Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE FOR PEST CONTROL
19 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
There is no specific data indicating that due to disasters like climate change, heat, heatwave and locusts, the infestation of pests and incidence of diseases in crops like cotton and Moong have increased to 33% or more causing huge economic loss to the farmers. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is implementing a project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries. It also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies which helps the regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. Incidence of diseases in crops in relation to climate change under field conditions are being addressed through database development on insect pests, diseases and weather for important crops across 12 agro-climatic zones under NICRA.
The financial assistance under State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF)/National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) is provided in the wake of notified natural calamities. Additionally for risk mitigation for crop loss due to various reasons government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) to protect the farmers from climate hazards, Government has introduced flagship yield based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) from Kharif 2016. The scheme aims to support sustainable production in the agriculture sector by providing financial assistance to farmers suffering crop loss or damage due to unforeseen natural calamities and adverse weather conditions. It seeks to stabilize farmers' incomes and ensure their continued participation in farming. Comprehensive risk insurance is provided to farmers under the scheme against unavoidable natural calamities such as drought, dry spells, floods, hailstorms, inundation, etc., covering the entire crop cycle from pre-sowing to post-harvest losses. As of 30th June 2025, during the period from 2020–21 to 2024–25, the total farmers’ share in premiums amounted to ₹18,175.0 crore. Claims paid stood at ₹86,755.8 crore, benefitting 14,63,73,629 farmer applications. In addition, the project "Dissemination of Pink Bollworm Management Strategies" has been implemented by ICAR-CICR, Nagpur since 2018–19 under the National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) (formerly NFSM). The objective of the project is to disseminate integrated Pink Bollworm management strategies during different growth stages of the cotton crop, to effectively combat Pink Bollworm infestation in cotton.
Additionally ICAR- Central Institute for Cotton Research (ICAR-CICR) has developed pheromone traps for reducing pest levels, where infested.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare,Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कीट नियंत्रण के लिए तकनीकी सहायता
19 AUG 2025 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
ऐसा कोई विशिष्ट आँकड़ा उपलब्ध नहीं है जो दर्शाता हो कि जलवायु परिवर्तन, गर्मी, लू और टिड्डियों जैसी आपदाओं के कारण कपास और मूंग जैसी फसलों में कीटों का प्रकोप और बीमारियों का प्रकोप 33% या उससे अधिक हो गया है, जिससे किसानों को भारी आर्थिक नुकसान हो रहा है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) राष्ट्रीय जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जो फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करती है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास और संवर्धन भी करती है, जिससे सूखा, बाढ़, पाला, लू आदि जैसी प्रतिकूल मौसम स्थितियों से ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों को इन प्रतिकूल स्थितियों से निपटने में मदद मिलती है। एनआईसीआरए के अंतर्गत 12 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण फसलों के लिए कीटों, रोगों और मौसम पर डेटाबेस विकसित करके, फील्ड परिस्थितियों में जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण फसलों में होने वाली बीमारियों की घटनाओं का समाधान किया जा रहा है।
अधिसूचित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के लिए राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (एसडीआरएफ)/राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) के तहत वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विभिन्न कारणों से फसल हानि के जोखिम को कम करने के उदेश्य से, सरकार किसानों को जलवायु संबंधी खतरों से बचाने हेतु प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। सरकार ने खरीफ 2016 से प्रमुख उपज आधारित प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के साथ-साथ मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा स्कीम (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) भी शुरू की है। इस स्कीम का उद्देश्य अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण फसल हानि या क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके कृषि क्षेत्र में सतत उत्पादन को समर्थन देना है। इसका उद्देश्य किसानों की आय को स्थिर करना और खेती में उनकी निरंतर भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत किसानों को अपरिहार्य प्राकृतिक आपदाओं जैसे सूखा, लगातार सूखे की स्थिति, बाढ़, ओलावृष्टि, जलप्लावन आदि के लिए व्यापक जोखिम बीमा प्रदान किया जाता है, जो फसल के बुवाई के पूर्व से लेकर फसलोपरांत नुकसान तक पूरे फसल चक्र को कवर करता है। 30 जून 2025 तक, 2020-21 से 2024-25 की अवधि के दौरान, प्रीमियम में किसानों की कुल हिस्सेदारी ₹18,175.0 करोड़ थी। ₹86,755.8 करोड़ के दावों का भुगतान किया गया, जिससे 14,63,73,629 किसान आवेदनों को लाभ हुआ। इसके अतिरिक्त, राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (एनएफएसएनएम) (पूर्व में एनएफएसएम) के अंतर्गत आईसीएआर-सीआईसीआर, नागपुर द्वारा वर्ष 2018-19 से "पिंक बॉलवर्म प्रबंधन रणनीतियों का प्रसार" परियोजना कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। परियोजना का उद्देश्य कपास की फसल के विभिन्न विकास चरणों के दौरान एकीकृत पिंक बॉलवर्म प्रबंधन कार्यनीतियों का प्रसार करना है, ताकि कपास में पिंक बॉलवर्म के संक्रमण से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटा जा सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीएआर-केन्द्रीय कपास अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआर-सीआईसीआर) ने कीटों प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में कीटों के स्तर को कम करने के लिए फेरोमोन ट्रैप विकसित किए हैं।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।