Ministry of Rural Development
Air and ingenious nozzles could transform coatings for high temperature tolerance
19 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The air we breathe can (be used to) create high-tech, ultra-durable coatings on metal surfaces that can sustain at extreme pressure and temperature by resisting oxidation. Such coatings are useful for equipment used in power plant systems to enhance component longevity.
Engineering components in the power sector face very high pressure and temperature conditions, leading to gradual degradation due to oxidation, corrosion, and thermo-mechanical fatigue.
To protect these components, Ni-based overlay coatings widely recognized for their durability are commonly applied using thermal spray techniques like High Velocity Oxy-Fuel (HVOF), Detonation Spraying, and Atmospheric Plasma Spray (APS). These methods involve melting or partial melting of the material before it solidifies on the surface.
In contrast, cold spraying offers a solid-state alternative that avoids melting entirely. Using a De-Laval nozzle, it propels micron-sized particles at supersonic speeds. These particles bond to the substrate through plastic deformation, preserving the material's original microstructure. However, commonly used cold spray processes are expensive due to the use of costly nitrogen or helium gas.
International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has successfully used air as the process gas, instead of the typically expensive nitrogen or helium, offering a more cost-effective and sustainable solution for the cold spray process.
Additionally, custom-designed, energy-efficient nozzles, developed and IP-owned by ARCI, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, enable effective coating at lower pressures and temperatures, reducing the process’s energy demands.
Fig: 3D Design of Nozzle and its effect on powder ((a) Nozzle geometry used to deposit the coatings; and In-flight (b) velocity and (c) temperature distribution of the powders injected in the nozzle.)
A key insight driving this innovation is ARCI’s deep understanding of how Ni–Cr alloys behave at elevated temperatures. As the temperature rises, the alloy softens, improving its ability to deform and bond upon impact. ARCI’s nozzle design increases the particles' residence time in the thermal jet, allowing them to heat just enough to bond more effectively without needing extreme conditions. This intuitive design solution exemplifies ARCI’s strength in translating material behaviour into process-level innovation.
Using commercially available Ni–Cr powders and air as the process gas, ARCI produced dense, uniform coatings. These were thermally cycled for 1000 hours at 1100°C, demonstrating excellent performance. The formation of a dense, impermeable, columnar oxide scale confirmed the coating's superior oxidation resistance and long-term thermal stability.
This work highlights the potential of cold-sprayed Ni–Cr coatings for high-temperature industrial applications. With its blend of material insight, process innovation, and cost-efficiency, ARCI continue to lead in delivering sustainable solutions to meet the evolving challenges of the power sector. The article was published in Surface and Coating Technology under Elsevier.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ہوا اور ذہین نوزلز اعلی درجہ حرارت کی رواداری کے لیے کوٹنگز کو تبدیل کر سکتے ہیں
19 AUG 2025 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
ہم جس ہوا میں سانس لیتے ہیں وہ دھات کی سطحوں پر ہائی ٹیک، انتہائی پائیدار کوٹنگز بنا سکتی ہے جو آکسیڈیشن کے خلاف مزاحمت کرتے ہوئے انتہائی دباؤ اور درجہ حرارت پر برقرار رہ سکتی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوٹنگز پاور پلانٹ کے نظام میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات کے لیے کارآمد ہیں تاکہ اجزاء کی لمبی عمر کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
