Ministry of Culture
“Ramayana is the Passport of Indian Culture” – Mahamandaleshwar Swami Avadheshanand Giri
24 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Kala Nidhi Division of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture organized a prestigious event for the release of the cultural trilogy authored by renowned educationist and writer Dr. Vinod Kumar Tiwari. The three books, ‘Ramayana Katha ki Vishva-Yatra’, ‘Hamari Sanskritik Rashtriyata’,and ‘Purvajon ki Punya-Bhoomi’ were formally launched, followed by an insightful discussion on their content. Scholars described these works as an important contribution to the deep discourse on Indian culture and nationalism. The trilogy has been published by Motilal Banarsidass Publishers.
The chief guest of the program was Acharya Mahamandaleshwar Swami Avadheshanand Giri, the head of Juna Peeth, and the event was chaired by Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, President, IGNCA Trust. Notably, Swami Avadheshanand Giri Ji has also written the foreword for all three books. Other distinguished speakers included Prof. Sushmita Pandey, former Chairperson of the National Monument Authority and Member of ICHR; Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Head of the Kala Nidhi Division and Dean (Administration), IGNCA; and Dr. Shashi Tiwari, former faculty member at the University of Delhi. Speakers emphasized that these works represent a remarkable contribution toward preserving Indian knowledge systems, cultural heritage, and national unity. The program commenced with the auspicious sound of the conch and a Vedic invocation, followed by a welcome address and introduction of guests by Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur.
In his keynote address, Acharya Mahamandaleshwar Swami Avadheshanand Giri stated: “The Ramayana is history. In India, there are two texts considered historical—Ramayana and Mahabharata. These are historical texts. In our tradition, history is neither an ‘ism’ nor a myth. Terms like ‘myth’ or ‘mythology’ are words of the English language. ‘Ism’ means something speculative, not true, imaginary, and perhaps never existed in the past—a mere assumption. Similarly, myth does not connote truth. Our culture is not mythology; it is truth, eternal, and its origin lies in the Rigveda.” He further remarked, “Our culture is Sanatan (eternal truth). It is the root of democratic values, dialogue, mathematics, science, numerals, zero, and the decimal system. This discussion is not confined to books; it is a proclamation of the Indian philosophy of life. Dr. Vinod Tiwari has done an extraordinary job in this regard.”
In his presidential address, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai referred to the foreword written by Swami Avadheshanand Giri for the books and said: “The Ramayana expresses Indian culture in its most sublime form. The Ramayana is the passport of Indian culture. Once, someone asked Pandit Ramkinkar Upadhyay, ‘What is the best commentary on the Gita?’ I am bringing up the Gita here because Swamiji has connected us to the Vedas-the root. And when you connect with the Vedas, you will understand 2025 in a clearer sense. Ramkinkar Ji said, ‘In my view, the best commentary on the Gita is the Ramcharitmanas.’ Lokmanya Tilak wrote his commentary on the Gita, ‘Gita Rahasya’, in Mandalay Jail, which was translated into Hindi in 1915 by Madhavrao Sapre, a journalist and disciple of Tilak. Whatever the Gita conveys is elaborated in Gita Rahasya.” He further said “Sri Aurobindo praised Gita Rahasya. Mahatma Gandhi, in his speeches at Banaras, Kanpur, and Pune after Tilak’s demise, said that no greater research on the Gita had been done till then. He even doubted if it would ever happen in the future. I would like to request that Vinod Tiwari Ji bring Tilak Maharaj’s Gita into a similar accessible language. My congratulations to Vinod Ji for these three remarkable books.”
Introducing the books, Dr. Vinod Kumar Tiwari spoke about the spread of the Ramayana tradition in Southeast Asia. He stated that the Ramayana is a symbol of Indian culture and that Sanskrit is not only the language of science but also the language of mathematics. Highlighting the global influence of the Ramayana, he mentioned that the original name of Jakarta, the capital of Indonesia, was Ayodhyakarta, which eventually transformed into Jakarta.
