Ministry of Steel
PURCHASE OF INTERMEDIATE ROLLS AND WORK ROLLS BY BSL
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Steel sector is deregulated, where the government's role is primarily that of a facilitator. This allows steel companies to make independent decisions regarding their operations based on market dynamics and commercial considerations.
Rolls are normally procured in Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) through the Centralized Procurement Agency (CPA) on a three-year cycle, pursuant to duly approved Task Force recommendations based on annual production plan of the mills, consumption patterns and the requirement for maintaining circulation norms and safety stock.
Stocks are reviewed by SAIL’s Internal and Government audits wherein stock position and consumption patterns of rolls are examined and appropriate action is taken by SAIL based on audit observations and recommendations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
बीएसएल द्वारा इंटरमीडिएट रोल्स और वर्क रोल्स की खरीद
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात क्षेत्र विनियमन मुक्त है, जहां सरकार की भूमिका मुख्य रूप से एक सुविधा प्रदाता की है। इससे इस्पात कंपनियों को बाज़ार की गतिशीलता एवं व्यावसायिकता के आधार पर अपने संचालन के संबंध में स्वतंत्र निर्णय लेने की सुविधा प्राप्त है।
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) में रोल्स की खरीद सामान्यतः तीन साल के चक्र पर केंद्रीयकृत खरीद एजेंसी (सीपीए) के माध्यम से की जाती है, जो कि मिलों की वार्षिक उत्पादन योजना, उपभोग के पैटर्न और परिसंचरण मानदंडों और सुरक्षा स्टॉक को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता के आधार पर मंजूर की गई कार्य बल की सिफारिशों के अनुसार होती है।
सेल के आंतरिक एवं सरकारी ऑडिट द्वारा स्टॉक की समीक्षा की जाती है, जिसमें स्टॉक की स्थिति और रोल की खपत पैटर्न की जांच की जाती है और ऑडिट टिप्पणियों एवं सिफारिशों के आधार पर सेल द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।