वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग सुलभता सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नियमनमुक्तता, प्रक्रियांमध्ये कपात, धोरणांमध्ये सुलभता आणि कायदे गुन्हेगारीमुक्त करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध: पीयूष गोयल
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
कठीण परिस्थितीचे संधीत रूपांतर करण्याचा भारताचा इतिहास आहे, असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज 21 व्या वार्षिक जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेत बोलताना सांगितले. त्यांनी भारताची उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक कामगिरी, मजबूत मूलभूत तत्त्वे आणि विकसित भारत 2047 साठी देशाचे दृष्टिकोन स्पष्ट केले.
1991, 2008 मधील संकटांमधून आणि साथीच्या आजारातून भारत कसा मजबूत झाला याची आठवण करून देत गोयल म्हणाले की देश पुन्हा एकदा आव्हानांना संधींमध्ये रूपांतरित करण्यास सज्ज झाला आहे. विकसित भारत 2047 चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी सरकार आणि उद्योगांच्या सामूहिक जबाबदारीवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
मंत्र्यांनी भारताचा उत्पादन पीएमआय 17.5 वर्षांतील उच्चांकावर असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले आणि मेक इन इंडियामध्ये अधिकाधिक गुंतवणूक करण्याचे आवाहन केले. त्यांनी वापर वाढवणारा आणि अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देणारा बल गुणक म्हणून पायाभूत सुविधांच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला.
2025 च्या आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या तिमाहीतील 7.8% जीडीपी वाढीकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले - गेल्या पाच वर्षांतील ही सर्वात जलद तिमाही वाढ आहे. त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की खाजगी भांडवली खर्चात 66% वाढ झाली असून थेट परकीय गुंतवणूक 14% वाढली आहे आणि दरमहा लाखो नवीन डीमॅट खाती उघडली जात आहेत. मजबूत समष्टी आर्थिक मूलतत्त्वे, दीर्घकाळातील सर्वात कमी सीपीआय चलनवाढ आणि लक्षणीय देशांतर्गत भांडवल प्रवाह हे भारताच्या विकास कथेवरील नवीन विश्वास दर्शवतात, असेही ते म्हणाले.
गोयल म्हणाले की भारताच्या बँकिंग क्षेत्राने गेल्या अनेक वर्षांमध्ये सर्वोच्च कामगिरी केली आहे, यामुळे ठेवीदार आणि कर्जदार दोघांनाही सुरक्षितता आणि आत्मविश्वास मिळाला आहे. त्यांनी नमूद केले की भारताच्या सार्वभौम रेटिंगमध्ये BBB- वरून BBB अशी श्रेणीसुधारणा झाली आहे, मजबूत वाढ आणि सामर्थ्यशाली बाह्य आर्थिक स्थिरता यांच्या सहाय्याने त्यात स्थिर दृष्टिकोन आला आहे.
व्यापाराबाबत बोलताना मंत्र्यांनी मॉरिशस, युएई आणि ऑस्ट्रेलियासोबत याआधीच झालेल्या एफटीए करारांची आठवण करून दिली आणि ईएफटीए ब्लॉक, युरोपीय महासंघ आणि युनायटेड किंग्डमसोबत सुरू असलेल्या चर्चांचा संदर्भ दिला. त्यांनी माहिती दिली की युरोपीय महासंघासोबतची चर्चा प्रगतीपथावर असून वरिष्ठ शिष्टमंडळे दोन्ही बाजूंना भेट देत आहेत. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला दोन्ही नेत्यांनी चर्चा केल्याप्रमाणे नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत अमेरिकेसोबतचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार करार पूर्ण होण्याची आशा गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागाचे दरवाजे बंद करून नव्हे तर कोणत्याही एका भूभागावर अवलंबून राहणे टाळण्यासाठी लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी निर्माण करून आत्मनिर्भर भारताबद्दलची भारताची वचनबद्धता गोयल यांनी पुन्हा एकदा व्यक्त केली. ड्रोन, सेमीकंडक्टर आणि सीआरजीओ स्टील यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमधील उत्पादनासाठी सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला, भारतीय उद्योग आणि खरेदीदारांकडून देशांतर्गत स्रोत मिळविण्यासाठीच्या वाढती वचनबद्धतेची नोंद केली.
