Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO hosts Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary and First Governor of Jharkhand
27 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) hosted the 21st edition of Reimagining Governance: Discourse for Excellence (RGDE) today with Prabhat Kumar, Former Cabinet Secretary of India, First Governor of Jharkhand, President of the IC Centre for Governance, and Chancellor of Usha Martin University, Ranchi.
Delivering the keynote address on the theme “Beyond Compliance: Embedding Ethics in Public Service”, Prabhat Kumar drew on his decades of experience to stress that governance must rest equally on justice and compassion. Recalling Chaudhary Charan Singh’s counsel to “see the lives behind every file,” he said that when there are multiple right answers, civil servants must choose the one that is both compassionate and just.
He underlined humility as the ability to accept truth from anywhere and urged officers to “do more than what is expected, more than what the charter of duties prescribes.”
Referring to Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s vision for the Golden Quadrilateral, he noted that leadership lies in raising the level of discourse “not merely joining corners of the country, but uniting cultures, languages, and people.”
Responding to a question on whether the Cabinet Secretary is the “boss” of organised civil services, Kumar clarified: “The Cabinet Secretary is not a boss in the hierarchical sense. His role is to inspire confidence as the sole leader and mentor for all public servants in the country. Only then will the culture of working in silos begin to melt.”
He also observed that while corruption is a grievous offence, it represents only a narrow slice of the unethical spectrum. Ethics in governance, he said, is defined equally by everyday choices—how colleagues and citizens are treated, whether responsibility is owned, and whether unearned credit is claimed. “Ethics is the distinction between what we do and what we ought to do,” he noted, adding that ethics in governance must be anchored not only in compliance, transparency, and accountability, but also in the spirit of service.
Kumar shared the IC Centre for Governance’s three-dimensional framework for ethics:
1. Do what is right.
2. Do not only what is right but also what is just and compassionate.
3. Do more than what is expected.
Concluding his remarks, he said: “Viksit Bharat must be accompanied by Naitik Bharat.”
Ramesh Krishnamurthy, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, underlined EPFO’s critical role as custodian of trust for crores of workers, pensioners, and employers. Highlighting reforms such as faster digital claim settlements, grievance redressal through Nidhi Aapke Nikat, and the forthcoming unified IT platform, he said: “Technology is important, but ethics is what gives our systems durability and trust. The Government’s confidence in EPFO to implement the Pradhan Mantri Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana is both an honour and a responsibility.”
Kumar Rohit, Director, PDNASS, described RGDE as a forum to pause, reflect, and reconnect with the values of public service. He highlighted two new training initiatives: Compassion in Governance, developed with Nobel Laureate Kailash Satyarthi’s Movement for Global Compassion, and a Design Thinking workshop with the National Institute of Design, Ahmedabad—both aimed at turning ethical principles into practical tools for governance.
Moderator Uttam Prakash, RPFC, introduced Prabhat Kumar with a light-hearted profile, observing that his career continues to prove that “sharp minds don’t retire, they just reframe the questions.”
About 800 officers and officials joined this online session, that is held every month.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف نے سابق کابینہ سکریٹری اور جھارکھنڈ کے اولین گورنر پربھات کمار کی میزبانی کی
