Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Expansion of NavIC-based Early Warning System
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) based early warning services for major natural disasters like earthquakes, floods, cyclones, landslides etc has been operationlised under the “Common Alerting Protocol Based Integrated Alert System (SACHET)”, project of National Disaster Management Authority.
The coverage area for NavIC is designed to cover the Indian Territory and surrounding 1500 km of Indian borders. After a successful Pilot Project was implemented in Tamil Nadu, Pan India implementation of Phase I of the Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Project has been sanctioned by the Government.
The State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) utilizes the NavIC system to disseminate all warnings. The NavIC Signal Structure has provision to transmit text messages besides navigation messages. These short communication messages are being used for messages related to alerts, forecast and directives on the occurrence of natural disasters like floods, earthquake, Tsunami, cyclones, landslides etc. The components of this cycle are the Alert Generating Agencies (IMD, CWC, FSI, DGRE, INCOIS etc), the warning/alert disseminating agencies (cellular network, radio, television, Internet, Satellite etc) and the recipients of this warning (general public and the responders). The efficient workflow of this chain is monitored by the Disaster Management Authorities at the National as well as State level.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانٹ کا سوال: ناوک (NavIC) پر مبنی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم کی توسیع
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے پروجیکٹ ”کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول بیسڈ انٹیگریٹڈ الرٹ سسٹم“ کے تحت بڑی قدرتی آفات جیسے زلزلوں، سیلابوں، طوفانوں، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ وغیرہ کے لیے انڈین کنسٹیلیشن (NavIC) پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہی خدمات کے ساتھ نیویگیشن کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
ناوک کا دائرہ کار بھارتی سرزمین اور بھارتی سرحدوں سے 1500 کلومیٹر کے ارد گرد کے علاقے کو کور کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد، حکومت نے کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول پروجیکٹ کے مرحلہ I کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
اسٹیٹ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایس ڈی ایم اے) ناوک سسٹم کو تمام وارننگ کی ترسیل کے لیے استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ناوک کے سگنل اسٹرکچر میں نیویگیشن میسجز کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکسٹ میسجز بھی ترسیل کرنے کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ یہ مختصر پیغامات الرٹ، پیش گوئیوں اور قدرتی آفات جیسے سیلاب، زلزلے، سونامی، طوفان، لینڈ سلائیڈ وغیرہ سے متعلق ہدایات کے لیے استعمال کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس پورے نظام کے اہم اجزا میں شامل ہیں الرٹ جاری کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (محکمہ موسمیات ہند، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن، فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا، ڈیفنس جیو انفارمیٹکس ریسرچ ایسٹابلیشمنٹ، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز وغیرہ)، الرٹ/وارننگ ترسیل کرنے والی ایجنسیاں (موبائل نیٹ ورک، ریڈیو، ٹیلی ویژن، انٹرنیٹ، سیٹلائٹ وغیرہ) اور وارننگ کے وصول کنندگان (عوام الناس اور ریسپانڈرز)۔ اس پورے سلسلے کے مؤثر ورک فلو کی نگرانی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز نیشنل اور اسٹیٹ سطح پر کرتی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