Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government committed to ensuring Ease of doing business by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws: Shri Piyush Goyal
Manufacturing PMI which is at 17.5 year high need to be sustained by greater investments in Make in India programme- Shri Piyush Goyal
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has a history of converting a difficult situation into an opportunity, said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 21st Annual Global Investor Conference 2025 today. He highlighted India’s remarkable economic performance, strengthened fundamentals, and the nation’s vision towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Recalling how India emerged stronger from the crises of 1991, 2008, and the pandemic, Shri Goyal said the country is once again poised to turn challenges into opportunities. He emphasized the collective responsibility of government and industry in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister highlighted India’s manufacturing PMI at a 17.5-year high and called for greater investment in Make in India. He emphasised the role of infrastructure as a force multiplier, driving consumption and boosting the economy.
The Minister highlighted 7.8% GDP growth in the first quarter of financial year 2025—the fastest growth in the last five years for a quarter. He underscored that private capex is up by 66%, foreign direct investment has increased by 14%, and millions of new demat accounts are being opened every month. Strong macroeconomic fundamentals, lowest CPI inflation in a very long time, and significant domestic capital inflows reflect renewed confidence in India’s growth story, he added.
Shri Goyal said India’s banking sector has achieved its highest performance in many years, providing safety and confidence to depositors and borrowers alike. He noted that India’s sovereign rating has been upgraded from BBB- to BBB with a stable outlook, backed by robust growth and strong external financial stability.
On trade, the Minister recalled the FTAs already concluded with Mauritius, UAE, and Australia, and noted ongoing engagements with the EFTA bloc, European Union, and the United Kingdom. He informed that discussions with the EU are advancing, with senior delegations visiting both sides. Shri Goyal expressed hope of concluding a bilateral trade agreement with the USA by November, as discussed by the two leaders earlier this year.
He emphasised that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to work towards ease of doing business and ease of living by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws. He invited suggestions from industry leaders to further improve the investment climate, avoid duplication, enhance use of technology, and strengthen ethics and fairness in markets.
The Minister stated that upcoming GST 2.0 reforms, expected in the forthcoming GST Council meetings, will boost consumer sentiment, spur demand, and simplify compliance. He also highlighted the government’s significant reduction in corporate and personal tax rates, coupled with RBI’s reduction in policy rates and CRR, while maintaining inflation at 1.5%.
Shri Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat—not by closing doors to international engagement, but by building resilient supply chains to avoid dependency on any one geography. He cited the government’s push for manufacturing in key sectors including drones, semiconductors, and CRGO steel, noting growing commitments by Indian industry and buyers to source domestically.
Speaking on sustainability, he urged industry participants to support energy efficiency and renewable energy, citing examples such as LED bulbs and 5-star appliances. He recalled the Prime Minister’s call for Zero Defect, Zero Effect, stressing on quality manufacturing that neither harms the environment nor compromises standards.
Recounting India’s history of emerging stronger from crises in 1991, 2008, and during the pandemic, Shri Goyal said India is once again poised to convert challenges into opportunities. He underlined the collective responsibility of government and industry in making the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 a reality.
“We are not here for incremental change; we are here for quantum leaps. Let us dream big, aspire big, and achieve big. This is the India of my dreams, the India of 140 crore Indians, a nation that matters in the world and shows light to the rest of the world,” Shri Goyal concluded.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت پابندیاں ہٹاکر، طریقہ کار میں کمی، پالیسیوں میں آسانی اور قوانین کو غیر مجرمانہ بنا کر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے:جناب پیوش گوئل
مینوفیکچرنگ پی ایم آئی جو 17.5 سال کی بلند ترین سطح پر ہے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے اس کوبرقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔جناب پیوش گوئل