1991, 2008 आणि महामारीच्या काळात भारताच्या संकटातून अधिक मजबूत होण्याच्या इतिहासाची आठवण करून देताना गोयल म्हणाले की भारत पुन्हा एकदा आव्हानांचे संधींमध्ये रूपांतर करण्यास सज्ज आहे. विकसित भारत 2047 च्या दिशेचा प्रवास प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी सरकार आणि उद्योगांची सामूहिक जबाबदारी त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government committed to ensuring Ease of doing business by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws: Shri Piyush Goyal
Manufacturing PMI which is at 17.5 year high need to be sustained by greater investments in Make in India programme- Shri Piyush Goyal
02 SEP 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
India has a history of converting a difficult situation into an opportunity, said Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the 21st Annual Global Investor Conference 2025 today. He highlighted India’s remarkable economic performance, strengthened fundamentals, and the nation’s vision towards Viksit Bharat 2047. Recalling how India emerged stronger from the crises of 1991, 2008, and the pandemic, Shri Goyal said the country is once again poised to turn challenges into opportunities. He emphasized the collective responsibility of government and industry in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Minister highlighted India’s manufacturing PMI at a 17.5-year high and called for greater investment in Make in India. He emphasised the role of infrastructure as a force multiplier, driving consumption and boosting the economy.
The Minister highlighted 7.8% GDP growth in the first quarter of financial year 2025—the fastest growth in the last five years for a quarter. He underscored that private capex is up by 66%, foreign direct investment has increased by 14%, and millions of new demat accounts are being opened every month. Strong macroeconomic fundamentals, lowest CPI inflation in a very long time, and significant domestic capital inflows reflect renewed confidence in India’s growth story, he added.
Shri Goyal said India’s banking sector has achieved its highest performance in many years, providing safety and confidence to depositors and borrowers alike. He noted that India’s sovereign rating has been upgraded from BBB- to BBB with a stable outlook, backed by robust growth and strong external financial stability.
On trade, the Minister recalled the FTAs already concluded with Mauritius, UAE, and Australia, and noted ongoing engagements with the EFTA bloc, European Union, and the United Kingdom. He informed that discussions with the EU are advancing, with senior delegations visiting both sides. Shri Goyal expressed hope of concluding a bilateral trade agreement with the USA by November, as discussed by the two leaders earlier this year.
He emphasised that the Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continues to work towards ease of doing business and ease of living by deregulating, reducing procedures, simplifying policies, and decriminalising laws. He invited suggestions from industry leaders to further improve the investment climate, avoid duplication, enhance use of technology, and strengthen ethics and fairness in markets.
The Minister stated that upcoming GST 2.0 reforms, expected in the forthcoming GST Council meetings, will boost consumer sentiment, spur demand, and simplify compliance. He also highlighted the government’s significant reduction in corporate and personal tax rates, coupled with RBI’s reduction in policy rates and CRR, while maintaining inflation at 1.5%.
Shri Goyal reiterated India’s commitment to Aatmanirbhar Bharat—not by closing doors to international engagement, but by building resilient supply chains to avoid dependency on any one geography. He cited the government’s push for manufacturing in key sectors including drones, semiconductors, and CRGO steel, noting growing commitments by Indian industry and buyers to source domestically.
Speaking on sustainability, he urged industry participants to support energy efficiency and renewable energy, citing examples such as LED bulbs and 5-star appliances. He recalled the Prime Minister’s call for Zero Defect, Zero Effect, stressing on quality manufacturing that neither harms the environment nor compromises standards.
Recounting India’s history of emerging stronger from crises in 1991, 2008, and during the pandemic, Shri Goyal said India is once again poised to convert challenges into opportunities. He underlined the collective responsibility of government and industry in making the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 a reality.
“We are not here for incremental change; we are here for quantum leaps. Let us dream big, aspire big, and achieve big. This is the India of my dreams, the India of 140 crore Indians, a nation that matters in the world and shows light to the rest of the world,” Shri Goyal concluded.