Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DHR-ICMR hosts International Meeting on Health Research and Innovations in Public Health
There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) inaugurated a two-day regional meeting titled “Health Research and Innovations in Public Health: Exchange of Good Practices across RESEARCH Platform.” The event, held at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, brought together senior representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste to deliberate on strengthening health research systems, facilitate the exchange of good practices and promote cross-border collaboration in South and Southeast Asia. The meeting is part of the Regional Enabler for South and Southeast Asia Research for Health (RESEARCH) Platform, which aims to foster solidarity, knowledge-sharing, and collaboration among participating countries.
Delivering the plenary address, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog commended the participating countries for their significant progress in advancing the health and well-being of their citizens. “The progress we see across these countries is a testament to their commitment to health. There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region,” said Dr. Paul.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR, stated, “The issues we face are common to all of us, and it is time for our region to move towards shaping its own narrative. Research is the way forward, and by learning from each other’s research ecosystems, we can build stronger systems, generate knowledge that reflects our realities, and translate it into better health for our people,” he said.
Representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste also delivered opening remarks, drawing attention to the health concerns that affect their populations and the region as a whole, such as anaemia, maternal and child health, tuberculosis, vector-borne diseases and non-communicable diseases. They emphasized the vital role of governments in ensuring public trust in science, highlighted the importance of sustained investments in capacity building alongside expanding infrastructure, and reiterated their commitment to regional solidarity in advancing health research and innovations.
On the occasion, Dr. Paul also launched an exhibition showcasing medical innovations supported by ICMR’s Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS). The exhibition highlights a range of innovative products and technologies developed by Indian innovators to address pressing public health challenges and modernize healthcare delivery in the country.
Over the next two days, the meeting will include deliberations on diverse aspects of health research systems, including governance structures, research financing, mechanisms for prioritizing research agendas, and approaches to ensuring transparency and ethics. Countries will also discuss strategies to foster medical technology innovations, translate research into policy and programmes, and strengthen collaboration across sectors and with international partners.
This first-of-its-kind gathering marks a significant milestone in fostering regional cooperation and knowledge-sharing in health research. By coming together under the RESEARCH Platform, the participating countries have signalled their intent to learn from one another, co-create solutions, and jointly harness the power of science and innovation to improve public health and accelerate progress towards universal health coverage.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डीएचआर-आईसीएमआर ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और नवाचारों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक की मेजबानी की
हमारे लिए एक-दूसरे से सीखने, अनुसंधान उत्पादों का सह-निर्माण करने और विज्ञान को क्रियान्वित करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं;
समन्वित कार्य के साथ हम पूरे क्षेत्र में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में प्रगति को गति दे सकते हैं: सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने "सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और नवाचार: अनुसंधान प्लेटफॉर्म पर श्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान" शीर्षक से दो दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। सुषमा स्वराज भवन में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में नेपाल, श्रीलंका, भूटान और तिमोर-लेस्ते के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान प्रणालियों को मजबूत और श्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान को सुगम बनाने एवं दक्षिण तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में सीमा-पार सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए उपस्थिति दर्ज की। यह बैठक दक्षिण एवं दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान (रिसर्च) प्लेटफॉर्म के क्षेत्रीय प्रवर्तक का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच एकजुटता, ज्ञान-साझा करना और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. पॉल ने पूर्ण अधिवेशन को संबोधित करते हुए नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने में हुई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति के लिए प्रतिभागी देशों की सराहना की। डॉ. पॉल ने कहा कि इन देशों में हम जो प्रगति देख रहे हैं, वह स्वास्थ्य के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। हमारे लिए एक-दूसरे से सीखने, अनुसंधान उत्पादों का सह-निर्माण करने और विज्ञान को क्रियान्वित करने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संयुक्‍त रूप से कार्य करते हुए हम पूरे क्षेत्र में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति को गति दे सकते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव और आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजीव बहल ने कहा कि हम जिन समस्याओं का सामना कर रहे हैं, वे हम सभी के लिए समान हैं और अब समय आ गया है कि हमारा क्षेत्र अपनी दिशा स्वयं चुने। अनुसंधान ही आगे बढ़ने का मार्ग है, और एक-दूसरे के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से सीखकर, हम मज़बूत प्रणालियां बना सकते हैं, ऐसे ज्ञान का सृजन कर सकते हैं जो हमारी वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करे और उसे अपने लोगों के बेहतर स्वास्थ्य में बदल सके।
नेपाल, श्रीलंका, भूटान और तिमोर-लेस्ते के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में अपने-अपने देशों की आबादी और पूरे क्षेत्र को प्रभावित करने वाली स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं जैसे एनीमिया, मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य, तपेदिक, वेक्टर जनित रोग और गैर-संचारी रोगों की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित किया। उन्होंने विज्ञान में जनता का विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने में सरकारों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल देते हुए बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण में निरंतर निवेश के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान एवं नवाचारों को आगे बढ़ाने में क्षेत्रीय एकजुटता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. पॉल ने आईसीएमआर के चिकित्सा उपकरण एवं निदान मिशन सचिवालय (एमडीएमएस) द्वारा समर्थित चिकित्सा नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह प्रदर्शनी भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा विकसित नवीन उत्पादों और प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करती है, जो देश में जन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए हैं।
अगले दो दिनों में, बैठक में स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान प्रणालियों के विविध पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श होगा, जिसमें शासन संरचना, अनुसंधान वित्तपोषण, अनुसंधान एजेंडा को प्राथमिकता देने की व्यवस्था के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता एवं नैतिकता सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय शामिल हैं। विभिन्‍न देशों से आए प्रतिनिधि चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान को नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में बदलने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहयोग को मज़बूत करने की रणनीतियों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
अपनी तरह का यह प्रथम सम्मेलन स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और ज्ञान-साझाकरण को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। अनुसंधान प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के अंतर्गत संयुक्‍त रूप से भाग लेने वाले देशों ने एक-दूसरे से सीखने, समाधानों का सह-निर्माण करने और जन स्वास्थ्य में सुधार तथा सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में प्रगति में तेज़ी लाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं नवाचार की शक्ति का संयुक्त रूप से उपयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।