Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DHR-ICMR hosts International Meeting on Health Research and Innovations in Public Health
There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) inaugurated a two-day regional meeting titled “Health Research and Innovations in Public Health: Exchange of Good Practices across RESEARCH Platform.” The event, held at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, brought together senior representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste to deliberate on strengthening health research systems, facilitate the exchange of good practices and promote cross-border collaboration in South and Southeast Asia. The meeting is part of the Regional Enabler for South and Southeast Asia Research for Health (RESEARCH) Platform, which aims to foster solidarity, knowledge-sharing, and collaboration among participating countries.
Delivering the plenary address, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog commended the participating countries for their significant progress in advancing the health and well-being of their citizens. “The progress we see across these countries is a testament to their commitment to health. There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region,” said Dr. Paul.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR, stated, “The issues we face are common to all of us, and it is time for our region to move towards shaping its own narrative. Research is the way forward, and by learning from each other’s research ecosystems, we can build stronger systems, generate knowledge that reflects our realities, and translate it into better health for our people,” he said.
Representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste also delivered opening remarks, drawing attention to the health concerns that affect their populations and the region as a whole, such as anaemia, maternal and child health, tuberculosis, vector-borne diseases and non-communicable diseases. They emphasized the vital role of governments in ensuring public trust in science, highlighted the importance of sustained investments in capacity building alongside expanding infrastructure, and reiterated their commitment to regional solidarity in advancing health research and innovations.
On the occasion, Dr. Paul also launched an exhibition showcasing medical innovations supported by ICMR’s Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS). The exhibition highlights a range of innovative products and technologies developed by Indian innovators to address pressing public health challenges and modernize healthcare delivery in the country.
Over the next two days, the meeting will include deliberations on diverse aspects of health research systems, including governance structures, research financing, mechanisms for prioritizing research agendas, and approaches to ensuring transparency and ethics. Countries will also discuss strategies to foster medical technology innovations, translate research into policy and programmes, and strengthen collaboration across sectors and with international partners.
This first-of-its-kind gathering marks a significant milestone in fostering regional cooperation and knowledge-sharing in health research. By coming together under the RESEARCH Platform, the participating countries have signalled their intent to learn from one another, co-create solutions, and jointly harness the power of science and innovation to improve public health and accelerate progress towards universal health coverage.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈی ایچ آر- آئی سی ایم آر نےصحت عامہ کے شعبہ میں صحت سے متعلق تحقیق اور اختراعات پر بین الاقوامی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی
ہمارے لیے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، تحقیقی پیداوار کو مشترکہ طور پر تخلیق کرنے اور سائنس کو عملی اقدامات میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ کام کر کے، ہم خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کی رفتار کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں: رکن (صحت)، نیتی آیوگ
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ہیلتھ ریسرچ (ڈی ایچ آر)اور انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی ایم سی آر) نے‘ ہیلتھ ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن ان پبلک ہیلتھ(صحت عامہ میں صحت سے متعلق تحقیق اور اختراعات) ’’ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ علاقائی اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں اس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بہترین عملی تجربات کا تبادلہ کیاگیا۔یہ تقریب سشما سواراج بھون میں منعقد ہوئی، جس میں نیپال، سری لنکا، بھوٹان اور تیمور-لیستے کے سینئر نمائندگان شریک ہوئے تاکہ صحت کی تحقیق کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، بہترین عملی تجربات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے اور جنوب و جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں سرحد پار تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اجلاس جنوب و جنوب مشرقی ایشیا میں صحت کے لیے تحقیق کے علاقائی فعال پلیٹ فارم کا حصہ ہے، جس کا مقصد شریک ممالک کے درمیان یکجہتی، علم کے تبادلے اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اجلاس میں کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئےنیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے پال نے شریک ممالک کو اپنے شہریوں کی صحت اور بہبود کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ ڈاکٹر پال نے کہاکہ جو پیش رفت ہم ان ممالک میں دیکھ رہے ہیں وہ صحت کے لیے ان کے عزم کی تصدیق ہے۔ ہمارے لیے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، تحقیقی پیداوارمشترکہ طور پر تخلیق کرنے اور سائنس کو عملی اقدامات میں منتقل کرنے کے بے پناہ مواقع موجود ہیں۔ ایک ساتھ کام کر کے ہم خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کی رفتار کو تیز کر سکتے ہیں۔
محکمہ صحت تحقیق اور ڈی جی ، آئی سی ایم آرکے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو بہل نے کہاکہ و مسائل ہمیں درپیش ہیں وہ ہم سب کے لیے مشترک ہیں اور اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ ہمارا خطہ اپنی کہانی خود لکھے ۔ تحقیق ہی آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے اور ایک دوسرے کے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام سے سیکھ کر ہم مضبوط نظام قائم کر سکتے ہیں، ایسے علم کی ایجاد کر سکتے ہیں جو ہماری حقیقی صورتحال کی عکاسی کرے اور اسے اپنے عوام کی بہتر صحت کے لیے عملی اقدامات میں تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں۔
نیپال، سری لنکا، بھوٹان اور تیمور-لیستے کے نمائندگان نے بھی ابتدائی کلمات پیش کیے، جن میں اپنے عوام اور خطے کو درپیش صحت کے مسائل جیسے کہ انیمیا، ماں اور بچے کی صحت، تپ دق، ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں اور غیر متعدی بیماریاں پر توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی۔ انہوں نے عوام میں سائنس کے اعتماد کو یقینی بنانے میں حکومتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا، صلاحیت سازی میں مستقل سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پھیلاؤ کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا اور صحت کی تحقیق اور جدت میں خطہ کی یکجہتی کے فروغ کے لیے اپنے عزم کو دوہرایا۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر پال نےآئی سی ایم آر کے میڈیکل ڈیوائس اور ڈائیگنوسٹکس مشن سکریٹریٹ(ایم ڈی ایم ایس) کی معاونت سے تیار کردہ طبی جدتوں کی نمائش کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ یہ نمائش ان جدت طرازی مصنوعات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو اجاگر کرتی ہے جوہندوستانی اختراکاروں نے عوامی صحت کے فوری چیلنجز سے نمٹنے اور ملک میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو جدید بنانے کے لیے تیار کی ہیں۔
اگلے دو دنوں کے دوران اجلاس میں صحت کی تحقیق کے نظام کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا، جس میں حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے، تحقیق کی مالی معاونت، تحقیقی ایجنڈوں کو ترجیح دینے کے میکانزم اور شفافیت اور اخلاقیات کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقے شامل ہیں۔ ممالک طبی ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت کو فروغ دینے، تحقیق کو پالیسی اور پروگرامز میں منتقل کرنے، اور مختلف شعبوں اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکمت عملیوں پر بھی بات کریں گے۔
یہ منفرد نوعیت کا اجلاس صحت کی تحقیق میں علاقائی تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ریسرچ پلیٹ فارم کے تحت اکٹھے ہو کر شریک ممالک نے ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، مشترکہ حل تخلیق کرنے اور عوامی صحت کو بہتر بنانے اور عالمی سطح پر صحت کے احاطہ کے حصول کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لیے سائنس اور جدت کی طاقت کو مشترکہ طور پر استعمال کرنے کا اشاردہ دیا۔