Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) Portal Streamlines the Process of Project Approval and Monitoring in an Efficient and Transparent Manner
21 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The introduction of Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) Portal has resulted in streamlining the process of project approval and monitoring in an efficient and transparent manner. Earlier the Concept Note/DPR of the projects used to be shared with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) either through physical copy or by email. The comments of line Ministries also used to be taken via emails. This process led to delays in project sanction/selection. To overcome these, the PVS Portal has been developed by the Ministry wherein State Governments can submit their proposals by uploading in the portal. The comments of line Ministries are also obtained through this portal, thus creating a repository of communications made by the Ministry/North Eastern Council with the State Governments and line Ministries for future reference. Additionally, the provision for submitting demand requests for release of funds for ongoing project of MDoNER (uploading the Utilization Certificates and Completion Certificates) by the State Governments/Central agencies, has also been made in the portal.
The Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर विकास सेतु (पी वी एस) पोर्टल परियोजना अनुमोदन और निगरानी की प्रक्रिया को कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से सुव्यवस्थित करता है
21 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर विकास सेतु (पी वी एस) पोर्टल की शुरुआत से परियोजना अनुमोदन और निगरानी की प्रक्रिया कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से सुव्यवस्थित हो गई है। पहले परियोजनाओं का कॉन्सेप्ट नोट/डीपीआर या तो भौतिक प्रति या ईमेल के माध्यम से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (एमडीओएनईआर) के साथ साझा किया जाता था। संबंधित मंत्रालयों की टिप्पणियाँ भी ईमेल के माध्यम से ली जाती थीं। इस प्रक्रिया के कारण परियोजना अनुमोदन/चयन में देरी होती थी। इस समस्या से निपटने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा पी वी एस पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। यहाँ राज्य सरकारें अपने प्रस्ताव पोर्टल पर अपलोड करके प्रस्तुत कर सकती हैं। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से संबंधित मंत्रालयों की टिप्पणियाँ भी प्राप्त की जाती हैं। इससे भविष्य में संदर्भ के लिए मंत्रालय/पूर्वोत्तर परिषद द्वारा राज्य सरकारों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ किए गए संचार का एक संग्रह तैयार होता है। इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा पूर्वोतर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय की चल रही परियोजनाओं के लिए धनराशि जारी करने हेतु माँग अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करने (उपयोगिता प्रमाणपत्र और पूर्णता प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड करने) का प्रावधान भी पोर्टल में किया गया है।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।