Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Expansion of NavIC-based Early Warning System
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Navigation with Indian Constellation (NavIC) based early warning services for major natural disasters like earthquakes, floods, cyclones, landslides etc has been operationlised under the “Common Alerting Protocol Based Integrated Alert System (SACHET)”, project of National Disaster Management Authority.
The coverage area for NavIC is designed to cover the Indian Territory and surrounding 1500 km of Indian borders. After a successful Pilot Project was implemented in Tamil Nadu, Pan India implementation of Phase I of the Common Alert Protocol (CAP) Project has been sanctioned by the Government.
The State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) utilizes the NavIC system to disseminate all warnings. The NavIC Signal Structure has provision to transmit text messages besides navigation messages. These short communication messages are being used for messages related to alerts, forecast and directives on the occurrence of natural disasters like floods, earthquake, Tsunami, cyclones, landslides etc. The components of this cycle are the Alert Generating Agencies (IMD, CWC, FSI, DGRE, INCOIS etc), the warning/alert disseminating agencies (cellular network, radio, television, Internet, Satellite etc) and the recipients of this warning (general public and the responders). The efficient workflow of this chain is monitored by the Disaster Management Authorities at the National as well as State level.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय नक्षत्र-मंडल नेविगेशन (एनएवीआईसी) आधारित पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली का विस्तार
21 AUG 2025 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण की परियोजना एकीकृत सार्वजनिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (सचेत) के अंतर्गत भूकंप, बाढ़, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन आदि जैसी प्रमुख प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए भारतीय नक्षत्र-मंडल नेविगेशन (एनएवीआईसी) आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सेवाओं के साथ नेविगेशन को संचालित किया गया है।
एनएवीआईसी के लिए कवरेज क्षेत्र भारतीय क्षेत्र और भारत की सीमाओं के चारों ओर 1,500 किमी को कवर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। तमिलनाडु में सफल पायलट परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन के बाद, केंद्रीय चेतावनी प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) परियोजना के पहले चरण का पूरे देश में कार्यान्वयन को सरकार द्वारा मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है।
राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए) सभी चेतावनियों को प्रसारित करने के लिए एनएवीआईसी प्रणाली का उपयोग करता है। एनएवीआईसी सिग्नल संरचना नेविगेशन संदेशों के अलावा पाठ संदेश प्रेषित करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। इन लघु संचार संदेशों का उपयोग बाढ़, भूकंप, सुनामी, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन आदि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के घटित होने पर अलर्ट, पूर्वानुमान एवं निर्देशों से संबंधित संदेशों के लिए किया जाता है। इस चक्र के मुख्य घटक हैं चेतावनी उत्पन्न करने वाली एजेंसियां (आईएमडी, सीडब्ल्यूसी, एफएसआई, डीजीआरई, आईएनसीओआईएस आदि), चेतावनी/अलर्ट प्रसारित करने वाली एजेंसियां (सेलुलर नेटवर्क, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, इंटरनेट, सैटेलाइट आदि) और इस चेतावनी के प्राप्तकर्ता (आम जनता एवं प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता)। इस श्रृंखला के कुशल कार्यप्रवाह की निगरानी राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य स्तर पर आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों द्वारा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।