Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is not just a story of our Armed Forces' valour, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and youth innovation: Raksha Mantri
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner, in Uttar Pradesh
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurated a state-of-the-art test facility of Raphe mPhibr, an iDEX winner start-up, on August 30, 2025 in Noida, Uttar Pradesh. Addressing the gathering, he said that Operation Sindoor is not only a story of the valour of India’s Armed Forces, but also of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and the innovation of the nation’s scientists and youth. He expressed pride that the Armed Forces have swiftly adopted equipment developed indigenously by young innovators and Indian industries.
Raksha Mantri expressed his pleasant surprise and pride that three products developed jointly by Raphe mPhibr and Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) within just 14 months were successfully deployed during Operation Sindoor. He stated that this stands as clear evidence that India is no longer behind any nation in terms of technological capability.
Referring to Operation Sindoor, Raksha Mantri said that within just 22 minutes, the Armed Forces gave a befitting response to the terrorists and their handlers in a manner they could never have imagined. He added that the operation once again underscored the fact that when resolve, courage and science come together, the impossible can indeed be made possible.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that today India is designing, developing and manufacturing drones indigenously. "The reality of modern defence today rests on aircraft technology and drones," he said while stating that India too is moving rapidly in this direction.
Highlighting the growing role of drones, Raksha Mantri said that they are now being deployed in areas where large equipment cannot reach. Citing the ongoing Russia - Ukraine conflict, he said that drones are being used extensively in modern warfare. "In today’s era, it is essential to understand the importance of drones and to effectively incorporate them into war tactics," he added.
"iDEX scheme is a very significant initiative to promote innovation and self-reliance in the defence sector. The Government’s initiatives are providing opportunities to the youth who have the potential to make India a leader on the global stage in the fields of defence and innovation," he said.
Highlighting the significance of Technology Development Fund, establishment of the National Research Foundation, and providing new resources and support to DRDO and other research organisations, Raksha Mantri said that schemes like iDEX and ADITI have been launched with the vision that the startups being given opportunities today will, in the next 15 to 20 years, achieve milestones that will raise India’s global profile to new heights.
Raksha Mantri concluded his address by acknowledging that Noida is emerging as a top hub for defence innovation, whether through startups, manufacturing enterprises, or high-tech solutions. “Across all spheres of innovation, Noida is playing a leading role,” he said.
During his facility visit, Raksha Mantri toured crucial advanced testing and manufacturing infrastructure: from an engine test bed and a metal additive manufacturing facility to furnaces capable of reaching 2,800°C, an advanced composite polymer manufacturing center, as well as a range of drones - payload-drop drones, swarm drones and precision-guided missile drones. These state-of-the-art, highly reliable systems are poised to significantly enhance India's defence readiness.
The event was graced by the presence of the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath, Chief of Defence Staff Gen Anil Chauhan, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh and Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن سندھور صرف ہماری مسلح افواج کی بہادری کی کہانی نہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور نوجوانوں کی اختراعات کی داستان بھی ہے: وزیر دفاع
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے اتر پردیش میں آئی-ڈیکس فاتح رافے ایم فائبر کی جدید ترین ٹیسٹنگ سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
30 AUG 2025 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 30 اگست 2025 کو اتر پردیش کے نوئیڈا میں آئی ڈیکس فاتح اسٹارٹ اپ رافے ایمفائبر کی جدید ترین جانچ کی سہولت کا افتتاح کیا۔ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندھور صرف بھارتی مسلح افواج کی شجاعت کی کہانی نہیں بلکہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور ملک کے سائنسدانوں و نوجوانوں کی اختراعات کی بھی داستان ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ مسلح افواج نے نوجوان موجدین اور بھارتی صنعتوں کی جانب سے ملک کے اندر تیار کردہ آلات کو تیزی سے اپنایا۔
وزیر دفاع نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ رافے ایمفائبراور ڈیفنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آرڈی او) نے محض 14 ماہ کے اندر تیار کردہ تین مصنوعات کو آپریشن سندھور کے دوران کامیابی سے استعمال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس بات کا واضح ثبوت ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت اب کسی بھی ملک سے پیچھے نہیں ہے۔
آپریشن سندھور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ مسلح افواج نے محض 22 منٹوں کے اندر دہشت گردوں اور ان کے سرپرستوں کو ایسا بھرپور جواب دیا جس کا وہ تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتے تھے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کارروائی ایک بار پھر اس حقیقت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے کہ جب عزم، حوصلہ اور سائنس ایک ساتھ ہوں تو ناممکن کو بھی ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج بھارت ملک میں ہی ڈرونز کو ڈیزائن، ڈیولپ اور مینوفیکچر کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ جدید دفاعی نظام کی حقیقت طیارہ ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈرونز پر قائم ہے،‘‘ اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت بھی تیزی سے اس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈرونز کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ اب ڈرونز ان علاقوں میں بھی تعینات کیے جا رہے ہیں جہاں بڑے آلات نہیں پہنچ سکتے۔ روس۔یوکرین تنازعے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید جنگ میں ڈرونز کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ آج کے دور میں ڈرونز کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا اور انہیں مؤثر طور پر جنگی حکمت عملیوں میں شامل کرنا ناگزیر ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی-ڈیکس اسکیم دفاعی شعبے میں اختراع اور خود انحصاری کو فروغ دینے کا ایک انتہائی اہم اقدام ہے۔ حکومت کی یہ پہل نوجوانوں کو مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے، جن میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ بھارت کو دفاع اور اختراع کے شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پر رہنمائی کرسکتے ہیں۔
وزیردفاع نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کی اہمیت، نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے قیام، اور ڈی آر ڈی او سمیت دیگر تحقیقی اداروں کو نئے وسائل اور معاونت فراہم کرنے جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے آئی-ڈیکس اور آدِتی جیسی اسکیمیں اس وژن کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی ہیں کہ آج جن اسٹارٹ اپس کو مواقع دیے جا رہے ہیں، وہ آئندہ 15 سے 20 برسوں میں ایسے سنگ میل عبور کریں گے جو بھارت کے عالمی قد کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیردفاع نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ نوئیڈا دفاعی اختراع کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہوں، مینوفیکچرنگ ادارے یا ہائی ٹیک سلوشنزہوں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اختراع کے تمام شعبوں میں نوئیڈا ایک قائدانہ کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے سہولت کے اپنے دورے کے دوران اہم جدید ٹیسٹنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ انفراسٹرکچر کا معائنہ کیا، جن میں انجن ٹیسٹ بیڈ، میٹل ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت، 2800 ڈگری سیلسیس تک پہنچنے والے فرنسز، ایڈوانسڈ کمپوزٹ پولیمر مینوفیکچرنگ سینٹر، اور ڈرونز کی مختلف رینج شامل ہیں، جن میں پے لوڈ ڈراپ ڈرونز، سوارم ڈرونز اور پریسیژن گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈرونز شامل ہیں۔ یہ جدید اور انتہائی قابل اعتماد نظام بھارت کی دفاعی تیاریوں کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان، دفاعی سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ اور سکریٹری (ڈیفنس پروڈکشن) جناب سنجیو کمار موجود تھے۔