Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NATIONAL ACTION FOR MECHANISED SANITATION
ECOSYSTEM (NAMASTE) SCHEME
20 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) scheme is a Central Sector Scheme for the welfare of Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs). NAMASTE scheme has been launched in July, 2023. Waste Pickers have been added as a target group under the scheme in June, 2024.
Progress made under NAMASTE scheme are as under:
(i) 84,902 Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) have been validated.
(ii) 45,871 PPE kits for SSWs & 354 Safety Devices Kit for Emergency Response Sanitation Units have been issued to States/UTs.
(iii) 54,140 beneficiaries have been covered under Ayushman Bharat –PMJAY and State health scheme.
(iv) Capital Subsidy of Rs. 20.36 Crore released to 707 sanitation workers and their dependents for sanitation related projects.
(v) 1089 workshops have been conducted on Prevention of Hazardous Cleaning of Sewer and Septic Tanks.
Further, 37,980 waste pickers have been validated in various Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country. 568 Responsible Sanitation Authorities (RSAs) and 642 Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) have been constituted across the country.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई
इको-सिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना
20 AUG 2025 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता इको-सिस्टम कार्य (नमस्ते) योजना, सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) के कल्याण हेतु एक केंद्रीय योजना है। नमस्ते योजना जुलाई, 2023 में शुरू की गई और जून, 2024 में इस योजना में कचरा बीनने वालों को एक लक्षित समूह के रूप में जोड़ा गया है।
नमस्ते योजना के अंतर्गत अभी तक की प्रगति निम्नानुसार हैं:
(i) 84,902 सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) को मान्यता मिली है।
(ii) एसएसडब्ल्यू के लिए 45,871 पीपीई किट और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों के लिए 354 सुरक्षा उपकरण किट राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को जारी किए गए हैं।
(iii) आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई और राज्य स्वास्थ्य योजना के अंतर्गत 54,140 लाभार्थियों को जोड़ा गया है।
(iv) स्वच्छता संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए 707 सफाई कर्मचारियों और उनके आश्रितों को 20.36 करोड़ रुपये की पूंजीगत सब्सिडी जारी की गई।
(v) सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंकों की खतरनाक सफाई की रोकथाम पर 1089 कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं।
इसके अलावा देशभर के विभिन्न शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में 37,980 कचरा बीनने वालों को मान्यता मिली है। देशभर में 568 जिम्मेदार स्वच्छता प्राधिकरण (आरएसए) और 642 आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयां (ईआरएसयू) गठित की गई हैं।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने बुधवार को राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।