Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) Portal Streamlines the Process of Project Approval and Monitoring in an Efficient and Transparent Manner
21 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The introduction of Poorvottar Vikas Setu (PVS) Portal has resulted in streamlining the process of project approval and monitoring in an efficient and transparent manner. Earlier the Concept Note/DPR of the projects used to be shared with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) either through physical copy or by email. The comments of line Ministries also used to be taken via emails. This process led to delays in project sanction/selection. To overcome these, the PVS Portal has been developed by the Ministry wherein State Governments can submit their proposals by uploading in the portal. The comments of line Ministries are also obtained through this portal, thus creating a repository of communications made by the Ministry/North Eastern Council with the State Governments and line Ministries for future reference. Additionally, the provision for submitting demand requests for release of funds for ongoing project of MDoNER (uploading the Utilization Certificates and Completion Certificates) by the State Governments/Central agencies, has also been made in the portal.
The Minister of State of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পূৰ্বোত্তৰ বিকাশ সেতু (পিভিএছ) পৰ্টেলে প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াক দক্ষ আৰু স্বচ্ছভাৱে সুশৃংখলিত কৰে
21 AUG 2025 5:09PM by PIB Guwahati
পূৰ্বোত্তৰ বিকাশ সেতু (পিভিএছ) পৰ্টেল প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্পৰ অনুমোদন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু স্বচ্ছ পদ্ধতিৰে সুশৃংখলিত হৈছে। পূৰ্বে প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ কনচেপ্ট নোট/ডিপিআৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ক (এমড’নাৰ) ভৌতিক কপি বা ইমেইলযোগে প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। লাইন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মন্তব্যও আগতে ইমেইলৰ জৰিয়তে লোৱা হৈছিল। এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰকল্প অনুমোদন/নিৰ্বাচনত পলম হৈছিল। এইবোৰ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পিভিএছ পৰ্টেল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে য’ত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে পৰ্টেলত আপলোড কৰি নিজৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দাখিল কৰিব পাৰে। লাইন মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ মন্তব্যও এই পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে লাভ কৰা হয়, যাৰ ফলত মন্ত্ৰালয়/উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু লাইন মন্ত্ৰালয়সমূহৰ সৈতে কৰা যোগাযোগৰ ভঁৰাল ভৱিষ্যতৰ উল্লেখৰ বাবে সৃষ্টি হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহে এমড’নাৰৰ চলি থকা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ধন মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে চাহিদাৰ অনুৰোধ দাখিল কৰাৰ (ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আপলোড কৰা) ব্যৱস্থাও পৰ্টেলত কৰা হৈছে।
এই তথ্য উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত দিয়ে।