Ministry of Culture
“Lord Ganesha is an Integral Part of Our Lives and a Guide on the Path of Knowledge and Culture”- Shri Rambahadur Rai
IGNCA Showcases Rare Ganesh Sculptures from Lance Dane Collection with K. Viswanathan’s Paintings
27 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts inaugurated a special event. As part of this event, an exhibition of Ganesh sculptures from the collection of Lance Dane, spanning from the 12th to the 20th century, was opened for public viewing. Alongside, paintings by renowned artist K. Viswanathan were also showcased for visitors.
On this occasion, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of IGNCA; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA; Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division; and Prof. Richa Kamboj, Head of the Kaladarsana Division, were also present. The exhibitions have been jointly organized by the Conservation and Kaladarsana Divisions of IGNCA and will remain on view at the Darshanam Gallery until September 5.
It is noteworthy that Lance Dane was a British art historian and collector who dedicated his life to the timeless values of art. The exhibition presents various forms of Ganesh as the son of Shiva and Parvati and the brother of Kartikeya. For this reason, the exhibition has been titled ‘Vighneshwara Kutumb: Ganesh and His Family’ by the Conservation Division of IGNCA.
Inaugurating the exhibition, IGNCA President and Padma Bhushan awardee Ram Bahadur Rai said that the true purpose of such exhibitions lies in taking them to as many people as possible. He especially emphasized the importance of introducing the younger generation to such cultural heritage. In his address, Shri . Rai also remarked that Ganesh is an integral part of our lives and a guide on the path of knowledge and culture.
Professor Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division, said that in recent years IGNCA has undertaken efforts to bring its collections to the public. In this series, IGNCA has presented these sculptures from the Lance Dane collection. Acquiring them has been a matter of satisfaction for us. We are also bringing artworks from other collections to the public so that people can connect with the rich cultural heritage of the country.
The event witnessed an enriching presence of cultural connoisseurs, scholars, and a diverse audience from the general public.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान गणेश हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न अंग हैं। वह ज्ञान और संस्कृति के पथ पर मार्गदर्शक हैं – श्री रामबहादुर राय
इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में लांस डेन संग्रह की दुर्लभ गणेश मूर्तियों और के. विश्वनाथन की पेंटिंग्स की प्रदर्शनी
27 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
गणेश चतुर्थी के अवसर पर इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) में एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत लांस डेन के संग्रह से 12वीं से 20वीं शताब्दी तक की गणेश मूर्तियों की प्रदर्शनी आम जनता के लिए खोली गई। साथ ही प्रसिद्ध कलाकार के. विश्वनाथन की पेंटिंग्स भी दर्शकों के लिए प्रदर्शित की गईं।
इस अवसर पर आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष श्री राम बहादुर राय, सदस्य सचिव डॉ. सच्चिदानंद जोशी, संरक्षण एवं सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. अचल पंड्या और कला दर्शन प्रभाग की प्रमुख प्रो. ऋचा कांबोज भी उपस्थित रहे। ये प्रदर्शनियाँ आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण और कला दर्शन प्रभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित की गई है और 5 सितंबर तक दर्शनम गैलरी में दर्शकों के लिए खुली रहेगी।
आपको बता दें कि कि लांस डेन एक ब्रिटिश कला इतिहासकार और संग्रहकर्ता थे जिन्होंने अपना जीवन कला के शाश्वत मूल्यों को समर्पित कर दिया। प्रदर्शनी में गणेश के विभिन्न रूपों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें उन्हें शिव-पार्वती के पुत्र और कार्तिकेय के भाई के रूप में दर्शाया गया है। इसी कारण आईजीएनसीए के संरक्षण प्रभाग ने इस प्रदर्शनी का शीर्षक 'विघ्नेश्वर कुटुम्ब: गणेश और उनका परिवार' रखा है।
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए आईजीएनसीए के अध्यक्ष और पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित श्री राम बहादुर राय ने कहा कि ऐसे आयोजनों का वास्तविक उद्देश्य इन्हें अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुँचाना है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से युवाओं को इस सांस्कृतिक धरोहर से जोड़ने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। अपने संबोधन में श्री राय ने कहा कि गणेश हमारे जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा हैं। वह ज्ञान और संस्कृति के पथप्रदर्शक हैं।
संरक्षण और सांस्कृतिक अभिलेखागार प्रभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. अचल पंड्या ने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में आईजीएनसीए ने अपने संग्रह को जनता तक पहुँचाने के प्रयास किए हैं। इसी क्रम में लांस डेन संग्रह से मूर्तियों को प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इन्हें प्राप्त करना हमारे लिए संतोष का विषय है। हम अन्य संग्रहों से भी कला कृतियों को जनता तक ला रहे हैं ताकि लोग देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर से जुड़ सकें।
इस अवसर पर कला प्रेमियों, विद्वानों और विविध दर्शकों की उपस्थिति ने कार्यक्रम को और भी समृद्ध बनाया।