, प्रक्रियाएं घटाकर, नीतियां सरल बनाकर और कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करके, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस और सरल जीवन की दिशा में लगातार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने निवेश के माहौल को और बेहतर बनाने, दोहराव से बचने, प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और बाजारों में नैतिकता और निष्पक्षता को मजबूत करने के लिए उद्योग जगत के नेताओं से सुझाव आमंत्रित किए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि आगामी जीएसटी परिषद की बैठकों में अपेक्षित जीएसटी 2.0 सुधार, उपभोक्ता भावना को बढ़ावा देंगे, मांग को प्रोत्साहन देंगे और अनुपालन को सरल बनाएंगे। उन्होंने कॉरपोरेट और व्यक्तिगत कर दरों में सरकार की ओर से की गई बड़ी कमी, साथ ही आरबीआई की ओर से नीतिगत दरों और सीआरआर में की गई कमी, जबकि महंगाई को 1.5% पर बनाए रखा गया है, पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री गोयल ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जुड़ाव के दरवाजे बंद करके नहीं, बल्कि किसी एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र पर निर्भरता से बचने के लिए लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण करके। उन्होंने ड्रोन, सेमीकंडक्टर और सीआरजीओ स्टील जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों का हवाला दिया और भारतीय उद्योग और खरीदारों द्वारा घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादन करने की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धताओं का उल्लेख किया।
संपोषण पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिभागियों से ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का सहयोग करने का अनुरोध किया, और एलईडी बल्ब और 5-स्टार उपकरणों जैसे उदाहरणों का हवाला दिया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री के "शून्य दोष, शून्य प्रभाव" की उद्घोष को याद किया, जिसमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण मैन्युफैक्चरिंग पर जोर दिया गया था जो तो पर्यावरण को नुकसान पहुंचाए और ही मानकों से समझौता करे।
1991, 2008 और महामारी के दौरान संकटों से उबरकर भारत के मजबूती से उभरने के इतिहास को याद करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक बार फिर चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने विकसित भारत 2047 की यात्रा को साकार करने में सरकार और उद्योग जगत की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर जोर दिया।
श्री गोयल ने अपने भाषण के अंत में कहा, "हम यहां क्रमिक परिवर्तन के लिए नहीं, बल्कि लंबी छलांग लगाने के लिए हैं। आइए हम बड़े सपने देखें, बड़ी आकांक्षाएं रखें और बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल करें। यह मेरे सपनों का भारत है, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों का भारत, एक ऐसा राष्ट्र जो दुनिया में मायने रखता है और बाकी दुनिया को रोशनी दिखाता है।"