وزارات ثقافت
بھگوان گنیش ہماری زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں، وہ علم اور ثقافت کے رہنما ہیں: جناب رام بہادر رائے
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس میں لانس ڈین کلیکشن کی نایاب گنیش مورتیوں اور کے وشوناتھن کی پینٹنگز کی نمائش
27 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
گنیش چترتھی کے موقع پر اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس ( آئی جی این سی اے) میں ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت لانس ڈین کے مجموعے سے 12ویں سے 20ویں صدی تک کے گنیش کی مورتیوں کی نمائش کو عام لوگوں کے لیے کھول دیا گیا۔ اس کے ساتھ مشہور مصور کے وشواناتھن کی پینٹنگز بھی ناظرین کے لیے آویزاں کی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین جناب رام بہادر رائے، ممبر سکریٹری آئی جی این سی اے ڈاکٹر سچیدانند جوشی، تحفظ ثقافتی آرکائیوز ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا اور کلا درشن ڈویژن کی سربراہ پروفیسر رچا کمبوج بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔ یہ نمائشیں آئی جی این سی اے کے تحفظ اور کلا درشن ڈویژن نے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی ہیں اور یہ 5 ستمبر-2025 تک‘ درشنم گیلری’ میں آنے والوں کے لیے کھلی رہیں گی۔
آپ کو بتاتے چلیں کہ لانس ڈین ایک برطانوی آرٹ مورخ اور کلکٹر تھے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی آرٹ کی لازوال اقدار کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ نمائش میں گنیش کی مختلف شکلیں پیش کی گئی ہیں، جس میں اسے شیو پاروتی کے بیٹے اور کارتیکیہ کے بھائی کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس وجہ سے آئی جی این سی اے کے ڈویژن تحفظ نے اس نمائش کا عنوان‘وگھنیشور کٹمب: گنیش اور اس کا خاندان’ رکھا ہے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے آئی جی این سی اے کے چیئرمین اور پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات کا اصل مقصد انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں تک پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کو اس ثقافتی ورثے سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب رائے نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ‘‘گنیش ہماری زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ وہ علم اور ثقافت کے علمبردار ہیں۔’’
پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا، ہیڈ آف کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ڈویژن نے کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں آئی جی این سی اے نے اپنے مجموعہ کو عوام تک پہنچانے کی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ اسی سلسلہ میں لانس ڈین کلیکشن کے پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہیں حاصل کرنا ہمارے لیے باعث اطمینان ہے۔ ہم دیگر مجموعوں سے فن پارے بھی عوام کے سامنے لا رہے ہیں تاکہ لوگ ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے سے جڑ سکیں۔
اس موقع پر فنوں کے شائقین، اسکالرز اور متنوع سامعین و ناظرین کی موجودگی نے تقریب کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔

Ministry of Culture
“Lord Ganesha is an Integral Part of Our Lives and a Guide on the Path of Knowledge and Culture”- Shri Rambahadur Rai
IGNCA Showcases Rare Ganesh Sculptures from Lance Dane Collection with K. Viswanathan’s Paintings
27 AUG 2025 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts inaugurated a special event. As part of this event, an exhibition of Ganesh sculptures from the collection of Lance Dane, spanning from the 12th to the 20th century, was opened for public viewing. Alongside, paintings by renowned artist K. Viswanathan were also showcased for visitors.
On this occasion, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President of IGNCA; Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary of IGNCA; Prof. Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division; and Prof. Richa Kamboj, Head of the Kaladarsana Division, were also present. The exhibitions have been jointly organized by the Conservation and Kaladarsana Divisions of IGNCA and will remain on view at the Darshanam Gallery until September 5.
It is noteworthy that Lance Dane was a British art historian and collector who dedicated his life to the timeless values of art. The exhibition presents various forms of Ganesh as the son of Shiva and Parvati and the brother of Kartikeya. For this reason, the exhibition has been titled ‘Vighneshwara Kutumb: Ganesh and His Family’ by the Conservation Division of IGNCA.
Inaugurating the exhibition, IGNCA President and Padma Bhushan awardee Ram Bahadur Rai said that the true purpose of such exhibitions lies in taking them to as many people as possible. He especially emphasized the importance of introducing the younger generation to such cultural heritage. In his address, Shri . Rai also remarked that Ganesh is an integral part of our lives and a guide on the path of knowledge and culture.
Professor Achal Pandya, Head of the Conservation and Cultural Archives Division, said that in recent years IGNCA has undertaken efforts to bring its collections to the public. In this series, IGNCA has presented these sculptures from the Lance Dane collection. Acquiring them has been a matter of satisfaction for us. We are also bringing artworks from other collections to the public so that people can connect with the rich cultural heritage of the country.
The event witnessed an enriching presence of cultural connoisseurs, scholars, and a diverse audience from the general public.