Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is not just a story of our Armed Forces' valour, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and youth innovation: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner, in Uttar Pradesh
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner start-up, on August 30, 2025 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, he said that Operation Sindoor is not only a story of the valour of India’s Armed Forces, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the innovation of the nation’s scientists and youth. He expressed pride that the Armed Forces have swiftly adopted equipment developed indigenously by young innovators and Indian industries.
Raksha Mantri expressed his pleasant surprise and pride that three products developed jointly by Raphe mPhibr and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) within just 14 months were successfully deployed during Operation Sindoor. He stated that this stands as clear evidence that India is no longer behind any nation in terms of technological capability.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that within just 22 minutes, the Armed Forces gave a befitting response to the terrorists and their handlers in a manner they could never have imagined. He added that the operation once again underscored the fact that when resolve, courage and science come together, the impossible can indeed be made possible.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that today India is designing, developing and manufacturing drones indigenously. "The reality of modern defence today rests on aircraft technology and drones," he said while stating that India too is moving rapidly in this direction.
Highlighting the growing role of drones, Raksha Mantri said that they are now being deployed in areas where large equipment cannot reach. Citing the ongoing Russia - Ukraine conflict, he said that drones are being used extensively in modern warfare. "In today’s era, it is essential to understand the importance of drones and to effectively incorporate them into war tactics," he added.
"iDEX scheme is a very significant initiative to promote innovation and self-reliance in the defence sector. The Government’s initiatives are providing opportunities to the youth who have the potential to make India a leader on the global stage in the fields of defence and innovation," he said.
Highlighting the significance of Technology Development Fund, establishment of the National Research Foundation, and providing new resources and support to DRDO and other research organisations, Raksha Mantri said that schemes like iDEX and ADITI have been launched with the vision that the startups being given opportunities today will, in the next 15 to 20 years, achieve milestones that will raise India’s global profile to new heights.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by acknowledging that Noida is emerging as a top hub for defence innovation, whether through startups, manufacturing enterprises, or high-tech solutions. “Across all spheres of innovation, Noida is playing a leading role,” he said.
During his facility visit, Raksha Mantri toured crucial advanced testing and manufacturing infrastructure: from an engine test bed and a metal additive manufacturing facility to furnaces capable of reaching 2,800°C, an advanced composite polymer manufacturing center, as well as a range of drones - payload-drop drones, swarm drones and precision-guided missile drones. These state-of-the-art, highly reliable systems are poised to significantly enhance India's defence readiness.
The event was graced by the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர், நமது ஆயுதப்படைகளின் வீரத்தின் கதை மட்டுமல்ல, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளின் கதையும் கூட: பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Chennai
ஐடெக்ஸ் வெற்றியாளரான ராஃபே எம்ஃபிரின் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தின் அதிநவீன சோதனை ஆலையை, ஆகஸ்ட் 30, 2025 அன்று உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் நொய்டாவில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் திறந்து வைத்தார். கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் என்பது இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் வீரம் மட்டுமல்ல, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் நாட்டின் விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் புதுமையின் கதையும் கூட என்று கூறினார். இளம் கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் இந்தியத் தொழில்களால் உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்களை ஆயுதப் படைகள் விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதில் அவர் பெருமை தெரிவித்தார்.
ராஃபே எம்ஃபிர் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் (டிஆர்டிஓ) இணைந்து வெறும் 14 மாதங்களுக்குள் உருவாக்கிய மூன்று தயாரிப்புகள் ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கையின் போது வெற்றிகரமாக பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டதில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். தொழில்நுட்ப திறனில் இந்தியா இனி எந்த நாட்டையும் விட பின்தங்கவில்லை என்பதற்கு இது தெளிவான சான்றாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் பற்றி குறிப்பிடுகையில், ஆயுதப்படைகள் வெறும் 22 நிமிடங்களுக்குள் பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்கும் அவர்களைக் கையாளுபவர்களுக்கும் அவர்கள் நினைத்துப் பார்க்க முடியாத வகையில் தகுந்த பதிலடி கொடுத்ததாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உறுதிப்பாடு, தைரியம் மற்றும் அறிவியல் ஒன்றிணைந்தால், சாத்தியமற்றதைக் கூட சாத்தியமாக்க முடியும் என்ற உண்மையை இந்த நடவடிக்கை மீண்டும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இன்று இந்தியா உள்நாட்டிலேயே ட்ரோன்களை வடிவமைத்து, உருவாக்கி, உற்பத்தி செய்து வருவதாக திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். "இன்றைய நவீன பாதுகாப்பின் யதார்த்தம் விமான தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் ட்ரோன்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது," என்று அவர் கூறினார். அதே நேரத்தில் இந்தியாவும் இந்த திசையில் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். ட்ரோன்களின் வளர்ந்து வரும் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், பெரிய உபகரணங்கள் அடைய முடியாத பகுதிகளில் அவை இப்போது பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்று கூறினார்.
நடந்து வரும் ரஷ்யா - உக்ரைன் மோதலை மேற்கோள் காட்டி, நவீன போரில் ட்ரோன்கள் பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன என்றார். "இன்றைய சகாப்தத்தில், ட்ரோன்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதும், அவற்றை போர் தந்திரங்களில் திறம்பட இணைப்பதும் அவசியம்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத், முப்படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் அனில் சவுகான், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங் மற்றும் செயலாளர் (பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தி) திரு. சஞ்சீவ் குமார் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2162373