Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Entrepreneurship Development Programme for upliftment of transgender persons
21 AUG 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed for upliftment and welfare of most vulnerable and marginalized groups of society including the transgender persons. To ensure rehabilitation of transgender persons, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched Support for Marginalized Individual for Livelihood and Enterprise (SMILE) scheme, sub-scheme ‘Central Sector Scheme for Comprehensive Rehabilitation for Welfare of Transgender Persons’.
One of the component of the scheme is to make the transgender persons self-reliant by granting them economic empowerment in form of self-employment. In the line of same a 15 days Entrepreneurship Development Programme has been inaugurated today on 21st August, 2025 at Garima Greh (shelter home for transgender persons) at Dabri, Delhi which is operated by Mitr Trust. The training programme is sponsored by Department of Social Justice and Empowerment under SMILE(TG) scheme and is being implemented by National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD).
A total of 25 transgender candidates will be trained during this programme. It has been planned to organize 18 such programme countrywide, on pilot basis, to train 1800 transgender persons. The training programme will include sessions on Business Opportunity Identification, market survey, entrepreneurship support ecosystem, financial aid support schemes for startups, entrepreneurial accounting and taxation, procedure and formalities for bank, regulatory compliances, etc.
A field visit to incubation centre of National Small Industries Corporation(NSIC) also have been planned during the training. The trainees will prepare a business plan by the end of the training session and they will be connected with the Banks for financial support to setup their enterprise. They further will be provided handholding support for next 6 months to track and monitor the sustenance of their enterprise.
It was informed during the inauguration that on the request of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, the Reserve Bank of India has included the transgender community in “priority sector lending” category making it easier for transgender persons to access the financial support from banks for self-employment purposes. The transgender trainees were quite enthusiastic while welcoming this step of welfare and promised to take entrepreneurship as career to contribute to achievement of Viksit Bharat.
Officials of Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt of India, National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development, National Institute of Social Defence, operatives of Garima Greh Delhi were present during the inauguration of training.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के उत्थान के लिए उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम
21 AUG 2025 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों सहित समाज के सबसे निशक्त और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समूहों के उत्थान व कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से आजीविका और उद्यम हेतु हाशिए पर पड़े व्यक्तियों के लिए सहायता (स्माइल) योजना प्रारंभ की है। इसके साथ ही एक उप-योजना के तौर पर ‘ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण का लक्ष्य सुनिश्चित करने हेतु व्यापक पुनर्वास के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना’ शुरू की गई है।
इस योजना का एक घटक ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को स्वरोजगार के रूप में आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण प्रदान करके उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाना है। इसी कड़ी में आज 21 अगस्त, 2025 को दिल्ली के डाबरी स्थित गरिमा गृह (ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए आश्रय गृह) में 15 दिवसीय उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया है, जिसका संचालन मित्र ट्रस्ट द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम स्माइल (टीजी) योजना के अंतर्गत सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग द्वारा प्रायोजित है और इसे राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल 25 ट्रांसजेंडर उम्मीदवारों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। 1800 ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए प्रायोगिक आधार पर देश भर में 18 ऐसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में व्यावसायिक अवसरों की पहचान, बाजार सर्वेक्षण, उद्यमिता सहायता इकोसिस्टम, स्टार्टअप के लिए वित्तीय सहायता योजनाएं, उद्यमशीलता लेखांकन एवं कराधान, बैंकिंग प्रक्रिया और औपचारिकताएं, नियामक अनुपालन आदि पर सत्र आयोजित होंगे।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) के इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र का क्षेत्रीय दौरा भी आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई गई है। प्रशिक्षण सत्र के अंत तक प्रशिक्षु एक व्यवसाय योजना तैयार करेंगे और उन्हें अपना उद्यम स्थापित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता हेतु बैंकों से जोड़ा जाएगा। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षुओं को अपने उद्यम की निरंतरता पर नजर रखने और निगरानी के लिए अगले 6 महीनों तक सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के दौरान यह बताया गया है कि सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के अनुरोध पर भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने ट्रांसजेंडर समुदाय को “प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र ऋण” श्रेणी में शामिल किया है, जिससे इस समुदाय के लोगों के लिए स्वरोजगार के प्रयोजनों हेतु बैंकों से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त करना आसान हो गया है। ट्रांसजेंडर प्रशिक्षुओं ने इस कल्याणकारी कदम का स्वागत करते हुए काफी उत्साह दिखाया और विकसित भारत की उपलब्धि में योगदान देने के लिए उद्यमिता को करियर के रूप में अपनाने का आश्वासन दिया।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग, राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता एवं लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान और राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान के अधिकारी तथा गरिमा गृह दिल्ली के कार्यकर्ता भी उपस्थित थे।