پاور سیکٹر میں انجینئرنگ کے اجزاء کو بہت زیادہ دباؤ اور درجہ حرارت کی صورتحال کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے، جو آکسیڈیشن، سنکنرن، اور تھرمو مکینیکل تھکاوٹ کی وجہ سے بتدریج انحطاط کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
ان اجزاء کی حفاظت کے لیے، این بیسڈ اوورلے کوٹنگز جو ان کی پائیداری کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر پہچانی جاتی ہیں، کو عام طور پر تھرمل سپرے تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لگایا جاتا ہے جیسے ہائی اولیوسٹی،اوکسی فیول ، ڈیٹونیشن اسپرینگ ، اور (اے پی ایس ) ان طریقوں میں مواد کی سطح پر مضبوط ہونے سے پہلے پگھلنا یا جزوی پگھلنا شامل ہے۔
اس کے برعکس، کولڈ اسپرے ایک ٹھوس ریاست کا متبادل پیش کرتا ہے جو مکمل طور پر پگھلنے سے گریز کرتا ہے۔ ڈی لاول نوزل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، یہ مائکرون سائز کے ذرات کو سپرسونک رفتار سے آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ یہ ذرات پلاسٹک کی اخترتی کے ذریعے سبسٹریٹ سے جڑ جاتے ہیں، مواد کے اصل مائیکرو اسٹرکچر کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں۔ تاہم، عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والے کولڈ سپرے کے عمل مہنگے نائٹروجن یا ہیلیم گیس کے استعمال کی وجہ سے مہنگے ہوتے ہیں۔
انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سنٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز ایک خودمختار ادارہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے عام طور پر مہنگی نائٹروجن یا ہیلیم کی بجائے ہوا کو پروسیس گیس کے طور پر کامیابی کے ساتھ استعمال کیا ہے، جو کولڈ سپرے کے عمل کے لیے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور پائیدار حل پیش کرتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ڈیزائن کردہ، توانائی کی بچت والی نوزلز، جو کہ اے آر سی آئی کی ملکیت میں ہیں، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے ایک خودمختار ادارے ہیں، کم دباؤ اور درجہ حرارت پر موثر کوٹنگ کے قابل بناتے ہیں، جس سے عمل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو کم کیا جاتا ہے۔
تصویر: نوزل کا 3ڈی ڈیزائن اور پاؤڈر پر اس کا اثر (a) کوٹنگز کو جمع کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی نوزل کی جیومیٹری؛ اور پرواز کے دوران (b) رفتار اور (c) نوزل میں لگائے گئے پاؤڈر کی درجہ حرارت کی تقسیم۔)
اس اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے والی ایک اہم بصیرت اے آر سی آئی کی گہری سمجھ ہے کہ بلند درجہ حرارت پر این آئی سی آر مرکب کیسے برتاؤ کرتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے درجہ حرارت بڑھتا ہے، مصر دات نرم ہو جاتا ہے، اس کی خرابی کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور اثر پر بانڈ کرتا ہے۔ اے آر سی آئی کا نوزل ڈیزائن تھرمل جیٹ میں ذرات کے رہائش کے وقت کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے وہ انتہائی حالات کی ضرورت کے بغیر زیادہ مؤثر طریقے سے بانڈ کرنے کے لیے کافی گرم ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ بدیہی ڈیزائن حل مادی رویے کو عمل کی سطح کی جدت میں ترجمہ کرنے میں اے آر سی آئی کی طاقت کی مثال دیتا ہے۔
تجارتی طور پر دستیاب این آئی سی آر پاؤڈرز اور ہوا کو پروسیس گیس کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اے آر سی آئی نے گھنے، یکساں کوٹنگز تیار کیں۔ ان کو تھرمل طور پر 1100 ° سی پر 1000 گھنٹے تک سائیکل کیا گیا، جس نے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ایک گھنے، ناقابل تسخیر، کالم آکسائیڈ پیمانے کی تشکیل نے کوٹنگ کی اعلیٰ آکسیڈیشن مزاحمت اور طویل مدتی تھرمل استحکام کی تصدیق کی۔
یہ کام اعلی درجہ حرارت والے صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے کولڈ اسپرے شدہ این آئی سی آر کوٹنگز کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اپنی مادی بصیرت، عمل کی جدت اور لاگت کی کارکردگی کے امتزاج کے ساتھ، اے آر سی آئی پاور سیکٹر کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پائیدار حل فراہم کرنے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ مضمون ایلیسیور کے تحت سرفیس اینڈ کوٹنگز ٹیکنالوجی میں شائع ہوا تھا۔