ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ-ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਖੋਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ
ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ: ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਸਿਹਤ), ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ) ਨੇ "ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਸ: ਖੋਜ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ" ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੁਸ਼ਮਾ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ (ਰਿਸਰਚ) ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਇਨੇਬਲਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ, ਗਿਆਨ-ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵੀਕੇ ਪੌਲ ਨੇ ਪਲੈਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਡਾ. ਪੌਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਖੋਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੀਵ ਬਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਖੁਦ ਚੁਣੇ। ਖੋਜ ਹੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਖੋਜ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਜਿਹੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਸਲੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ, ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਮੋਰ-ਲੇਸਤੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ, ਮਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਤਪਦਿਕ, ਵੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਿਤ ਰੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਡਾ. ਪੌਲ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ (ਐੱਮਡੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ, ਖੋਜ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ-ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ। ਖੋਜ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ, ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਤਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
DHR-ICMR hosts International Meeting on Health Research and Innovations in Public Health
There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region: Member (Health), NITI Aayog
21 AUG 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Health Research (DHR) and the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) inaugurated a two-day regional meeting titled “Health Research and Innovations in Public Health: Exchange of Good Practices across RESEARCH Platform.” The event, held at the Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, brought together senior representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste to deliberate on strengthening health research systems, facilitate the exchange of good practices and promote cross-border collaboration in South and Southeast Asia. The meeting is part of the Regional Enabler for South and Southeast Asia Research for Health (RESEARCH) Platform, which aims to foster solidarity, knowledge-sharing, and collaboration among participating countries.
Delivering the plenary address, Dr. V.K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayog commended the participating countries for their significant progress in advancing the health and well-being of their citizens. “The progress we see across these countries is a testament to their commitment to health. There is tremendous scope for us to learn from each other, co-create research products, and translate science into action. By working together, we can accelerate progress towards achieving Sustainable Development Goals across the region,” said Dr. Paul.
Dr. Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research and DG, ICMR, stated, “The issues we face are common to all of us, and it is time for our region to move towards shaping its own narrative. Research is the way forward, and by learning from each other’s research ecosystems, we can build stronger systems, generate knowledge that reflects our realities, and translate it into better health for our people,” he said.
Representatives from Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bhutan, and Timor-Leste also delivered opening remarks, drawing attention to the health concerns that affect their populations and the region as a whole, such as anaemia, maternal and child health, tuberculosis, vector-borne diseases and non-communicable diseases. They emphasized the vital role of governments in ensuring public trust in science, highlighted the importance of sustained investments in capacity building alongside expanding infrastructure, and reiterated their commitment to regional solidarity in advancing health research and innovations.
On the occasion, Dr. Paul also launched an exhibition showcasing medical innovations supported by ICMR’s Medical Device and Diagnostics Mission Secretariat (MDMS). The exhibition highlights a range of innovative products and technologies developed by Indian innovators to address pressing public health challenges and modernize healthcare delivery in the country.
Over the next two days, the meeting will include deliberations on diverse aspects of health research systems, including governance structures, research financing, mechanisms for prioritizing research agendas, and approaches to ensuring transparency and ethics. Countries will also discuss strategies to foster medical technology innovations, translate research into policy and programmes, and strengthen collaboration across sectors and with international partners.
This first-of-its-kind gathering marks a significant milestone in fostering regional cooperation and knowledge-sharing in health research. By coming together under the RESEARCH Platform, the participating countries have signalled their intent to learn from one another, co-create solutions, and jointly harness the power of science and innovation to improve public health and accelerate progress towards universal health coverage.