وزارات ثقافت
املاک دانش سے متعلق بیداری
21 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت ہندوستان کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے سلسلے میں دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) کے بارے میں بیداری اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ، وزارت فنکاروں کو آئی پی حقوق کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے ، آئی پی رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور موسیقی کے آلات سمیت روایتی مصنوعات کے جغرافیائی اشارے (جی آئی) رجسٹریشن کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اپنی اکیڈمیوں ، مراکز اور جزو اکائیوں کے اندر وقف آئی پی سیل قائم کر رہی ہے ۔ ٹھوس اور غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے دونوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے اپنے مینڈیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، وزارت ثقافتی تاثرات سے وابستہ آئی پی کو تسلیم کرنے اور اس کے تحفظ پر زور دیتی ہے ۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے) وزارت کے تحت دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ فنکاروں کی تقریبات اور سرگرمیوں میں شرکت سے پہلے ان کی رضامندی محفوظ ہو ۔ اپنی آئینی اکائیوں اور علاقائی مراکز کے ذریعے ، ایس این اے نچلی سطح کے فنکاروں کو تربیت اور کارکردگی کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی معیشت کو تقویت ملتی ہے اور ان کے تخلیقی حقوق کے تحفظ میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے) وزارت کے تحت دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
وزارت ثقافت کے فریم ورک کے اندر ، سنگیت ناٹک اکادمی (ایس این اے) اور زونل کلچرل سینٹرز (زیڈ سی سی) دانشورانہ املاک (آئی پی) سیل پروجیکٹ کے فوائد کو بڑی تعداد میں فنکاروں تک پہنچا رہے ہیں ، جن میں لوک اور قبائلی فنکار ، روایتی دستکار ، تھیٹر پریکٹیشنرز ، رقاص ، موسیقار ، کٹھ پتلی ، کہانی سنانے والے ، کلاسیکی ماہرین اور عصری ثقافتی فنکار شامل ہیں ۔

Ministry of Culture
Intellectual Property Awareness
21 AUG 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is committed to promoting awareness and protection of Intellectual Property (IP) in relation to India’s rich cultural heritage. In this regard, the Ministry is establishing dedicated IP cells within its academies, centres, and constituent units to educate artists about IP rights, facilitate IP registration, and support Geographical Indication (GI) registration of traditional products, including musical instruments. As part of its mandate to preserve and promote both tangible and intangible cultural heritage, the Ministry places strong emphasis on recognizing and safeguarding the IP associated with cultural expressions.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) serves as the nodal agency for Intellectual Property Rights under the Ministry. It ensures that artists’ consent is secured prior to their participation in events and activities. Through its constituent units and regional centres, SNA provides training and performance opportunities to grassroots artists, thereby strengthening India’s cultural economy and supporting the protection of their creative rights.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) functions as the nodal agency for Intellectual Property Rights under the Ministry.
Within the framework of the Ministry of Culture, the Sangeet Natak Akademi (SNA) and the Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) are extending the benefits of the Intellectual Property (IP) Cell project to a large number of artists, including folk and tribal performers, traditional craftspersons, theatre practitioners, dancers, musicians, puppeteers, storytellers, classical exponents, and contemporary cultural practitioners.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.