Prof. Sushmita Pandey observed that the book Ramayana Katha ki Vishva-Yatra stands out for Dr. Vinod Tiwari’s extensive discussion on South and Southeast Asia, but more significantly for his innovative approach in describing how the people of Indian origin in the Caribbean islands, known as Girmitiyas, managed to propagate the Ramayana despite immense hardships. She noted that this effort is truly pioneering. According to her, culture is essentially a form of spiritual consciousness, symbolically expressed, and this is clearly reflected in the Ramayana. She further added that there is a profound connection between culture and the Ramayana. Referring to Southeast Asia, she emphasised the region’s ancient ties with India. Archaeologist I. K. Sharma has pointed out that these connections go back to the third millennium BCE, as evidenced by Indian symbols on ceramic objects and the presence of glass and stone beads from India in Iron Age burial sites. These links became even stronger during the Gupta period.
Dr. Shashi Tiwari remarked that all three books are extremely useful, engaging, and interesting, containing essays written in diverse styles. She noted that defining nationality has always been considered a challenging task. Many scholars have tried, but no precise definition has been established. For example, some have suggested that a nation is defined by people of the same race living together, or people of the same religion, or those speaking the same language. However, such criteria cannot apply to India, as it is home to numerous races, religions, and languages. In this context, she found Vasudev Sharan Agrawal’s book Prithvi-Putra particularly insightful. The title is based on a mantra from the Atharvaveda, “Mata Bhumih Putro’ham Prithivyah” (The earth is my mother, I am her son). On this basis, he defined a nation as comprising a specific territory, its people, and their culture. While the culture of the people may be diverse, it unites them together, forming cultural nationality, which faces no barriers. Religion, science, knowledge, philosophy, art, music, and literature all fall under the realm of culture, and throughout history, India has continually experienced this sense of unity.
In his welcome address, Prof. Ramesh Chandra Gaur outlined the structure of the programme, stating that there are 121 languages in India spoken by more than ten thousand people each, yet the Ramayana has not been translated into all of them. He emphasised that if such Indian texts are not translated into every Indian language, this knowledge will not reach the common people, which is the need of the hour. He concluded by expressing gratitude to the guests, speakers, and attendees. The event, held at IGNCA’s Samvet Auditorium, witnessed the presence of a large number of scholars, researchers, students, and literature enthusiasts.

وزارات ثقافت
رامائن ہندوستانی ثقافت کا پاسپورٹ ہے:مہامنڈلیشور سوامی اودھیشانند گیری
24 AUG 2025 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے زیراہتمام اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے کلا نیدھی ڈویژن نے معروف ماہر تعلیم اور مصنف ڈاکٹر ونود کمار تیواری کی تصنیف تین ثقافتی کتابوں کے مجموعے کے اجرا کے لیے باوقار تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ تقریب میں تین کتابوں، ’رامائن کتھا کی وشو یاترا‘، ’ہماری سنسکرتک راشٹریتا‘ اور ’پروجوں کی پنیہ بھومی‘ کا رسمی طور پر اجراء کیا گیا ، جس کے بعد ان کتابوں کے مشمولات پر بصیرت انگیز بحث ہوئی ۔ اسکالروں نے ان کاموں کو ہندوستانی ثقافت اور حب الوطنی پر بامعنی مباحثے میں اہم شراکت قرار دیا۔ تین کتابوں کے ثقافتی مجموعے کو موتی لال بنارسی داس پبلشرز نے شائع کیا ہے۔
پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی جونا پیٹھ کے سربراہ آچاریہ مہامنڈلیشور سوامی اودھیشانند گیری تھے اور اس پروگرام کی صدارت آئی جی این سی اے ٹرسٹ کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے نے کی ۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ سوامی اودھیشانند گیری جی نے ان تینوں کتابوں کا پیش لفظ بھی لکھا ہے ۔ دیگر ممتاز مقررین میں نیشنل مانومنٹ اتھارٹی کی سابق چیئرپرسن اور آئی سی ایچ آر کی ممبر پروفیسر سشمیتا پانڈے؛ کلا نیدھی ڈویژن کے سربراہ اورآئی جی این سی اے کے ڈین (ایڈمنسٹریشن) پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور اور دہلی یونیورسٹی کے سابق فیکلٹی ممبر ڈاکٹر ششی تیواری شامل تھے۔ مقررین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ کتابیں ہندوستانی علمی نظام ، ثقافتی وراثت اور قومی اتحاد کے تحفظ میں قابل ذکر کردار کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔ پروگرام کا آغاز شنکھ کی مبارک آواز اور ویدک پرارتھنا کے ساتھ ہوا ، اس کے بعد پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور کے ذریعہ استقبالیہ خطاب اور مہمانوں کا تعارف پیش کیا گیا ۔
آچاریہ مہامنڈلیشور سوامی اودھیشانند گیری نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا: ’’رامائن ایک تاریخ ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں دو تحریریں ہیں جنہیں تاریخی سمجھا جاتا ہے-رامائن اور مہابھارت ۔ یہ تاریخی تحریریں ہیں ۔ ہماری روایت میں ، تاریخ نہ تو کو ’ازم‘ ہے اور نہ ہی افسانہ ہے ۔ متھیا ’میتھالوجی‘ جیسی اصطلاحات انگریزی زبان کے الفاظ ہیں ۔ ’ازم‘ کا مطلب قیاس آرائی ہے ، جو سچائی نہیں ، خیالی ، اور شایدایسی چيز جو ماضی میں کبھی موجود نہیں تھی-محض ایک مفروضہ ۔ اسی طرح ، افسانے سے سچائی کا مطلب نہیں نکلتا ہے ۔ ہماری ثقافت افسانہ نہیں ہے ؛ یہ سچائی ہے ، ابدی ہے ، اور اس کی ابتدا رگ وید میں ہے ۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، ’’ہماری ثقافت سناتن (ابدی سچائی) ہے،یہ جمہوری اقدار ، مکالمے ، ریاضی ، سائنس ، اعداد ، صفر اور اعشاریہ نظام کی جڑ ہے ۔ یہ بحث کتابوں تک محدود نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ہندوستانی فلسفہ زندگی کا منشور ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر ونود تیواری نے اس سلسلے میں غیر معمولی کارنامہ انجام دیا ہے ۔ ’’
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں ، جناب رام بہادر رائے نے ان کتابوں کے لیے سوامی اودھیشانند گیری کے لکھے ہوئے پیش لفظ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا: ’’رامائن ہندوستانی ثقافت کو اپنی سب سے شاندار شکل میں ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ رامائن ہندوستانی ثقافت کا پاسپورٹ ہے ۔ ایک بار ، کسی نے پنڈت رام کینکر اپادھیائے سے پوچھا ، ’گیتاکی بہترین تفسیر کون سی ہے ؟‘ میں گیتا کو یہاں اس لیے لا رہا ہوں کیونکہ سوامی جی نے ہمیں ویدوں سے جوڑا ہے ۔ اور جب آپ ویدوں سے جڑیں گے تو آپ 2025 کو واضح معنوں میں سمجھ پائیں گے ۔ رام کینکر جی نے جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا ، ’میرے خیال میں ، گیتا پر سب سے بہترین تفسیر رام چرت مانس ہے ۔‘ لوک مانیہ تلک نے منڈالے جیل میں گیتا پر اپنی تفسیر ’گیتا رہسیہ’ لکھی ، جس کا ہندی ترجمہ 1915 میں ایک صحافی اور تلک مانیہ کے شاگرد مادھوراؤ سپری نے کیا تھا ۔ گیتا جو کچھ بھی بتاتی ہے وہ گیتا رہسیہ میں تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’سری اربندو نے گیتا رہسیہ کی تعریف کی ۔ تلک مانیہ کے انتقال کے بعد بنارس ، کانپور اور پونے میں اپنی تقریروں میں مہاتما گاندھی نے کہا تھا کہ اس وقت تک گیتا پر اس سے بڑی کوئی تحقیق نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ انہیں یہ شک بھی تھا کہ کیا مستقبل میں کبھی ایسا ہوسکے گا ۔ میں ونود تیواری جی سے درخواست کرنا چاہوں گا کہ وہ تلک مہاراج کی گیتا کو اسی طرح کی قابل رسائی زبان میں لائیں ۔ ان تین قابل ذکر کتابوں کے لیے ونود جی کو میری مبارکباد ۔ ‘‘
