Ministry of Communications
Climate Resilience of Digital Telecom Infrastructure in Disaster-Prone Regions
21 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through the Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), has specified environmental testing requirements for telecom equipment under the QM-333 standard, which ensures reliable operation under climatic stresses in disaster-prone regions. Further, with respect to wind velocity withstanding capacity, BIS standard IS875(Part 3) is referred in TEC Generic Requirements of towers. This standard (part 3) deals with wind loads to be considered when designing buildings, structures and components thereof.
To ensure continuity of digital services during natural disasters, Telecom Service Providers deploy Cell on Wheel (COW) BTS, Install Leased Line circuits, undertake emergency restoration of Optical Fiber Cable (OFC), and ensure uninterrupted power supply through DG sets, battery backups, and solar-powered systems. Other measures include establishment of temporary sites, activation of Intra-Circle Roaming (ICR) among TSPs, and priority call routing for Disaster Relief Agencies.
To ensure service continuity during disasters, telecom networks are built with redundant links and mesh connectivity. Intra Circle Roaming (ICR) arrangement among TSPs ensures continuity of services for all subscribers even in those cases where only one operator’s service is functioning.
As per the latest Standard Operating Procedure (SOP)-2020 for Telecommunication services for Responding to Disasters, a coordination framework is in place in the form of State Telecom Disaster Co-ordination Committee, which coordinates and monitors all disaster related activities. It consists of officials from DOT, State Disaster Management Agencies and Telecom Service Providers to review preparedness, ensure information sharing and coordination, and enable quick restoration of telecom services during emergencies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha.

संचार मंत्रालय
आपदा संभावित क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल दूरसंचार अवसंरचना का जलवायु लचीलापन
21 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने दूरसंचार इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र (टीईसी) के माध्यम से क्यूएम-333 मानक के अंतर्गत दूरसंचार उपकरणों के लिए पर्यावरण परीक्षण आवश्यकताओं को निर्दिष्ट किया है, जो आपदा संभावित क्षेत्रों में जलवायु संबंधी तनावों के अंतर्गत विश्वसनीय संचालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, पवन वेग सहन क्षमता के संबंध में, बीआईएस मानक आईएस875 (भाग 3) को टावरों की टीईसी जेनेरिक आवश्यकताओं में संदर्भित किया गया है। यह मानक (भाग 3) इमारतों, संरचनाओं और उनके घटकों को डिज़ाइन करते समय ध्यान में रखे जाने वाले पवन भार से संबंधित है।
प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय डिजिटल सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता सेल ऑन व्हील (सीओडब्ल्यू) बीटीएस तैनात करते हैं, लीज लाइन सर्किट स्थापित करते हैं, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) की आपातकालीन बहाली करते हैं और डीजी सेट, बैटरी बैकअप एवं सौर ऊर्जा संचालित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हैं। अन्य उपायों में अस्थायी स्थलों की स्थापना, टीएसपी के बीच इंट्रा-सर्किल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) को सक्रिय करना तथा आपदा राहत एजेंसियों के लिए प्राथमिकता कॉल रूटिंग शामिल हैं।
आपदाओं के समय निरंतर सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, दूरसंचार नेटवर्क को अतिरिक्त लिंक और मेष कनेक्टिविटी के साथ बनाया जाता है। दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के बीच इंट्रा-सर्किल रोमिंग (आईसीआर) व्यवस्था सभी ग्राहकों के लिए सेवाओं की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करती है, यहां तक कि उन मामलों में भी जहां केवल एक ऑपरेटर की सेवा प्रदाता हो।
आपदाओं से निपटने के लिए दूरसंचार सेवाओं के लिए नवीनतम मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)-2020 के अनुसार, राज्य दूरसंचार आपदा समन्वय समिति के रूप में एक समन्वय संरचना मौजूद है, जो सभी आपदा संबंधी गतिविधियों का समन्वय एवं निगरानी करता है। इसमें दूरसंचार विभाग, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों एवं दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं के अधिकारी शामिल होते हैं जो तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हैं, सूचना साझाकरण एवं समन्वय सुनिश्चित करते हैं तथा आपात स्थिति में दूरसंचार सेवाओं की त्वरित बहाली सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संचार एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्रशेखर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।