Ministry of Defence
COAS and AWWA President Pledge Organ Donation, Giving Major Push to AORTA Initiative
20 AUG 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) General Upendra Dwivedi along with his wife Mrs Sunita Dwivedi, President AWWA, on August 20, 2025, pledged to donate their organs at Army Hospital (Research & Referral), giving a significant boost to the Armed Forces Organ Retrieval & Transplantation Authority (AORTA). The initiative aims to encourage awareness and inspire the Armed Forces community to lead the nation in organ donation.
Under the leadership of Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DGAFMS) Surgeon Vice Admiral Arti Sarin, AORTA has emerged as a national leader in organ retrieval and transplant efforts. The Indian Army has already created a record, with more than 26,000 personnel pledging organ donations in a single campaign.
Speaking on the occasion, General Upendra Dwivedi described organ donation as a service to humanity and an extension of the Armed Forces’ spirit of sacrifice and courage. He urged service personnel & their families to come forward and set an example for society. The COAS also lauded AORTA for its consistent efforts in spreading awareness and motivating Armed Forces personnel about the importance of organ donation.
Recognising the vital role of healthcare workers, the Army Chief presented on-the-spot Chiefs Recommendation Cards to three frontline staff engaged in organ transplant care, including a housekeeper who diligently maintained hygiene and sanitation for patients. This gesture reinforced the Army Medical Corps’ commitment to compassionate patient care.
The event included a heartfelt tribute to donor families who extended the gift of life through organ donation. These families were felicitated in a solemn ceremony for their compassion and courage
VP87.jpg)
JR0H.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख और एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष ने एओआरटीए पहल को बढ़ावा देते हुए अंगदान का संकल्प लिया
20 AUG 2025 10:16PM by PIB Delhi
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और उनकी पत्नी तथा आर्मी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सुनीता द्विवेदी ने 20 अगस्त, 2025 को आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में अपने अंगदान का संकल्प लिया। उनके इस संकल्प से सशस्त्र बल अंग पुनर्प्राप्ति एवं प्रत्यारोपण प्राधिकरण (एओआरटीए) को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिला। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना और सशस्त्र बल समुदाय को अंगदान में राष्ट्र का नेतृत्व करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है।
सशस्त्र सेना चिकित्सा सेवा (डीजीएएफएमएस) की महानिदेशक सर्जन वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन के नेतृत्व में एओआरटीए, अंग पुनर्प्राप्ति और प्रत्यारोपण प्रयासों में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है। भारतीय सेना ने पहले ही एक ही अभियान में 26,000 से अधिक कर्मियों द्वारा अंगदान का संकल्प लेकर एक रिकॉर्ड बना लिया है।
जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, अंगदान को मानवता की सेवा और सशस्त्र बलों की त्याग और साहस की भावना का विस्तार बताया। उन्होंने सैन्यकर्मियों और उनके परिवारों से समाज के लिए एक मिसाल कायम करने का आग्रह किया। सेना प्रमुख ने अंगदान के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को प्रेरित करने के लिए एओआरटीए के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
सेना प्रमुख ने स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की स्वीकृति स्वरूप, अंग प्रत्यारोपण देखभाल में लगे तीन अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मचारियों को मौके पर ही चीफ्स रिकमेंडेशन कार्ड प्रदान किए जिनमें एक हाउसकीपर भी शामिल था जो मरीजों के लिए स्वच्छता और सफ़ाई का पूरा ध्यान रखता था। इस सम्मान ने मरीजों की सहानुभूतिपूर्ण देखभाल के प्रति सेना चिकित्सा कोर की प्रतिबद्धता को साबित किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में उन दाता परिवारों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि दी गई जिन्होंने अंगदान के माध्यम से जीवनदान दिया। इन परिवारों को उनकी करुणा और साहस के लिए एक भव्य समारोह में सम्मानित किया गया।
VP87.jpg)
JR0H.jpg)