Ministry of Culture
Intellectual Property Awareness
21 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is committed to promoting awareness and protection of Intellectual Property (IP) in relation to India’s rich cultural heritage. In this regard, the Ministry is establishing dedicated IP cells within its academies, centres, and constituent units to educate artists about IP rights, facilitate IP registration, and support Geographical Indication (GI) registration of traditional products, including musical instruments. As part of its mandate to preserve and promote both tangible and intangible cultural heritage, the Ministry places strong emphasis on recognizing and safeguarding the IP associated with cultural expressions.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) serves as the nodal agency for Intellectual Property Rights under the Ministry. It ensures that artists’ consent is secured prior to their participation in events and activities. Through its constituent units and regional centres, SNA provides training and performance opportunities to grassroots artists, thereby strengthening India’s cultural economy and supporting the protection of their creative rights.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) functions as the nodal agency for Intellectual Property Rights under the Ministry.
Within the framework of the Ministry of Culture, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) and the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) are extending the benefits of the Intellectual Property (IP) Cell project to a large number of artists, including folk and tribal performers, traditional craftspersons, theatre practitioners, dancers, musicians, puppeteers, storytellers, classical exponents, and contemporary cultural practitioners.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
बौद्धिक संपदा जागरूकता
21 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संबंध में बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उसके संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस संबंध में, मंत्रालय अपनी अकादमियों, केंद्रों और घटक इकाइयों में समर्पित बौद्धिक संपदा प्रकोष्ठ स्थापित कर रहा है ताकि कलाकारों को बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित किया जा सके, बौद्धिक संपदा पंजीकरण को सुगम बनाया जा सके और वाद्ययंत्रों सहित पारंपरिक उत्पादों के भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) पंजीकरण में सहायता प्रदान की जा सके। मूर्त और अमूर्त दोनों प्रकार की सांस्कृतिक विरासतों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के अपने अधिदेश के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तियों से जुड़ी बौद्धिक संपदा को मान्यता देने और उसकी सुरक्षा पर विशेष बल देता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि कार्यक्रमों और गतिविधियों में भाग लेने से पहले कलाकारों की सहमति प्राप्त की जाए। अपनी घटक इकाइयों और क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से, एसएनए जमीनी स्तर के कलाकारों को प्रशिक्षण और प्रदर्शन के अवसर प्रदान करती है, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूती मिलती है और उनके रचनात्मक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा में सहयोग मिलता है।
संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के ढांचे के अंतर्गत, संगीत नाटक अकादमी (एसएनए) और क्षेत्रीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (जेडसीसी) बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) सेल परियोजना का लाभ बड़ी संख्या में कलाकारों को प्रदान कर रहे हैं, जिनमें लोक और जनजातीय कलाकार, पारंपरिक शिल्पकार, रंगमंच कलाकार, नर्तक, संगीतकार, कठपुतली कलाकार, कहानीकार, शास्त्रीय कलाकार और समकालीन सांस्कृतिक कलाकार शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।