27 AUG 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کے پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل اکیڈمی آف سوشل سکیورٹی (پی ڈی یو این اے ایس ایس)نے آج ہندوستان کے سابق کابینہ سکریٹری جھارکھنڈ اولین گورنر آئی سی سینٹر فار گورننس کے صدر اور اوشا مارٹن یونیورسٹی، رانچی کے چانسلر پربھات کمار کے ساتھ ‘ری امیجننگ گورننس ڈسکورس فار ایکسی لینس’(آر جی ڈی ای)) کے 21 ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی۔
‘‘تعمیل سے آگے: پبلک سروس میں اخلاقیات کی شمولیت ’’ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے جناب پربھات کمار نے اپنے دہائیوں کے تجربے سے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انصاف اور ہمدردی پر گورننس یکساں طور پر رہنا چاہیے۔ چودھری چرن سنگھ کے ‘‘ہر فائل کے پیچھے زندگی کو دیکھنے’’ کے مشورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ایک سے زیادہ درست جوابات ہوتے ہیں، تو سرکاری ملازمین کو وہ انتخاب کرنا چاہیے جو ہمدردی پر مبنی اور انصاف پسند ہو۔
انہوں نے عاجزی کو کسی بھی جگہ سے سچائی کو قبول کرنے کی صلاحیت کے طور پر اجاگر کیا اور افسران پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘جو توقع کی جاتی ہے اس سے کہیں زیادہ کام کریں، اس سے زیادہ جو فرائض کے چارٹر میں تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے سنہری چہاررخی ویژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قیادت کا مقصد گفتگو کی سطح کو بلند کرنے میں ہے‘‘صرف ملک کے کونے کونے میں شامل نہیں ہونا، بلکہ ثقافتوں، زبانوں اور لوگوں کو متحد کرنا’’ ہونا چاہئے۔
اس سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہ کیا کابینہ سکریٹری منظم سول سروسز کے‘باس’ ہیں، کمار نے واضح کیا: ‘‘کابینہ سکریٹری درجہ بندی کے لحاظ سے کوئی باس نہیں ہے۔ اس کا کردار ملک کے تمام سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے واحد رہنما اور سرپرست کے طور پر اعتماد پیدا کرنا ہے۔ تب ہی الگ تھلگ رہ کر کام کرنے کا کلچر ہوگا۔’’
اس موقع پر انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کہ بدعنوانی ایک سنگین جرم ہے، لیکن یہ غیر اخلاقی دائرے کا صرف ایک تنگ حصے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکمرانی میں اخلاقیات کی تعریف روزمرہ کے انتخاب سے یکساں طور پر کی جاتی ہے — ساتھیوں اور شہریوں کے ساتھ کیسا سلوک کیا جاتا ہے، کیا ذمہ داری کی ملکیت ہے، اور کیا غیر کمائی ہوئی کریڈٹ کا دعویٰ کیا جاتا ہے۔‘‘اخلاقیات اس کے درمیان فرق ہے کہ ہم کیا کرتے ہیں اور ہمیں کیا کرنا چاہیے’’۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ نظم و نسق میں اخلاقیات کو نہ صرف تعمیل، شفافیت اور جوابدہی بلکہ خدمت کے جذبے میں بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
اس موقع پر جناب کمار نے آئی سی سنٹر فار گورننس کے تین جہتی فریم ورک برائے اخلاقیات کا اشتراک کیا:
1. وہ کرو جو صحیح ہے۔
2. صرف وہی نہیں جو صحیح ہے بلکہ وہ بھی جو انصاف اور ہمدردی پر مبنی ہے۔
3. توقع سے زیادہ کام کریں۔
اپنے اظہار خیال کے اختتام پر انہوں نے کہا: ’’وکِسِت بھارت کے ساتھ نیتک بھارت بھی ہونا چاہیے۔’’
رمیش کرشنامورتی، سینٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر، نے کروڑوں کارکنوں، پنشنرز اور آجروں کے لیے اعتماد کے محافظ کے طور پر ای پی ایف او کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ تیز تر ڈجیٹل کلیم سیٹلمنٹس، فنڈز آپ کے نکات کے ذریعے شکایات کا ازالہ اور آئندہ متحد آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم جیسی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا- ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی اہم ہے، لیکن اخلاقیات ہی ہمارے سسٹم کو پائیداری اور اعتماد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پردھان منتری وکست روزگار یوجنا - دونوں کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے حکومت کا ای پی ایف او ​​پر اعتماد ایک ذمہ داری ہے۔’’
کمار روہت، ڈائریکٹر، پی ڈی این اے ایس ایس ، نے آر جی ڈی ای کو عوامی خدمت کی اقدار کے ساتھ روکنے، عکاسی کرنے اور دوبارہ جڑنے کے لیے ایک فورم کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے دو نئے تربیتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی: گورننس میں ہمدردی، نوبل انعام یافتہ کیلاش ستیارتھی کی عالمی ہمدردی کی تحریک کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، احمد آباد کے ساتھ ایک ڈیزائن تھنکنگ ورکشاپ — دونوں کا مقصد گورننس کے لیے اخلاقی اصولوں کو عملی ٹولز میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
ماڈریٹر اتم پرکاش- آر پی ایف سی نے پربھات کمار کا ایک ہلکے پھلکے پروفائل کے ساتھ تعارف کرایا اور یہ مشاہدہ کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کا کریئر یہ ثابت کر رہا ہے کہ "تیز ذہن رٹائر نہیں ہوتے، وہ صرف سوالات کو دوبارہ ترتیب دیتے ہیں۔’’
ہر ماہ منعقد ہونے والے اس آن لائن سیشن میں تقریباً 800 افسران اور اہلکار شامل ہوئے۔