اپنی کتابوں کا تعارف پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ونود کمار تیواری نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں رامائن کی روایت کے پھیلاؤ کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رامائن ہندوستانی ثقافت کی علامت ہے اور سنسکرت نہ صرف سائنس کی زبان ہے بلکہ ریاضی کی زبان بھی ہے ۔ رامائن کے عالمی اثرات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ انڈونیشیا کے دارالحکومت جکارتہ کا اصل نام آیودھیاکارتا تھا ، جو بالآخر جکارتہ میں تبدیل ہو گیا ۔
پروفیسر سشمیتا پانڈے نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رامائن کتھا کی وشو یاترانامی کتاب ڈاکٹر ونود تیواری کی جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے بارے میں وسیع بحث کے لیے نمایاں ہے ، لیکن اس سے بھی زیادہ نمایاں طور پر یہ بیان کرنے میں ان کے اختراعی نقطہ نظر کے لیے قابل ذکر ہے کہ کس طرح کیریبیائیجزائر میں ہندوستانی نژاد لوگ ، جنہیں گرمیتیا کہا جاتا ہے ، بے شمار مشکلات کے باوجود رامائن کی تبلیغ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ کوشش واقعی اہم ہے ۔ ان کے مطابق ، ثقافت بنیادی طور پر روحانی شعور ایک اظہار ہے ، جس کا علامتی طور پر اظہار کیاگیا ہے ، اور یہ رامائن میں واضح طور پر جھلکتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ثقافت اور رامائن کے درمیان گہرا تعلق ہے ۔ جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ خطے کے قدیم تعلقات پر زور دیا ۔ ماہر آثار قدیمہ آئی کے شرما نے اپنے خطاب میں اس بات کی نشاندہی کی ہے کہ یہ روابط تیسری صدی قبل مسیح کے ہیں ، جیسا کہ چینی مٹی کی مصنوعات پر ہندوستانی علامتوں اور لوہے کے دور کی تدفین کے مقامات میں ہندوستان کے شیشے اور پتھر کے موتیوں کی موجودگی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ گپت عہد میں یہ روابط اور بھی مضبوط ہوئے ۔
ڈاکٹر ششی تیواری نے تبصرہ کیا کہ تینوں کتابیں انتہائی مفید ، دلکش اور دلچسپ ہیں ، جن میں متنوع انداز میں لکھے گئے مضامین شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومیت کی وضاحت کرنا ہمیشہ ایک مشکل کام سمجھا جاتا رہا ہے ۔ بہت سے اسکالروں نے کوشش کی ہے ، لیکن کوئی قطعی تعریف قائم نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔ مثال کے طور پر ، کچھ لوگوں نے تجویز کیا ہے کہ قوم کی تعریف ایک ہی نسل کے لوگوں کے ساتھ رہنے ، یا ایک ہی مذہب کے لوگوں ، یا ایک ہی زبان بولنے والوں سے ہوتی ہے ۔ تاہم ، اس طرح کے معیارات ہندوستان پر لاگو نہیں ہو سکتے ہیں ، کیونکہ یہ متعدد نسلوں ، مذاہب اور زبانوں کا گھر ہے ۔ اس تناظر میں ، اس نے واسودیو شران اگروال کی کتاب ’پرتھوی پتر‘ کو خاص طور پر بصیرت انگیزقرار دیا ۔ اس کتاب کا عنوان اتھرو وید کے ایک منتر ’’ماتا بھومیہ پتروہم پرتھویہ‘‘ (زمین میری ماں ہے ، میں اس کا بیٹا ہوں) پر مبنی ہے ۔ اس بنیاد پر ، انہوں نے ایک قوم کی تعریف ایک مخصوص علاقے ، اس کے لوگوں اور ان کی ثقافت پر مشتمل قوم کے طور پر کی ہے ۔ اگرچہ لوگوں کی ثقافت متنوع ہو سکتی ہے ، لیکن یہ انہیں متحد کرتی ہے ، ثقافتی قومیت بناتی ہے ، جس میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے ۔ مذہب ، سائنس ، علم ، فلسفہ ، فن ، موسیقی اور ادب یہ تمام ثقافت کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں ، اور پوری تاریخ میں ، ہندوستان نے اتحاد کے اس احساس کا مسلسل تجربہ کیا ہے ۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں پروفیسر رمیش چندر گور نے پروگرام کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں 121 زبانیں بولی جاتی ہیں جن میں سے ہر ایک کو دس ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ بولتے ہیں ، پھر بھی رامائن کا ان سب میں ترجمہ نہیں ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر اس طرح کے ہندوستانی متون کا ہر ہندوستانی زبان میں ترجمہ نہیں کیا گیا تو یہ علم عام لوگوں تک نہیں پہنچے گا ، جو کہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے مہمانوں ، مقررین اور حاضرین کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی ۔ آئی جی این سی اے کے سمویت آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں اسکالر ، محققین ، طلبہ وطالبات اور ادب کے شائقین نے شرکت کی ۔