Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is not just a story of our Armed Forces' valour, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and youth innovation: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner, in Uttar Pradesh
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner start-up, on August 30, 2025 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, he said that Operation Sindoor is not only a story of the valour of India’s Armed Forces, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the innovation of the nation’s scientists and youth. He expressed pride that the Armed Forces have swiftly adopted equipment developed indigenously by young innovators and Indian industries.
Raksha Mantri expressed his pleasant surprise and pride that three products developed jointly by Raphe mPhibr and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) within just 14 months were successfully deployed during Operation Sindoor. He stated that this stands as clear evidence that India is no longer behind any nation in terms of technological capability.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that within just 22 minutes, the Armed Forces gave a befitting response to the terrorists and their handlers in a manner they could never have imagined. He added that the operation once again underscored the fact that when resolve, courage and science come together, the impossible can indeed be made possible.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that today India is designing, developing and manufacturing drones indigenously. "The reality of modern defence today rests on aircraft technology and drones," he said while stating that India too is moving rapidly in this direction.
Highlighting the growing role of drones, Raksha Mantri said that they are now being deployed in areas where large equipment cannot reach. Citing the ongoing Russia - Ukraine conflict, he said that drones are being used extensively in modern warfare. "In today’s era, it is essential to understand the importance of drones and to effectively incorporate them into war tactics," he added.
"iDEX scheme is a very significant initiative to promote innovation and self-reliance in the defence sector. The Government’s initiatives are providing opportunities to the youth who have the potential to make India a leader on the global stage in the fields of defence and innovation," he said.
Highlighting the significance of Technology Development Fund, establishment of the National Research Foundation, and providing new resources and support to DRDO and other research organisations, Raksha Mantri said that schemes like iDEX and ADITI have been launched with the vision that the startups being given opportunities today will, in the next 15 to 20 years, achieve milestones that will raise India’s global profile to new heights.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by acknowledging that Noida is emerging as a top hub for defence innovation, whether through startups, manufacturing enterprises, or high-tech solutions. “Across all spheres of innovation, Noida is playing a leading role,” he said.
During his facility visit, Raksha Mantri toured crucial advanced testing and manufacturing infrastructure: from an engine test bed and a metal additive manufacturing facility to furnaces capable of reaching 2,800°C, an advanced composite polymer manufacturing center, as well as a range of drones - payload-drop drones, swarm drones and precision-guided missile drones. These state-of-the-art, highly reliable systems are poised to significantly enhance India's defence readiness.
The event was graced by the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर न केवल हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता की गाथा है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और युवा नवोन्‍मेषण की भी कहानी है: रक्षा मंत्री
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश में आईडीईएक्‍स विजेता राफे एमफाइबर की अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 30 अगस्त, 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा में आईडीईएक्‍स विजेता स्टार्ट-अप, राफे एमफाइबर की अत्याधुनिक परीक्षण सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया। उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर न केवल भारत के सशस्त्र बलों के शौर्य की गाथा है, बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत और देश के वैज्ञानिकों व युवाओं के नवोन्‍मेषण की भी कहानी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि सशस्त्र बलों ने युवा नवप्रवर्तकों और भारतीय उद्योगों द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उपकरणों को त्‍वरित गति से अपनाया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर सुखद आश्चर्य और गर्व व्यक्त किया कि राफे एमफाइबर और रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा मात्र 14 महीनों के भीतर संयुक्त रूप से विकसित तीन उत्पादों को ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान सफलतापूर्वक तैनात किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का स्पष्ट प्रमाण है कि प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षमता के मामले में भारत अब किसी भी देश से पीछे नहीं है।
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का उल्‍लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सिर्फ 22 मिनट के भीतर, सशस्त्र बलों ने आतंकवादियों और उनके आकाओं को ऐसा मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया जिसकी उन्होंने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऑपरेशन ने एक बार फिर रेखांकित किया कि जब संकल्प, साहस और विज्ञान एक साथ आ जाते हैं, तो असंभव को भी संभव बनाया जा सकता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत स्वदेशी रूप से ड्रोन का डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आज आधुनिक रक्षा की वास्तविकता विमान प्रौद्योगिकी और ड्रोन पर टिकी है।’’ उन्होंने कहा कि भारत भी इस दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
ड्रोन की बढ़ती भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि अब ड्रोन उन क्षेत्रों में भी तैनात किए जा रहे हैं जहां बड़े उपकरण नहीं पहुंच सकते। रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष को संदर्भित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि आधुनिक युद्ध में ड्रोन का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। श्री सिंह ने कहा, ‘‘आज के युग में, ड्रोन के महत्व को समझना और उन्हें युद्ध रणनीति में प्रभावी ढंग से शामिल करना आवश्यक है।’’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘आईडीईएक्स स्‍कीम रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवोन्‍मेषण और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। सरकार की पहल युवाओं को अवसर प्रदान कर रही है, जिनमें रक्षा और नवोन्‍मेषण के क्षेत्र में भारत को वैश्विक मंच पर अग्रणी बनाने की क्षमता है।’’
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन की स्थापना और डीआरडीओ तथा अन्य अनुसंधान संगठनों को नए संसाधन और सहायता प्रदान करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आईडीईएक्स और एडीआईटीआई जैसी योजनाएं इस विजन के साथ आरंभ की गई हैं कि आज जिन स्टार्टअप्स को अवसर दिए जा रहे हैं, वे अगले 15 से 20 वर्षों में ऐसी उपलब्धियां अर्जित करेंगे जो भारत की वैश्विक छवि को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएंगे।
रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि नोएडा रक्षा नवोन्‍मेषण के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, चाहे वह स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से हो, विनिर्माण उद्यमों के माध्यम से हो, या उच्च-तकनीकी समाधानों के माध्यम से हो। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘नवोन्‍मेषण के सभी क्षेत्रों में, नोएडा अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है।’’
अपने दौरे के दौरान, रक्षा मंत्री ने महत्वपूर्ण उन्नत परीक्षण और विनिर्माण अवसंरचना - एक इंजन परीक्षण केंद्र और एक धातु योजक विनिर्माण सुविधा केन्‍द्र से लेकर 2,800°सेल्सियस तक पहुंचने में सक्षम भट्टियों तक, एक उन्नत मिश्रित पॉलिमर विनिर्माण केंद्र, साथ ही विभिन्न प्रकार के ड्रोन - पेलोड-ड्रॉप ड्रोन, स्वार्म ड्रोन और सटीक-निर्देशित मिसाइल ड्रोन - का अवलोकन किया। ये अत्याधुनिक, अत्यधिक विश्वसनीय प्रणालियां भारत की रक्षा तैयारियों को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, रक्षा प्रमुख जनरल अनिल चौहान, रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह और सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार उपस्थित थे।