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج 21ویں سالانہ عالمی سرمایہ کار کانفرنس 2025 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہبھارت کی ایک مشکل صورتحال کو موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی تاریخ ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارت کی قابل ذکر اقتصادی کارکردگی، بنیادی اصولوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور وکست بھارت 2047 کے تئیں قوم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ یہ یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کس طرح کے بحران 1990اور2008 کے بحرانوں اور وبائی امراض سے مضبوط ہوا،جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ملک ایک بار پھر چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں حکومت اور صنعت کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ پی ایم آئی کو 17.5 سال کی بلند ترین سطح پر اجاگر کیا اور میک ان انڈیا میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کردار پر زور دیا جو کہ ایسی قوت ہے جوکھپت اور معیشت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
وزیر نے مالی سال 2025 کی پہلی سہ ماہی میں 7.8 فیصد جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو کو اجاگر کیا جو کہ گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں ایک سہ ماہی میں سب سے تیز ترین ترقی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نجی سرمایہ کاری میں 66 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں 14 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، اور ہر ماہ لاکھوں نئے ڈیمیٹ اکاؤنٹس کھولے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مضبوط میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصول، بہت طویل عرصے میں سب سے کم سی پی آئی افراط زر، اور اہم گھریلو سرمائے کی آمد بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی پر نئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہبھارت کے بینکنگ سیکٹر نے کئی سالوں میں اپنی اعلیٰ ترین کارکردگی حاصل کی ہے، جس سے جمع کرنے والوں اور قرض لینے والوں کو یکساں تحفظ اور اعتماد ملتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ بھارت کی خودمختار درجہ بندی کوبی بی بی سے بی بی بی میں ایک مستحکم آؤٹ لک کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے، جس کی حمایت مضبوط ترقی اور مضبوط بیرونی مالی استحکام ہے۔
تجارت کے بارے میں وزیرموصوف نے ماریشس، متحدہ عرب امارات اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ پہلے سے طے شدہ ایف ٹی اے کا ذکر کیا اور ای ایف ٹی اے بلاک، یورپی یونین اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ جاری مصروفیات کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یورپی یونین کے ساتھ بات چیت آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، دونوں طرف سے سینئر وفود کا دورہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نومبر تک امریکہ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ تجارتی معاہدہ ہو جائے گا، جیسا کہ اس سال کے شروع میں دونوں لیڈروں نے کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند، ڈی ریگولیٹ، طریقہ کار کو کم کرنے، پالیسیوں کو آسان بنانے اور قوانین کو مجرمانہ بنا کر کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں سے سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو مزید بہتر بنانے، نقل سے بچنے، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے اور بازاروں میں اخلاقیات اور انصاف پسندی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کیں۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ آنے والی جی ایس ٹی ٹواصلاحات، جوجی ایس ٹی کونسل کی آئندہ میٹنگوں میں متوقع ہیں، صارفین کے جذبات کو فروغ دیں گی، مطالبہ کو فروغ دیں گی، اور تعمیل کو آسان بنائیں گی۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ اور ذاتی ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں حکومت کی نمایاں کمی کو بھی اجاگر کیا، جس میںآربی آئی کی پالیسی ریٹ اورسی آر آر میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ افراط زر کو 1.5فیصد پر برقرار رکھا گیا۔
جناب گوئل نے بین الاقوامی مشغولیت کے دروازے بند کرکئے بغیر اورکسی ایک جغرافیہ پر انحصار سے بچنے کے لیے لچکدار سپلائی چین بنا کرآتم نربھر بھارت کے لیےبھارت کی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈرون، سیمی کنڈکٹرز، اور سی آر جی او اسٹیل سمیت اہم شعبوں میں مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے حکومت کے دباؤ کا حوالہ دیا، جس میںبھارتیہ صنعت اور خریداروں کی طرف سے مقامی طور پر ذرائع حاصل کرنے کے بڑھتے ہوئے وعدوں کو نوٹ کیا گیا۔
پائیداری پر بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے صنعت کے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایل ای ڈی بلب اور 5 اسٹار آلات جیسی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے توانائی کی کارکردگی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی حمایت کریں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے زیرو ڈیفیکٹ، زیرو ایفیکٹ کے مطالبے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے معیاری مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دیا جو نہ تو ماحول کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے اور نہ ہی معیارات پر سمجھوتہ کرتا ہے۔
سال 1991ور 2008 میں بحرانوں اور وبائی امراض کے دوران بھارت کی مضبوطی سے ابھرنے کی تاریخ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت ایک بار پھر چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف سفر کو حقیقت بنانے میں حکومت اور صنعت کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری پر زور دیا۔
ہم یہاں بڑھتی ہوئی تبدیلی کے لیے نہیں ہیں،ہم یہاں بڑی چھلانگ کے لیے ہیں۔ آئیے بڑے خواب دیکھیں، بڑی خواہش کریں، اور بڑا حاصل کریں۔ یہ میرے خوابوں کابھارت ہے، 140 کروڑ لوگوں کا بھارت، ایک ایسی قوم جو دنیا میں اہمیت رکھتی ہے اور باقی دنیا کو روشنی دکھاتی ہے۔جناب گوئل کہا۔