اسٹیل کی وزارت
بی ایس ایل کے ذریعہ انٹرمیڈیٹ رولز اور ورک رولز کی خریداری
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ غیر منضبط ہے ، جہاں حکومت کا کردار بنیادی طور پر سہولت کار کا ہوتا ہے ۔ یہ اسٹیل کمپنیوں کو مارکیٹ کی حرکیات اور تجارتی تحفظات کی بنیاد پر اپنی کارروائیوں کے حوالے سے آزادانہ فیصلے کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے ۔
رولز عام طور پر اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سیل) میں سنٹرلائزڈ پروکیورمنٹ ایجنسی (سی پی اے) کے ذریعے تین سالہ دورانیہ پر خریدے جاتے ہیں ، جو ملوں کے سالانہ پیداواری منصوبے ، کھپت کے نمونوں اور سرکولیشن کے اصولوں اور سیفٹی اسٹاک کو برقرار رکھنے کی ضرورت پر مبنی باضابطہ طور پر منظور شدہ ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کے مطابق ہوتے ہیں ۔
اسٹاک کا جائزہ سیل کے اندرونی اور سرکاری آڈٹ کے ذریعے لیا جاتا ہے جس میں اسٹاک کی پوزیشن اور رول کے کھپت کے نمونوں کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے اور آڈٹ کے مشاہدات اور سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سیل کے ذریعے مناسب کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ۔

Ministry of Steel
PURCHASE OF INTERMEDIATE ROLLS AND WORK ROLLS BY BSL
19 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Steel sector is deregulated, where the government's role is primarily that of a facilitator. This allows steel companies to make independent decisions regarding their operations based on market dynamics and commercial considerations.
Rolls are normally procured in Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) through the Centralized Procurement Agency (CPA) on a three-year cycle, pursuant to duly approved Task Force recommendations based on annual production plan of the mills, consumption patterns and the requirement for maintaining circulation norms and safety stock.
Stocks are reviewed by SAIL’s Internal and Government audits wherein stock position and consumption patterns of rolls are examined and appropriate action is taken by SAIL based on audit observations and recommendations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.