Ministry of Defence
COAS and AWWA President Pledge Organ Donation, Giving Major Push to AORTA Initiative
20 AUG 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Upendra Dwivedi along with his wife Mrs Sunita Dwivedi, President AWWA, on August 20, 2025, pledged to donate their organs at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), giving a significant boost to the Armed Forces Organ Retrieval & Transplantation Authority (AORTA). The initiative aims to encourage awareness and inspire the Armed Forces community to lead the nation in organ donation.
Under the leadership of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AORTA has emerged as a national leader in organ retrieval and transplant efforts. The Indian Army has already created a record, with more than 26,000 personnel pledging organ donations in a single campaign.
Speaking on the occasion, General Upendra Dwivedi described organ donation as a service to humanity and an extension of the Armed Forces’ spirit of sacrifice and courage. He urged service personnel & their families to come forward and set an example for society. The COAS also lauded AORTA for its consistent efforts in spreading awareness and motivating Armed Forces personnel about the importance of organ donation.
Recognising the vital role of healthcare workers, the Army Chief presented on-the-spot Chiefs Recommendation Cards to three frontline staff engaged in organ transplant care, including a housekeeper who diligently maintained hygiene and sanitation for patients. This gesture reinforced the Army Medical Corps’ commitment to compassionate patient care.
The event included a heartfelt tribute to donor families who extended the gift of life through organ donation. These families were felicitated in a solemn ceremony for their compassion and courage
VP87.jpg)
JR0H.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس) اور اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کے صدر کے اعضا عطیہ کرنے کےعہد سے اے او آر ٹی اے منصوبے کو زبردست فروغ
20 AUG 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (سی او اے ایس)جنرل اُپندر دیویدی نے اپنی اہلیہ محترمہ سنتا دیویدی اور اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے کے صدر کے ساتھ 20 اگست 2025 کو آرمی ہسپتال (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) میں اپنے اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کا عہدکیا، جس سے آرمی فورسز آرگن ریٹریول اینڈ ٹرانسپلانٹیشن اتھارٹی (اے او آر ٹی اے) کو نمایاں فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اس مہم کا مقصد آگاہی کو فروغ دینا اور آرمی فورسز کی کمیونٹی کو تحریک دینا ہے تاکہ وہ ملک میں اعضا عطیہ کرنے میں قیادت کریں۔
آرمی فورسز میڈیکل سروسز(ڈی جی اے ایف ایم ایس) کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سرجن وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین کی قیادت میں اے او آر ٹی اے نے اعضا کی بازیابی اور ٹرانسپلانٹ کے شعبے میں قومی قیادت حاصل کر لی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فوج پہلے ہی ایک ریکارڈ قائم کر چکی ہے، جس میں ایک ہی مہم میں 26,000 سے زائد اہلکاروں نے اعضا عطیہ کرنے کا عہدکیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جنرل اپندر دیویدی نے اعضا عطیہ کو انسانی خدمت اورفوج کی قربانی اور بہادری کے جذبے کی توسیع قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے فوج کے اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ سے آگے آنے اور معاشرے کے لیے مثال قائم کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ سی او اے ایس نے اے او آر ٹی اے کی مستقل کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی جو اعضا عطیہ کے اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پھیلانے اور فوجی اہلکاروں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے عملے کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، آرمی چیف نے اعضا کے ٹرانسپلانٹ کی دیکھ بھال میں مصروف تین فرنٹ لائن عملے کو موقع پر چیفز ریکمنڈیشن کارڈز پیش کیے، جس میں ایک ہاؤس کیپر بھی شامل ہے، جس نے مریضوں کے لیے صفائی اور حفظان صحت کو محنت سے برقرار رکھا۔ اس اقدام نے آرمی میڈیکل کور کی ہمدردانہ مریض کی دیکھ بھال کے عزم کو مستحکم کیا۔
اس تقریب میں ان عطیہ دہندگان کے اہل خانہ کو دل سے خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا، جنہوں نے اعضا عطیہ کے ذریعے زندگی کا تحفہ دیا۔ ان خاندانوں کو ان کے ہمدردی اور بہادری کے اعتراف میں ایک پر وقار تقریب میں اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
VP87.jpg)
JR0H.jpg)